“Life is a beach...”

Since: Apr 11

Take time to coast.

#147 Jul 21, 2011
Anne wrote:
I met an amazing man on a dating site. He is 69 and had prostate surgery a year ago. We are very much in love and have worked thru his issues. When we started to be intimate he had issues with incontinence but they have improved. He is unable to have an erection with cialis and has indicated he will do whatever it takes to remedy the ED. He has very strong orgasms with oral sex and is a caring and gentle lover who takes the time to arouse and satisfy me. I am grateful he is alive and will spend the rest of my life with him.
With a caring and patient partner like you, I am sure he will be back to pre-surgery erections before long. Do some research to help him decide what is the best course of action and talk with the doctor about any concerns you may have. Good luck to you both.
Tom

Washington, DC

#148 Jul 21, 2011
just me alone wrote:
<quoted text>
With a caring and patient partner like you, I am sure he will be back to pre-surgery erections before long. Do some research to help him decide what is the best course of action and talk with the doctor about any concerns you may have. Good luck to you both.
Just an update.......first off thanks to all who have encouraged me. I haven't done any further tests since my first test that showed the higher than normal PSA. I think it's only been about 4 weeks since that test. I plan on having a second PSA test done to confirm that number in maybe 6 to 8 weeks. I've read how the PSA test is not reliable so I guess if it's a good number like 2.5 or something I'll just go on my merry way & forget about it. If it's 4.7 or higher I don't know what action I'll take. I guess oh well, I'm 54 I only got maybe 10 or 15 years left anyway.

“Life is a beach...”

Since: Apr 11

Take time to coast.

#149 Jul 21, 2011
Tom wrote:
<quoted text>Just an update.......first off thanks to all who have encouraged me. I haven't done any further tests since my first test that showed the higher than normal PSA. I think it's only been about 4 weeks since that test. I plan on having a second PSA test done to confirm that number in maybe 6 to 8 weeks. I've read how the PSA test is not reliable so I guess if it's a good number like 2.5 or something I'll just go on my merry way & forget about it. If it's 4.7 or higher I don't know what action I'll take. I guess oh well, I'm 54 I only got maybe 10 or 15 years left anyway.
Tom, good to hear from you again. I hope your second PSA comes back under a 4, too.

If it is any encouragement to seek medical help, we had sex twice this week only 6 months post-op. So, think carefully about your decision to not have surgery or treatment in such an event the second PSA is not good, okay?

Hey, the week is not even over yet. Who knows what the weekend will hold?

“I Love Riding My Goldwing”

Since: Jul 11

Brady, Texas

#150 Jul 21, 2011
Tom wrote:
<quoted text>Just an update.......first off thanks to all who have encouraged me. I haven't done any further tests since my first test that showed the higher than normal PSA. I think it's only been about 4 weeks since that test. I plan on having a second PSA test done to confirm that number in maybe 6 to 8 weeks. I've read how the PSA test is not reliable so I guess if it's a good number like 2.5 or something I'll just go on my merry way & forget about it. If it's 4.7 or higher I don't know what action I'll take. I guess oh well, I'm 54 I only got maybe 10 or 15 years left anyway.
Your doc may not tell you, but a raised PSA can be caused from having an infection and having a higher than normal white blood cell count. I'm 59 and three years ago my doc told me my PSA was 4.0. It stayed there through several office visits, but did not go any higher. I had an abcessed (root canaled) tooth, didn't feel any pain and when antibiotics were given to treat the abcess, my PSA level retreated.

Please make sure you really need the surgery before jumping off the bridge. My doc sent me to a protologist and she wanted to do a biopsy before I found out about the infection. They would have had me getting my prostate out if I hadn't slowed down and looked at other options.

Three years later, my PSA still hovers around 2.5 - 2.75. I take three 450mg Saw Palmetto per day and I no longer need to get up during the night to relieve myself.
Jcz

East Hartford, CT

#151 Jul 21, 2011
My docter told me when he went to school they teach that a prostate gland on average is good for 40 years . We need a medical break through !
Jcz

East Hartford, CT

#152 Jul 21, 2011
wiser_dude wrote:
<quoted text>
Your doc may not tell you, but a raised PSA can be caused from having an infection and having a higher than normal white blood cell count. I'm 59 and three years ago my doc told me my PSA was 4.0. It stayed there through several office visits, but did not go any higher. I had an abcessed (root canaled) tooth, didn't feel any pain and when antibiotics were given to treat the abcess, my PSA level retreated.
Please make sure you really need the surgery before jumping off the bridge. My doc sent me to a protologist and she wanted to do a biopsy before I found out about the infection. They would have had me getting my prostate out if I hadn't slowed down and looked at other options.
Three years later, my PSA still hovers around 2.5 - 2.75. I take three 450mg Saw Palmetto per day and I no longer need to get up during the night to relieve myself.
I was use saw palmetto and switched serapeptase you can buy it in the health food store ...veygood for inflamation no side effects .
Tom

