Stiffness and Chest pain

Stiffness and Chest pain

Posted in the Cardiology Forum

Pradeep

India

#1 Oct 22, 2006
I am a 32 yrs male and had a severe pain in the right side of chest, back and right hand a month back. I am a software programmer and now feel getting fatigued very easily and am even not able to sit for 3-4 hrs in front of the computer. I was diagnosed for this and had ECG, Colour Doppler Echo, Treadmil test and basic blood tests done. My blood tests were ok with only Lymphocytes count of 15 and MCHC of 35 only being abnormal.

My Colour Echo report says :

1. Pulmonary : Normal, PSV : 0.89/s, PR 0/4
2. Aortic : Normal. No of cusps 3. PSV 0.74/s, 1/4AR
3. Mitral Valve AML : Mildly thich & Prolapse Ewave 0.87/s Mild MR
PML : Mildly Thick Awave 0.53m/s, E/A ratio > 1, Normal Motion DT = 210 m/sec
4. Tricuspid value Normal, Ewave 0.7 m/s 0/3 TR, Awave 0.5 m/s

Is this report OK? Now I have been advised Nebicard 2.5, Zocam 0.25 and Ecosprin 2.5 once a day. Prior to this I never had any major problem and was living a healthy life, now i have started going for brisk walk in the evening for around 30 mins, other than that I have made no changes to the lifestyle and diet.

The chest and back pain has not fully gone and it recurrs two or three times a day which get's better if I take bed rest for an hour or so. I get tired very soon and am not able to go to office for continous 4-5 days. I also have a increased pulse always above 80/min between 80-86 per min. why am I not feeling well inspite of taking medications ? kindly suggest. Do I have some other problem or I am not getting diagnosed correctly ?
Doctor Poser

Oakley, CA

#2 Oct 22, 2006
Im not a Doctor but I play one on the internet. Though it can be heart related, Its very rare you would have pain in your right side. It has been noted before with people who had heart failure but more then likely it would be on the left or center on the chest plate and radiating down your left arm. Don't ask for medical advice on here. go see a doctor, I know you live in india and money for you might be tight, but go see a physician. I only experienced the same thing, and to be honest, My brother had a treadmill and all the works and 1 month later he had a heart attack. The heart is an amazing organ. It has a mind of its own. My cardiologist said their is 2 mechanisms for having a heart attack. One is clogged arteries and pump valves (Which is what they look at) while having you get your heart rate up on a machine, and the other is something else causing stress on it. People can have heart attacks just by being very sad and suffering from emotional shock and strain. From what you described to me sounds like muscle. I get the same thing and thought it was my heart. It radiated into my shoulder blade and caused tingling and numbness. just stretch it and keep working out on the treadmill or take a fast walk in the day for 40-60 minutes every day. eat fiber. It circulates your blood.
echotech

Wayne, NJ

#3 Nov 22, 2006
Pradeep wrote:
I am a 32 yrs male and had a severe pain in the right side of chest, back and right hand a month back. I am a software programmer and now feel getting fatigued very easily and am even not able to sit for 3-4 hrs in front of the computer. I was diagnosed for this and had ECG, Colour Doppler Echo, Treadmil test and basic blood tests done. My blood tests were ok with only Lymphocytes count of 15 and MCHC of 35 only being abnormal.
My Colour Echo report says :
1. Pulmonary : Normal, PSV : 0.89/s, PR 0/4
2. Aortic : Normal. No of cusps 3. PSV 0.74/s, 1/4AR
3. Mitral Valve AML : Mildly thich & Prolapse Ewave 0.87/s Mild MR
PML : Mildly Thick Awave 0.53m/s, E/A ratio > 1, Normal Motion DT = 210 m/sec
4. Tricuspid value Normal, Ewave 0.7 m/s 0/3 TR, Awave 0.5 m/s
Is this report OK? Now I have been advised Nebicard 2.5, Zocam 0.25 and Ecosprin 2.5 once a day. Prior to this I never had any major problem and was living a healthy life, now i have started going for brisk walk in the evening for around 30 mins, other than that I have made no changes to the lifestyle and diet.
The chest and back pain has not fully gone and it recurrs two or three times a day which get's better if I take bed rest for an hour or so. I get tired very soon and am not able to go to office for continous 4-5 days. I also have a increased pulse always above 80/min between 80-86 per min. why am I not feeling well inspite of taking medications ? kindly suggest. Do I have some other problem or I am not getting diagnosed correctly ?
I do work in cardiology but like the other poster said go see a doctor. I can tell you that the echo report means you have a slight leak in your valve and that mitral valve is closing but closing bent instead of straight. Everyone has a little leakyness in there valves. Commonly most people who have chest pain related to the heart have left sided pain. I can tell you there are a number of patients who have mitral valve prolapse and have chest pain. Go to the doctor, maybe they should consider doing a stress test or some other testing. Instead of beinf on here you should consult with a doctor. Infact your doctor should have went over that report with you.
echotech

