Lawyers for Richard Henyard say evide...

Lawyers for Richard Henyard say evidence proves he didn't kill ...

There are 10 comments on the Orlando Sentinel story from Aug 8, 2008, titled Lawyers for Richard Henyard say evidence proves he didn't kill .... In it, Orlando Sentinel reports that:

Lawyers for condemned killer Richard Henyard, bidding to stop his Sept. 23 execution, claimed Friday they have new evidence that he didn't fire the shots that killed two Lake County children in 1993.

Join the discussion below, or Read more at Orlando Sentinel.

Bill

Chattanooga, TN

#1 Aug 8, 2008
Let us see his lawyers disbarred if these claims are not proved 100%.
stevejwx

El Paso, TX

#2 Aug 8, 2008
fry the pos.
maxfield

Orlando, FL

#3 Aug 8, 2008
This proves nothing. They are all POS that deserve to die. He shot that mother in front of those little girls, then shot and killed them. Start to execute more of these crums.
onepopo

Orlando, FL

#4 Aug 8, 2008
Maybe it's late and I read this article wrong, but a sworn affidavit from a convicted killer/rapist is supposed to be new "evidence" to stop the execution of another convicted killer? Give me a break.
UCF TailGator

Winter Park, FL

#5 Aug 9, 2008
onepopo wrote:
Maybe it's late and I read this article wrong, but a sworn affidavit from a convicted killer/rapist is supposed to be new "evidence" to stop the execution of another convicted killer? Give me a break.
OH COME ON! That fella is as pure as the driven snow.
marcellino pane e vino

Trento, Italy

#6 Sep 23, 2008
Henyard was executed on Tuesday September 23, 2008 by lethal injection.
Mark

Rossville, GA

#7 Sep 24, 2008
Could not happen to a nicer guy.
turnbull

Brussels, Belgium

#8 Sep 24, 2008
justice...
FSP

Lake City, FL

#9 Sep 28, 2008
Vengeance was finally mine sayth the two little ones spirits... ;)

http://www.dc.state.fl.us/oth/deathrow/index....
FSP

Lake City, FL

#11 Sep 28, 2008
Corrections Offender Network
Inmate Release Information Detail

(This information was current as of 9/23/2008)

DC Number: 225727
Name: HENYARD, RICHARD
Race: BLACK
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLACK
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6'02''
Weight: 170 lbs.
Birth Date: 06/26/1974
Release Facility: FLORIDA STATE PRISON
www.dc.state.fl.us/facilities/region2/205.htm...
Custody: MAXIMUM
Release Date: DECEASED

http://www.dc.state.fl.us/InmatePhotos/2/2257...

Note: This offender meets the criteria for designation as a sexual offender under s. 944.606 F.S., s. 944.607 F.S., or both, and may be on the Florida Department of Law Enforcement's Sexual Offender/Predator web site.
http://offender.fdle.state.fl.us/offender/fly...

Aliases: RIC RIC HENYARD, RICK

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM - HEART WITH TISHA
TATTOO RIGHT ARM - RICK,PAIR OF DICE UPPER ARM

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
01/30/1993 1ST DEG MUR,COM.OF FELONY 08/19/1994 LAKE 9300159 DEATH SENTENCE
01/30/1993 1ST DEG MUR,COM.OF FELONY 08/19/1994 LAKE 9300159 DEATH SENTENCE
01/30/1993 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 08/19/1994 LAKE 9300159 SENTENCED TO LIFE
01/30/1993 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 08/19/1994 LAKE 9300159 SENTENCED TO LIFE
01/30/1993 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 08/19/1994 LAKE 9300159 SENTENCED TO LIFE
01/30/1993 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE 08/19/1994 LAKE 9300159 SENTENCED TO LIFE
01/30/1993 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.(ATTEMPTED) 08/19/1994 LAKE 9300159 SENTENCED TO LIFE
01/30/1993 ROBB. GUN/DEADLY WPN 08/19/1994 LAKE 9300159 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody ~ Date Out-of-Custody
08/19/1994 - 09/23/2008

The Condemned Prisoner had been sentenced to:
2 Consecutive Death Sentences plus 6 Consecutive Life Sentences

Source: Florida Department of Corrections
http://www.dc.state.fl.us/index.html

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Death Penalty Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
News Boy unwillingly takes a blow-up Sex Doll sheep ... 4 hr jehovah 2
News Nashville journalist recounts viewing of execut... Fri marcus 2
News Jury Recommends Life In Prison For Man Who Ramm... Fri Trump is Rothschild 3
News Terrance Crawford was sent to prison after bein... Dec 11 Styeme 1
News Virginia city seeks healing after man's murder ... Dec 9 UVA Zionist Cult 1
News The Charlottesville Murder Trial Is Beginning. ... Dec 7 Blessed are the Meek 5
Veterinarian Dec 5 Joey 1