Washington, DC

#153 Jul 21, 2011
wiser_dude wrote:
<quoted text>
Your doc may not tell you, but a raised PSA can be caused from having an infection and having a higher than normal white blood cell count. I'm 59 and three years ago my doc told me my PSA was 4.0. It stayed there through several office visits, but did not go any higher. I had an abcessed (root canaled) tooth, didn't feel any pain and when antibiotics were given to treat the abcess, my PSA level retreated.
Please make sure you really need the surgery before jumping off the bridge. My doc sent me to a protologist and she wanted to do a biopsy before I found out about the infection. They would have had me getting my prostate out if I hadn't slowed down and looked at other options.
Three years later, my PSA still hovers around 2.5
- 2.75. I take three 450mg Saw Palmetto per day and I no longer need to get up during the night to relieve myself.
Well I firmly believe some if not most doctors would remove a prostate just to make their 20 thousand dollars. They don't care if some guys life is ruined, as long as he gets his money. Everyone in business cares about $$ first, what can they make off you. Good for you that you saved your prostate !
Tom

Washington, DC

#154 Jul 21, 2011
just me alone wrote:
<quoted text>
Tom, good to hear from you again. I hope your second PSA comes back under a 4, too.
If it is any encouragement to seek medical help, we had sex twice this week only 6 months post-op. So, think carefully about your decision to not have surgery or treatment in such an event the second PSA is not good, okay?
Hey, the week is not even over yet. Who knows what the weekend will hold?
Good for you guys !! Do I hear 3 times for the week lol.
Join Free

“Life is a beach...”

Since: Apr 11

Take time to coast.

#155 Jul 21, 2011
Tom wrote:
<quoted text>Good for you guys !! Do I hear 3 times for the week lol.
Well, I hope so. lol Time will tell.

A comment on what wiser_dude said to you....He is right. My husband had an elevated white count and was put on a round of strong antibiotics before the second PSA test. The antibiotics lowered the count but it was still high at 14. However, an infection of unknown origin can cause an elevated PSA result. I mentioned in post #130 you take around of antibiotics before the second test. If you are not adequately informed by your physician please seek a second opinion or change doctors. You have to be your own advocate. I believe in doing what is best for each individual but be informed of all aspects of this disease. Keep us informed how the second test goes and mention the round of antibiotics to the doc. My best to you.

“guess who Lois?”

Since: Dec 06

A little hole in the wall.

#156 Jul 22, 2011
Tom wrote:
<quoted text>Just an update.......first off thanks to all who have encouraged me. I haven't done any further tests since my first test that showed the higher than normal PSA. I think it's only been about 4 weeks since that test. I plan on having a second PSA test done to confirm that number in maybe 6 to 8 weeks. I've read how the PSA test is not reliable so I guess if it's a good number like 2.5 or something I'll just go on my merry way & forget about it. If it's 4.7 or higher I don't know what action I'll take. I guess oh well, I'm 54 I only got maybe 10 or 15 years left anyway.
probably more like 25 or so ....

“guess who Lois?”

Since: Dec 06

A little hole in the wall.

#157 Jul 22, 2011
Tom wrote:
<quoted text>Good for you guys !! Do I hear 3 times for the week lol.
the week might not be over yet?
Jerry Arkansas

United States

#158 Jul 27, 2011
I had my prostate removed almost four years ago. now my ejackulate looks like urine. this possible????
Tom B

Danville, CA

#160 Aug 14, 2011
Im 59 years old I had robotic surgery on March 28 2011. So far I have not been able to get an erection not even a partial one. I am taking 1/4 dose of Levitra every night and a 20 mg dose once a week but it does not work I am using the vacume devise which gives me an erection. It apprear from reading these posts I may have sometime before i can get an erection again Any suggestions? thank you

“Life is a beach...”

Since: Apr 11

Take time to coast.

