post parathyroid surgery- questions

post parathyroid surgery- questions

Posted in the Endocrinology Forum

rdt

Worcester, MA

#1 Sep 30, 2012
hello,
I had parathyroid surgery almost two weeks ago. I had 3.5 glands removed due to hyperplasia. I am on extra srength tums-750mg 2 tabs 4 times a day and calitriol 0.25 mcg? once in the morning.

I had my calcium and pth taken a few days ago. My pth was 15 (range 12-60) and my ionized calcium 5.3 (range 4.6-5.3).

I am having a diffcult time understanding these numbers. If my pth is low, why is my ionized calcium at the high range. How long do I need to take all the Tums, which is killing my upper stomach or can I swtich to a different form of calcium? I have a slow transit colon and tums does not help.

My surgeon told me to see my endocrinologist, who really didn't tell me anything except to keep taking the drugs and come back in two months!!! I am wondering if I developed hypoparathyroidism and will need to take these drugs forever or if is temporary due to the surgery and if so, how long before yuor pth kicks in.

Lastly, I have a golf size lump on my neck where the surgery was done and nobody seems to say anything about it.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Endocrinology Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Tetany caused by hyperglycemia? Jul 28 cjlopr 1
Can a endocrinologist help me with constant bod... (Sep '10) Jun '15 kimkim15 28
News Treatment options vastly improved for Type 1 pa... (Apr '11) Jun '15 Bernard Farrell 17
i have high prolactin help May '15 lindseylagoy2 1
about beard and moustache (Apr '07) Mar '15 sahil 242
Sustanon 250 for Less beard growth - doctor ha... (Dec '06) Mar '15 rahul 122
News Secondhand smoke can cause weight gain (Nov '14) Feb '15 jeanrose770 14
More from around the web