upper abdominal discomfort / pain near left rib

Posted in the Gastroenterology Forum

Comments (Page 25)

Showing posts 481 - 500 of817
|
Go to last page| Jump to page:
karen_b

Savannah, GA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#487
Apr 21, 2012
 
Jennifer wrote:
<quoted text>
You might try taking something called GABA (Gamma Aminobutyric Acid) for a few days to see if it helps. It's a neuro transmitter inhibitor. When your nerves are overactive, it can cause muscles to twitch. GABA calms and relaxes nerves.
I can get it at a local health food store. What dosage do you take and do you have a brand that you prefer? I am willing to give almost anything a try.
Jennifer

Los Angeles, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#488
Apr 21, 2012
 
karen_b wrote:
<quoted text>
I can get it at a local health food store. What dosage do you take and do you have a brand that you prefer? I am willing to give almost anything a try.
I take one 500mg cap in the morning and one at dinnertime. As someone mentioned on the other forum that I posted a link to, massaging the area seems to help, as well as using a heating pad.
Good luck...
KCE

Dubai, UAE

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#489
Apr 22, 2012
 
Sorry to hear, my wife is having the same problem for the last three months, did the doctors figure it out, I would appreciate your comment.
clovisman wrote:
been having the same problems i been to ER like 23 times and have even tried seperate er's in 3 months i been to 2 diffrent doctors and everything like everyone else this has got me into tears every day and is making me depressed because all these doctors say nothing is wrong they just give me a GI cocktail they dont even run blood work or xrays or ct anymore and because they saw i'm fine my partner is getting real feed up with my crying in pain we own our own business and he told me not to come up there anymore. I have had 3 CT 12 xrays blood work like 8 times endoscopy and colonoscopy all these tese were fine even the doc that did my scopes said muscle skeletal costocondritis and now it takes me like two weeks to get into doc i don't even have insurance. it feels like someting is ripped from bottom of sternum on left and from the bottom of rib cage on the left then the pain goes from there all around my rib cage it does feel like it is muscles i am nausa alot of the time can't sleep when i do eat i have to make myself eat i have lost 30 lbs but it does not look so in my belly i think it is all in muscle weight i to get heart papls sometimes and sometimes its hard to breath i am now going to chiroprator it does seem to help some. please help if anyone finds out anything let me know as i will for you when i find out something hopefully i spelled everything right i'm just so frustrated that i can't hardly thing most times
jade-lynn

Dryden, Canada

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#490
Apr 26, 2012
 
i have been getting very simaler pain dont know what it is caused by though. goin for colonscoping soon and ihave had this pain since i was about 18 and now in 3 mths ill be 22
jade-lynn

Dryden, Canada

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#491
Apr 26, 2012
 
i hear ya ive been to the er lots too
DMH

Auburn, ME

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#492
May 9, 2012
 
LLP wrote:
One more to join group. I have these pains on left side, bellow rib cage and going to back. Pains are dull, and lasting for more than year now.I was diagnosed with costochondritis first, but nothing helped to relief my pain.. Did ultrasound, blood results, everything was fine.
Last 4 months I started having gurgling on left side too, sometimes on right but rarely. Even on empty stomach. I did one more blood test and again everything was fine except blood amylase were lower than normal.
I have appointment to gastroenterologist in 2 days, again, to see if this might be related to pancreas. Even I had ultrasound 3 months ago and everything was normal.
But I'm also sitting a lot in front of computer, around 6-7 hours per day. And did notice some low intensity pains going through left arm also.
Did you ever find out what the problem was? I have the exact same symptoms and the doctors keep telling me that nothing is wrong.

Since: Jun 11

Oceanside, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#493
May 9, 2012
 
Something to ask is how many of you are overweight? I'm 30-40 lbs overweight... just answer yes or no, you don't have to disclose your actual weight... I've been reading in other online posts and weight seems to be a common factor in some ailments...
karen_b

Savannah, GA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#494
May 10, 2012
 
CLA1250 wrote:
Something to ask is how many of you are overweight? I'm 30-40 lbs overweight... just answer yes or no, you don't have to disclose your actual weight... I've been reading in other online posts and weight seems to be a common factor in some ailments...
I am not overweight. For me this is not a weight issue. My gastro doc thinks it could be adhesions from the Ischemic Colitis I suffered a little over a year ago. However, he also thinks it could be chronic deep nerve pain. Either way, there is nothing he or my primary doc can do to ease my pain other than pain or nerve mediction. I have no intension of starting on narcotics, nor do I want to use Neurontin (a nerve pain mediction).