#161 Aug 14, 2011
Tom B wrote:
Im 59 years old I had robotic surgery on March 28 2011. So far I have not been able to get an erection not even a partial one. I am taking 1/4 dose of Levitra every night and a 20 mg dose once a week but it does not work I am using the vacume devise which gives me an erection. It apprear from reading these posts I may have sometime before i can get an erection again Any suggestions? thank you
Sounds like your therapy schedule is right on course. This will take a while so don't get impatient. At the 6 month check up my husbands doctor prescribed 100 mg of Viagra for continued therapy and for e.d. He still uses the pump and Viagra helps to maintain the erection. The feeling is slowly coming back as the nerves are still healing. The doctor said he is right on course with the normal rehab time. The incontinence was no longer a problem at the 6 month checkup so he was ahead of schedule there. It normally takes 1 - 2 years for all the nerves to reattach and things go back to normal so do not be discouraged. Continue with the doctors instructions and ask any questions you are concerned about during your next appointment. Everything sounds fine to me so try not to worry.
Tom B

Danville, CA

#162 Aug 14, 2011
Thank you Just me alone. I for get to ask 1 more question I keep reading that the orgasms are very good. So far mine have been poor Will this improve over time or when I can get an erection?

“Life is a beach...”

Since: Apr 11

Take time to coast.

#163 Aug 14, 2011
Tom B wrote:
Thank you Just me alone. I for get to ask 1 more question I keep reading that the orgasms are very good. So far mine have been poor Will this improve over time or when I can get an erection?
To quote my husband,"OH GOD!". He has never been that vocal before his surgery, I was. lol I do not understand why, but he and others say the O's are more amazing after wards. Yes, you should get an erection as time passes. Things are beginning to look up(excuse the pun) for him in that area too. It has been 8 month post-op for him so there is hope and fantastic O's in your near future. Your welcome. Feel free to ask me anything and I will give you my honest answer as to what he(we) have experienced.
anonymous

Cincinnati, OH

#164 Aug 15, 2011
My uncle had problems with his prostitute... my aunt had it removed... and he hasn't had sex since....
lushusM

London, UK

#165 Sep 1, 2011
I am dating a guy who had his prostate removed quite young. At first he was very worried, he is also a divorcee and I'm his first girlfriend since then. He thinks that he is not able to satisfy me but to me he has more consideration and is more loving than past boyfriends, and therefore he is a better lover all round, physically and emotionally. His erection is fine and i'm so glad there isn't a "wet patch" I always hated that...lol. Adaptation is the key hone your skills guys all is not lost and a positive mental attitude is very sexy.
suicidal

Chicago, IL

#166 Sep 5, 2011
photojax wrote:
I had mine removed 3 years ago. I got my first beginning erections 3 days post op with the catheter still in. The surgeon saved the nerves that control erections and continence. Three months post op I had full erections with 5mg Cialis. Now I get full natural erections with no meds. It takes time for those sensitive nerves to heal. The penis was shortened by the surgery but after getting almost daily erections mine is "stretched" back to my normal size which I have always been proud of. Orgasms and pleasure is the same even better not needing condoms I can feel the inside of my woman. No ejaculation but the spasms are still fantastic. I don't mind the dry orgasms as now I can fake orgasms too !!!!! LOL
Liar
Chuck

Brownwood, TX

#168 Sep 12, 2011
I had my open radical prostatectomy 29 months ago when I was 53, and have virtually no problems now. I took 10mg Cialis daily and used the vacuum pump to "exercise" twice daily for three months after surgery. I was able to have serviceable erections as soon as the catheter was removed. We actually had intercourse (very carefully!) 23 days after surgery. Orgasms are more intense than before, lasting longer. They feel different, and it is hard to explain the difference. There is no ejaculate, but still pre-ejaculate. Occasionally, there was some urine leakage when I started to get erect, but that has gone away over time. It takes me longer to get an erection, but erections are quite hard. I have not noticed any loss in size. I seem to have more ejaculatory control than I did before surgery. It is like everything has slowed down, a nice side effect!
Thank goodness I don't need the Cialis anymore. You could count on a headache the first day, heartburn the next day, and a backache the third day. I have no incontinence, and I think sex is even better than before the surgery. My wife thinks the dry orgasms are great!

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Human Sexuality Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
DO girls Really like anal sex?? (Sep '10) 2 min Tom8923 41
anybody masturbating right now? (Nov '08) 2 min SevenD12 80,904
gay snapchat!!! (Dec '12) 2 min vmjs123 405,046
Girls nude snapchat usernames (Jan '14) 3 min Lexi-the-sexy 20,847
25 f looking for boy toy 3 min Calum 66
gay sex doncaster (Nov '12) 3 min horny fit male 30 1,385
gay k...ik 4 min sissyboy_19 1
Bi/Gay Skype sex (Sep '11) 4 min Sam 493,472
Gay/bi K....k (Nov '13) 4 min htxboi94 175,618
dirty ki..k (Oct '13) 6 min ben 301,739
•••

Human Sexuality People Search

Addresses and phone numbers for FREE

•••