What's your tip for the day?

“Hi!”

Level 2

Since: Jun 12

Location hidden

#895 Sep 5, 2014
If it doesn't feel right, it probably isn't.

Level 8

Since: Jan 11

Location hidden

#896 Sep 5, 2014
Keep an eye on the albino cobra, he is a wily one.

Level 9

Since: Jul 11

.

#898 Sep 5, 2014
Don't keep repeating the same mistakes and expecting different results, sure sign of insanity!

“"*" Always Thinking "*"”

Level 8

Since: Nov 12

Greensburg, IN

#899 Sep 5, 2014
If it's conceivable it's achievable.
HH

“Right click Left click Yay!”

Level 7

Since: Dec 10

Nehwon

#902 Sep 5, 2014
Hoosier Hillbilly wrote:
If it's conceivable it's achievable.
HH
There will be plenty who will try to discourage you or to actively take steps so you do not achieve .

And if they succeed, they can point out to your failure to others as example of why you shouldn't even try.

“Revolution: won't be televised”

Level 6

Since: Sep 12

Alhambra, CA

#905 Sep 5, 2014
10% for poor service - 15% for average service - 20% for exceptional service

“Right click Left click Yay!”

Level 7

Since: Dec 10

Nehwon

#906 Sep 5, 2014
Rose of Tralee wrote:
10% for poor service - 15% for average service - 20% for exceptional service
*Offer valid only in the US. Other terms and conditions may apply. Pretending the waitstaff are your personal servants like you are a slave master is a reflection upon yourself of the glory that you wish to be.

“Revolution: won't be televised”

Level 6

Since: Sep 12

Alhambra, CA

#907 Sep 5, 2014
greymouser wrote:
<quoted text>
*Offer valid only in the US. Other terms and conditions may apply. Pretending the waitstaff are your personal servants like you are a slave master is a reflection upon yourself of the glory that you wish to be.
????

Uh, no. I waited tables to put myself through college.

“Right click Left click Yay!”

Level 7

Since: Dec 10

Nehwon

#908 Sep 5, 2014
Rose of Tralee wrote:
<quoted text>
????
Uh, no. I waited tables to put myself through college.
So tell us.

What little tricks did you do to improve your tips?

A little touch on the shoulder?

Draw a smiley face on the check?

Perhaps a Biblical reference on the check for the dreaded Sunday "Keep the 'Sabbath' Holy" after church crowd?

Did you deal drugs that is notoriously rampant in the restaurant biz?

Or between waiting tables you danced on the stage where you made most of your money in dollar bills? Or was your tuition paid from the "champagne room"?

“Blue Jean Baby..”

Level 8

Since: Oct 08

LA lady..

#909 Sep 5, 2014
Don't ask so many questions. ;) ^^

“Right click Left click Yay!”

Level 7

Since: Dec 10

Nehwon

#910 Sep 5, 2014
Crazy Beautiful wrote:
Don't ask so many questions. ;)^^
Aww.

But I want to hear the lies in reply.

It can be quite entertaining to see the web they weave.

“Blue Jean Baby..”

Level 8

Since: Oct 08

LA lady..

#911 Sep 5, 2014
greymouser wrote:
<quoted text>
Aww.
But I want to hear the lies in reply.
It can be quite entertaining to see the web they weave.
I was just being silly. Didn't read the comments above.

Carry on..

;)

“It's a secret”

Level 8

Since: Sep 12

Or maybe I just forgot!!

#912 Sep 6, 2014
Don't listen to the Riff Raff...which includes half...(I'm being kind)..of the people on topix..

take care ya'll...

M.E.

“"*" Always Thinking "*"”

Level 8

Since: Nov 12

Greensburg, IN

#913 Sep 6, 2014
Take a fun ride; Climb a hickory sapling ( 6 to 8" diameter) til it brings you back to the ground.

Since: Feb 09

Location hidden

#914 Sep 6, 2014
when leaving - don't let the door hit ya in the azz.
lol
;)
Alias

Jackson, MO

#916 Sep 6, 2014
Enjoy your first amendment rights now ... realizing not all are allowed the same latitude.
-Kevin-

Houston, TX

#917 Sep 6, 2014
Get off of Topix if it upsets you.
Alias

Jackson, MO

#918 Sep 6, 2014
Take the advice of the 'professionals' ... they know best.

“HEY! Who voted for Jared”

Since: Jun 08

Kushner? No One? Thot so.....

#919 Sep 6, 2014
......don't trust anyone over 30..........

“Live, Love, Laugh”

Level 2

Since: Dec 08

Location hidden

#920 Sep 6, 2014
Forgiving someone who has wrong you even when they don't ask for forgiveness, feels so good. It truly is a great feeling to just let it go. Don't carry that baggage with you. Free yourself from all the hurt by just letting it go.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Weird Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
News Weird actions from SanDisk Flash Drive8 7 min Pat Robertson s F... 4
News Highway 101 reopens after fatal shooting 13 min Pat Robertson s F... 2
News PC making really weird noises1 19 min Pat Robertson s F... 9
What's one thing you appreciate in your life? 44 min Torrid 44
lets play follow the word! (Jul '08) 45 min Torrid 39,728
What song are you listening to right now? (Apr '08) 54 min wichita-rick 215,621
Sexual Word Association Game...! (Nov '12) 1 hr Crazy Jae 169
El's Kitchen (Feb '09) 2 hr Epic Phail 74,479
More from around the web