Wayne, NJ

#4 Nov 22, 2006
Pradeep wrote:
I am a 32 yrs male and had a severe pain in the right side of chest, back and right hand a month back. I am a software programmer and now feel getting fatigued very easily and am even not able to sit for 3-4 hrs in front of the computer. I was diagnosed for this and had ECG, Colour Doppler Echo, Treadmil test and basic blood tests done. My blood tests were ok with only Lymphocytes count of 15 and MCHC of 35 only being abnormal.
My Colour Echo report says :
1. Pulmonary : Normal, PSV : 0.89/s, PR 0/4
2. Aortic : Normal. No of cusps 3. PSV 0.74/s, 1/4AR
3. Mitral Valve AML : Mildly thich & Prolapse Ewave 0.87/s Mild MR
PML : Mildly Thick Awave 0.53m/s, E/A ratio > 1, Normal Motion DT = 210 m/sec
4. Tricuspid value Normal, Ewave 0.7 m/s 0/3 TR, Awave 0.5 m/s
Is this report OK? Now I have been advised Nebicard 2.5, Zocam 0.25 and Ecosprin 2.5 once a day. Prior to this I never had any major problem and was living a healthy life, now i have started going for brisk walk in the evening for around 30 mins, other than that I have made no changes to the lifestyle and diet.
The chest and back pain has not fully gone and it recurrs two or three times a day which get's better if I take bed rest for an hour or so. I get tired very soon and am not able to go to office for continous 4-5 days. I also have a increased pulse always above 80/min between 80-86 per min. why am I not feeling well inspite of taking medications ? kindly suggest. Do I have some other problem or I am not getting diagnosed correctly ?
Also I can say that a pulse of 60-100 beats per minute is completely normal at rest.
Priscilla

AOL

#5 Dec 18, 2006
someone please help me understand. I get heart pains in the front and back of my heart. What could it be? It feels like someone has knocked the air out of me? Im scared a little and in much pain. WHat is it?
David Prakash

Coimbatore, India

#6 May 2, 2007
Pradeep wrote:
I am a 32 yrs male and had a severe pain in the right side of chest, back and right hand a month back. I am a software programmer and now feel getting fatigued very easily and am even not able to sit for 3-4 hrs in front of the computer. I was diagnosed for this and had ECG, Colour Doppler Echo, Treadmil test and basic blood tests done. My blood tests were ok with only Lymphocytes count of 15 and MCHC of 35 only being abnormal.
My Colour Echo report says :
1. Pulmonary : Normal, PSV : 0.89/s, PR 0/4
2. Aortic : Normal. No of cusps 3. PSV 0.74/s, 1/4AR
3. Mitral Valve AML : Mildly thich & Prolapse Ewave 0.87/s Mild MR
PML : Mildly Thick Awave 0.53m/s, E/A ratio > 1, Normal Motion DT = 210 m/sec
4. Tricuspid value Normal, Ewave 0.7 m/s 0/3 TR, Awave 0.5 m/s
Is this report OK? Now I have been advised Nebicard 2.5, Zocam 0.25 and Ecosprin 2.5 once a day. Prior to this I never had any major problem and was living a healthy life, now i have started going for brisk walk in the evening for around 30 mins, other than that I have made no changes to the lifestyle and diet.
The chest and back pain has not fully gone and it recurrs two or three times a day which get's better if I take bed rest for an hour or so. I get tired very soon and am not able to go to office for continous 4-5 days. I also have a increased pulse always above 80/min between 80-86 per min. why am I not feeling well inspite of taking medications ? kindly suggest. Do I have some other problem or I am not getting diagnosed correctly ?
Nebicard is one of the latest beta-blockers to treat hypertension. It's generic is nebivolol and it should not be prescribed for a male of 32 years as one of the side effects of Nebicard is impotence. Please stop this drug at once and see another GP or a cardiologist and please tell him that you do not need Nebicard as you know this causes impotence. Keep in mind that the doctor you see is not really concerned about the healthier side of you if they prescribe Nebicard. All the best
Test mail

