S-8 stock transfer
lboanes

Eustis, FL

#1 May 31, 2013
Received S-8 stock for consulting services; contract is with the firm I work for, but I provide the consulting services; fees should be paid to the firm, but the client is paying me in S-8 stock. Can I transfer stock ownership to the firm?(I'm a principal.) Are there any tax consequences for me?

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Corporate / Securities Law Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
News Franklin Resources Inc. Sells 629,062 Shares of... Mar '17 Satx422 2
Should Section 15 only apply to transactions in... Feb '17 section15 1
News Panasonic says its avionics business under prob... Feb '17 Strong Wakamoto 34
News Trump names Wall Street lawyer Clayton as SEC c... Jan '17 gwww 12
News Big Lots, Inc. (BIG) EVP Sells $2,502,500.00 in... (Jun '16) Oct '16 Rosie the Riviter 2
News Investors Real Estate Trust (IRET) Insider Buys... (Sep '16) Sep '16 zanezebediah 1
News J.C. Penney Co. (JCP) Shares Bought by State Bo... (Sep '16) Sep '16 old JCP 1
More from around the web