Junior All Star Program
Bill

Houston, TX

#1 Jun 21, 2012
A Junior Little League program in my city has two All Star teams within its Junior division – a 13 year old All Star Team and a “Junior” All Star Team. The 13 year old team (all baseball 13 age kids) started playing a few weeks ago and now are playing this weekend in a sectional tournament against other 13 year old teams. It’s my understanding as 13 year olds they can only advance to the sectional or state level.

The league just selected its 14 year old All Star team and they start practicing this week. Four of the players on the 13 year old All Star team (all baseball age 13) were asked to play with the 14 year olds. Is this allowed? Can kids play on more than one All Star team? Could the league play all the 13 year olds as 14 year old All Stars if they wanted to?

Thanks, Bill

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Little League Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Minor Baseball Machine pitch local tournament Jun 22 Leighcr 1
League didn't file paperwork; son removed from ... Jun 21 frustrated parent 1
Tournament rules: can't field 9 players do to s... Jun 21 Jholling 1
Softball Little League rules for 9 year old Jun 20 jfhurricane 2
Tournament Rule 13 b Jun 20 jfhurricane 2
All Stars Age Question (Jun '09) Jun 13 East bank 93
Retagging a Base on a caught Fly Ball (Aug '14) Jun 2 AnnYoung 3
More from around the web