Deficent in Vitamin D/Biotin and High DHEA

Posted in the Endocrinology Forum

Paper

New York, NY

#1 Oct 8, 2008
What could be causing all of this and are they related. I'm following up but not til next week. What does this point to????

DHEA - 507 HIGH
BIOTIN VIT B7 - 179 LOW
H. PYLORI - 1.28 HIGH
VITAMIN D- 15.7 LOW

ALL OTHER TESTS NORMAL THOUGH TESTOSTERONE WAS 2.2 THE HIGHEST IT CAN BE
HowIHealed

Chelsea, MI

#2 Nov 22, 2008
Paper wrote:
What could be causing all of this and are they related. I'm following up but not til next week. What does this point to????
DHEA - 507 HIGH
BIOTIN VIT B7 - 179 LOW
H. PYLORI - 1.28 HIGH
VITAMIN D- 15.7 LOW
ALL OTHER TESTS NORMAL THOUGH TESTOSTERONE WAS 2.2 THE HIGHEST IT CAN BE
I'd say your adrenals are fatigued and you need to remove stress from your life. Supplement DVit D with D3 gels caps and/or plenty of sunlight. Do you do Yoga? Also cut out the sugar and high carbs

http://www.howihealed.com
VitaminCfan

Newport News, VA

#3 Dec 20, 2011
Have you taken lots of antibiotics recently? I'm only asking because I have the same lab results and noone can figure out why I'm so tired but I think its candidia causing my symptoms and these test results. I don't have pcos and no adrenal tumors. Dhea is high during inflamation.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Endocrinology Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Can a endocrinologist help me with constant bod... (Sep '10) Mar 24 Southernhummingbi... 21
about beard and moustache (Apr '07) Mar 10 sahil 245
Sustanon 250 for Less beard growth - doctor ha... (Dec '06) Mar 1 rahul 122
News Secondhand smoke can cause weight gain Feb '15 jeanrose770 14
News Dubious Ties and Surrogate Markers Expand the M... Dec '14 kody 1
News OBGYN.net Highlights Science, Experience in Rep... Dec '14 Gerald Vonberger 1
Do I need an Endocrinologist or someone else? (Jun '06) Nov '14 richmondva 20
More from around the web