I noticed someone a few posts previously said they started seeing a chiropractor. I went for a consultation just the other day. I will keep you informed as to whether that route helps with this awful upper left quadrnt pain or not.
Jennifer

North Hollywood, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#495
May 10, 2012
 
Mine seems to be related to eating certain things that aggravate it. Gets better, then worse again. The last 2 months it was really bad, and I started thinking about what I'd added recently that could be aggravating it. It felt inflamed, and like it was infected or something.
In March I'd started using Stevia to sweeten coffee, and sports drinks sweetened with Stevia. The pain and throbbing feeling in my abdomen and my heart palpitations got worse. Went to see the doctor and he gave me Prilosec, which helped a bit. Then I stopped using Stevia a week ago, and my stomach is almost normal, the throbbing stopped and heart palpitations almost stopped.
I was worried that it could be Pancreatitis, because that causes pain in the upper left abdomen, but I rarely drink alcohol.
I am not overweight.
karen_b

Savannah, GA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#496
May 11, 2012
 
Jennifer wrote:
Mine seems to be related to eating certain things that aggravate it. Gets better, then worse again..
Mine never eases up. I wake up with it and go to sleep at night with the same burning pain.
Jennifer wrote:
In March I'd started using Stevia to sweeten coffee, and sports drinks sweetened with Stevia.... Went to see the doctor and he gave me Prilosec, which helped a bit. Then I stopped using Stevia a week ago, and my stomach is almost normal, the throbbing stopped and heart palpitations almost stopped..
Artificial sweeteners (even "natural" Stevia) can cause all sorts of problems in the body. I don't use any of them.
Kylie

Weatherford, TX

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#497
May 14, 2012
 
Lincoln wrote:
Dull pain in upper abdominal region. Started in centre (between rib cage) then moved slightly to my left under the left ribcage. Bottom left rib is slightly tender to touch. Also get twinges lower down in my abdomen (around belly button) and also feels tight around that area.
Been coming and going for 2 years and latest bout has hung around for 5 days.
I am male, approaching 40, have been to the Doctor, had scans and colonoscopies and all are Normal. SO WHAT IS THIS PAIN?
I had the same pain and it took me over a year and a half to get diagnosed. I had broken my xiphoid process. Find a thoracic surgeon that knows about the xiphoid and he may be able to help you. No guarantee this is it. Good luck
Kylie

Weatherford, TX

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#498
May 14, 2012
 
KCE wrote:
Sorry to hear, my wife is having the same problem for the last three months, did the doctors figure it out, I would appreciate your comment.
<quoted text>
I went through the same ordeal. After a year and a half I was diagnosed. I had broken my xiphoid process. It is a sternal fracture that is hard to find. It requires suregery. Find a thoracic surgeon that knows about the xiphoid. Hope this helps.
mine

United States

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#499
May 14, 2012
 
Chad wrote:
Most of you, as far as I can tell, have a similar thing to what I had. I had every scan under the sun to figure it out (upper G.I, Colonoscopy, Abdominal CT, X-Ray) and got nothing. After time, it passed. A few doctors, most of whom were very unhelpful, told it was musculo-skeletal. They were right.
So you all know--mine took a year or so to go away 100%. Every few years, it flares up a little bit, sometimes more than others. Most of you all are talking about the same symptoms.
This is mostly for those who have no bowel problems on top of it. I realize this sucks, but keep hope, try trusting your doctors, and keep your head up. Someone telling you that you are fine when you don't feel fine sucks, but try focusing on it going away, it will, and accept the fact that you aren't okay, but are going to survive this, all by yourself.
Okay, so what did you have
Jason

Denver, CO

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#500
May 15, 2012
 
I also have been diagnosed with IBS. But my attacks are rather infrequent. But when they occur, they feel like a pinball of pain in the center of my abdomen, about 3 inches north of my belly button. About a year ago, my GI prescribed a low dose anti-depressant...it has helped minimize the attacks from 3 days to about 1 and the attacks are even more infrequent than before. And, in the event the attack is very severe, I use that as a cheap excuse to pound about 3 or 4 beers in fairly rapid succession. Or, I'll take a pain pill if I can find one...It sucks, but I think I have a subset of IBS, which means, I will have to live with it...
DeJJ

Newark, DE

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#501
May 18, 2012
 
Hi,
I started with one night when I layed down, pain and burning in my upper left abdomen above my stomach near my heart. By the next day, it went to my lower left rib, I feel aching all over my back and shoulder blade and can't lay down, it hurts when I sit too. I also have stomach rash and low blood pressure and get bad headaches if I get hungry that won't go away. I was blood tested about a month in, once I had been taking prilosec twice a day for 3 weeks, and lipase levels cam back normal, and 2 other tests. I had a ct scan n it came back normal. I am in so much pain, I can feel it all the time. Also, reoccuring yeat infections since this started!:(
If any one can help, please write to me!
Thanks!
Jennifer