New Delhi, India

#7 May 6, 2007
sorry
Satish Babu

New Delhi, India

#8 May 31, 2007
My father recently gone through stent inplantation becuase of one of his artery became narrow. My doubt is a person who has gone this stent thing, does he need to have bypass surgery. if so how soon bypass surgery should happen after stent inplantation or stent itself is required with proper diet and continuous medication and other cautions. please kindly suggest me.
Jiggs Santos

United States

#9 Jun 26, 2007
Well I have pains in the right side of my chest when I am very sad. I think I might have depression but It doesn't explain the right part of my chest, it feels very emotional. I just wanted to know if there is an answer.
miro

Oradea, Romania

#10 Aug 4, 2007
Of course in chest pain heart must be investigated first and do not neglect this.
But what about muscle strain or inflamation
of the ribs or muscles in unfair environment?
(high temperatures,wind or stationary position)
I am not physician but I have very similar
symptoms on the front side(lover ribs)
vin

United States

#11 Jan 30, 2008
The chest pain u have is due to mitral value prolapse.
It will take atleast a month for the medicine to help u... dont worry...
most ppl who has mitral value proplase has this.
charlieb1950

Boone, NC

#12 May 26, 2008
my wife went to her doctor,his name is dr.charles agunobi at the national health clinic in gastonia nirth carolina.She had chest pain.He just gave her a presciption for nitroquick and sent her home.thak goodness that she was not having a heart attack!Should the doctor have treated her more,instead of just precribing nitro for her chest pain.Surely there is a doctor on topix that can give me a answer to that.email me at [email protected] thank you
Sandy

New Delhi, India

#13 Aug 5, 2008
I had been having tightness feeling in my whole rib cage and then one day the pain came in right arm and the right shoulder though the left arm was numb. I was breathless and gasping. My doctor did a angiography which was normal, but i still get choking feeling and pain in the middle between my chest . My BP is 140 /100 most of the time .Breathless comes in when i walk more then 50 mts or talk for 5 minutes. I have been given nebicard twice a day and stovas 5 mg once and dolo thrice aa day for pain. I have a renal stone problem also for last 25 yrs. The right also has slow throbbig pain whih comes and goes. Any suggestion.
Brittany

Austin, TX

#14 Sep 25, 2008
It might be black mold. Make sure your working and living environment is mold-free.
Lauren

Grovetown, GA

#15 Oct 23, 2010
Brittany wrote:
It might be black mold. Make sure your working and living environment is mold-free.
U r right brit
Gail

Plano, TX

#16 Oct 8, 2011
I have been going to sleep exhausted and waking up exhausted. My muscles feel like I have ran 6 miles. I cant stand over 3 minutes without getting tired. My trunk is stiff and I labor to breathe? Any suggestions
umesh goel

Delhi, India

#17 Nov 9, 2011
sir i am 30 yrs old my bp mainly 100/138 doctor advice me nebicard 2.5 mg once a daily can i take this daily kindly suggest

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Cardiology Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
heart rhythm off. skips a beat and speeds up fo... (Aug '08) Jun '15 An 9 yr old 106
News Panel In Manchester Answers Questions About Islam Jun '15 Islam Forbids 25
News Cardiologists, Veterinarian Work Together to Fi... May '15 Go Blue Forever 4
Possible PVCs May '15 Ashley12 1
stress test EKG Apr '15 Mercedes 1
Interpreting results of nuclear stress test (Jan '11) Mar '15 Lynn 9
News One in 4 patients who visited emergency departm... Feb '15 LHIN 1
More from around the web