T4 .9 TSH was 1.38 and HYPO SYMPTOMS

T4 .9 TSH was 1.38 and HYPO SYMPTOMS

Posted in the Endocrinology Forum

Adrianne

United States

#1 Oct 16, 2008
I got tested yesterday for thyroid issues because of these symptoms

exhausted even when waking after 8-12 hours of sleep
thinning eyebrows
memory loss
abnormal menstrual cycles
irritability
depression
akways achy
my hair is a third what it was a decade ago
cant lose weight for anything
Im so tired all the time I barely want to move

My t4 came back normal based on a scale of .7 to 2.1.....my result was .9

My tsh came back normal on a .3 to 3.0 scale at 1.38.

My TSH is low and my t4 should be higher right???

What do I need to do now, my doctor says I am normal but if I were normal then I wouldnt feel like this ALL OF THE TIME.
Sue Lawler

Folsom, CA

#2 Jun 23, 2010
Make them test your thyroid antibodies. Just got diagnoised with Hashimoto thyroid disease and have complained for year and they kept saying it was normal. I finally got this test, due to a .6 TSH but would have gotten it sooner if I had known about it.
mackenzie

Arvada, CO

#3 Nov 15, 2010
I just got my results and they are almost the same: 1.38 tsh and .8 free t4. Similar symptoms, unexplained weight gain I can't lose, cold hands and feet, i sleep at least 10 hrs a night and am still tired, etc. Did you ever go to another doctor and get anything resolved? I'm sorry i can't help cuz I'm in the same boat and havent found anyone with the same numbers.
Angelkates

Columbus, OH

#4 Feb 3, 2012
I feel the same way and had the same 0.9 TSH level. THe Drs say you're NORMAL But I can't understand WHY? What benefit do they have for denying me optimal health? I have every single symptom and they keep saying NO NO NO Normal normal normal!!! I hate this.
Adrianne wrote:
I got tested yesterday for thyroid issues because of these symptoms
exhausted even when waking after 8-12 hours of sleep
thinning eyebrows
memory loss
abnormal menstrual cycles
irritability
depression
akways achy
my hair is a third what it was a decade ago
cant lose weight for anything
Im so tired all the time I barely want to move
My t4 came back normal based on a scale of .7 to 2.1.....my result was .9
My tsh came back normal on a .3 to 3.0 scale at 1.38.
My TSH is low and my t4 should be higher right???
What do I need to do now, my doctor says I am normal but if I were normal then I wouldnt feel like this ALL OF THE TIME.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Endocrinology Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
News UVA Honored on National '100 Great Hospitals' List May 9 Deb 2
Can a endocrinologist help me with constant bod... (Sep '10) Apr '18 Tierr 105
Aldosterone Levels Mar '18 Alison 1
News Baby-gender 'reveal' parties may have a dark side Dec '17 Reality Speaks 3
Sustanon 250 for Less beard growth - doctor ha... (Dec '06) Jul '17 Maxen 128
Need help with hormone issue (Jun '17) Jun '17 riverdevonne 1
help! (Apr '17) Apr '17 clb113 1