Torrance, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#502
May 18, 2012
 
DeJJ wrote:
Hi,
I started with one night when I layed down, pain and burning in my upper left abdomen above my stomach near my heart. By the next day, it went to my lower left rib, I feel aching all over my back and shoulder blade and can't lay down, it hurts when I sit too. I also have stomach rash and low blood pressure and get bad headaches if I get hungry that won't go away. I was blood tested about a month in, once I had been taking prilosec twice a day for 3 weeks, and lipase levels cam back normal, and 2 other tests. I had a ct scan n it came back normal. I am in so much pain, I can feel it all the time. Also, reoccuring yeat infections since this started!:(
If any one can help, please write to me!
Thanks!
So many people have this problem! Mine comes and goes, and I wonder if its a problem with your Pancreas. I had all kinds of tests and they came back normal.I was having one drink of alcohol a night and drinking about 3 cups of coffee every day, and after I stopped drinking any alcohol or coffee and stopped eating wheat it seemed to get better. Try changing your diet and see if that helps. Sorry, you must be so frustrated! Good luck
karen_b

Savannah, GA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#503
May 18, 2012
 
DeJJ wrote:
Hi,
I also have stomach rash ...
If any one can help, please write to me!
Thanks!
DeJJ did you have the rash looked at? It could be Shingles and it could then follow that you are left with burning nerve pain.
I understand how frustrating it to have chronic pain that no doctors seem to be able to diagnose.
STBA

Fullerton, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#504
May 19, 2012
 
Wow, Just found this blog. I had no idea that so many people had the same symptoms. I have had a pain in the same area (upper left just under the rib) for a very long time. But was mild until this year and now it has gotten alot worse and seems to flare up for about 5 days about once each month. I have been seen my OBGYN, GP, and now my Gastro doc. I did have endometriosis for years and lost 1 overy and eventually had a hysdorectomy because of it and all the adhesions it caused. I am now thinking that it may be another endometrial cyst because I still have an overy and the extreme pain seems cyclic. I just had an endoscopy which was fine and am going for a CT scan next week. If they don't see anything in the scan I am going to convince my docs to open me up and remove that last overy and some of the adhesions and look up in t5he left abdomen area. Can"t hardly move around these last few months.
For those of you women that are young, ask your OB docs about endometriosis. It is misdiagnosed a lot and only truely diagnosed my laporoscopy. I'll let you all know if I find out anything.
Bianca

Colorado Springs, CO

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#505
May 20, 2012
 
Weird that i have come across this blog..... i have had this dull pain for prob 13 years now. Even when i dont feel it, if i push on the area its still there. Over the last few years i have gone to many docs for other symptoms and long story short i am allergic to egg yolks (which of course i had o figure out myself since docs cudnt tie symptoms together) that and a copper toxicity (long story) i believe has lead to pancreatic exaustion. Allergies are exploding in our culture quietly....dont have to be life threatening but just aggitate ur digestive system (easier for docs to call it ibs) Altho a life threatening reaction was finalky what lead me to discovery and confirmation at an allergist. Consider the possibilities in ur foods.... this has caused a myriad of probs for me in my bodyas egg is cheap and hidden insomany foods.... may not be egg for u but somethg else.
Rebecca Harris

Wichita, KS

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#506
May 21, 2012
 
Sounds like you have a rib out - your chiropractor can really help you

Tell me when this thread is updated: (Registration is not required)

Add to my Tracker Send me an email

Showing posts 481 - 500 of817
|
Go to last page| Jump to page:
Type in your comments below
Name
(appears on your post)
Comments
Characters left: 4000
Type the numbers you see in the image on the right:

Please note by clicking on "Post Comment" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

33 Users are viewing the Gastroenterology Forum right now

Search the Gastroenterology Forum:
Topic Updated Last By Comments
Nissen Fundoplication Complications (post surgery) (Oct '11) Thu JohnnyRebel 326
right side abdominal pain from rib cage to ovar... (Aug '12) Jul 5 whocares 2
Normal Blood Levels with an Enlarged Spleen and... (Jan '08) Jul 4 TheHusband 32
Bariatric Surgeon GastroIntestinal Onco Surgeon (Sep '13) Jul 3 Darcy Webb 3
had pyloric stenosis as baby, now have brief re... (Nov '07) Jun 26 Vicky 129
Pain under rib cage, stomach swelling, and cram... (Jan '10) Jun '14 Boni 217
Gall Bladder Trouble in Teens (Oct '08) Jun '14 Ga-Ga 106
•••
•••
Enter and win $5000
•••
•••