What does a low blood platelet count mean?

May 7, 2007 | Posted by: roboblogger | Full story: News Sun

“My family physician did a blood test.”

"I was told that my blood platelets are low," my 25-year-old Hispanic female patient informed me three years ago. via News Sun

Comments
241 - 260 of 849 Comments Last updated Jun 5, 2014
Karen

Wallingford, CT

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#247
Aug 5, 2009
 
npotter wrote:
I have a 12 year old daughter who has had 2 low platelet readings. One was 81 and the other 76. The first was done in the dr's office during a routine physical, the other was done at the hospital. We have been referred to a hematologist and have an appointment in a couple of weeks. I have been interested in all the comments shared on this forum. They have given me hope that this isn't necessarily a dreadful, life-threatening disease.
Prayers to all!
I am reading all these posts and feeling both hopeful and distressed. I feel like we are just starting a journey and am nervous. During my daughter's routine high school physical we learned her platelets were 106,000, and also learned they were on the low side last year too: 130,000, but the doctor didn't mention it to us. My daughter had a complete blood work done yesterday, so we are waiting for that news. How are things for your daughter? How did things turn out for her?
KSue

High Point, NC

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#248
Aug 5, 2009
 
Hi Christine,
Thank you for your well wishes and I hope this finds you doing better. My heart goes out to you and the many others on here who have much worse situations than mine. Hopefully the problem I'm having is related to the NSAID pain reliever and nothing more serious. Time and that upcoming appointment will tell. Since this is the second time this has happened, my doctor (which is my obgyn) wants me to see a specialist. I will let everyone know the outcome. I pray it will be good news, not just for me, but so it will help others feel better about getting low platelet results and offer some hope. In the mean time, you and the other posters with much lower platelets and the various causes for it are in my continued prayers. May God bless you all and give you strength.
-Karen

Chrisitne wrote:
Hi Karen:
Well it seems that your doctor is checking your platelets right around the time that you’re taking medications. Ibuprofen does affect your platelet count and fighting off infections also affects your platelet count. But hopefully your doctor has told you this already. A normal platelet count is 152,000 so you don’t seem to be too far off from that, that’s great. I wouldn’t worry about it too much. When your count starts to dramatically drop and stay lowered consistently, then you may need to go see a hematologist. It does sound very likely that it could be coincidental. Just be sure to have your platelets checked once a month. By-the-way, I too had mono about 3 years ago, but unfortunately, my platelets are not as high as yours. I am constantly fighting nose bleeds, in and out of the hospital to get my platelets up because they’ve reached 3,000. Now that is something to worry about. I would read pasts posts, and then you will feel a little better about your situation. You seem to be doing better than the rest of us.
Good Luck and Stay Well,
Christine
<quoted text>
saanjh delhi

New Delhi, India

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#249
Aug 8, 2009
 
can aspirin cause low platelet count? I m taking too much aspirin..
jaye

Wallasey, UK

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#250
Aug 8, 2009
 
my daugter has just been told her platelets are 9 they should be 150 400 i dont understand why and what things it could be to cause it the doctors say they are doing lots of test she brusies easy and always having periods that last 3weeks can anyone help me understand what it could
Manny

United States

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#251
Aug 10, 2009
 
My brother is in chemo for colon cancer and nothing is working for him. He has been taking chemo for the last 3years. Now he is taking a clinical trial chemo but he can't take the chemo beacuse his platlets are very low at 59,000. Please if any one has a suggestion how to increase his platletes. I am so stressed out and Please shot me an email for any suggestions. aman2001@yahoo.com
Thank you CHRISTINE

Santa Clara, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#252
Aug 18, 2009
 
Thank you CHRISTINE you have realy kind hearted,`
are you doctor can you be my friend on Orkut,
my Email i.d is Atulmir
and in yahoo a_bari101@yahoo.co.in
alisha

Fresno, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#253
Aug 21, 2009
 
i just had a baby girl and i could not get any pain med. because they told me my plate level was 92 and it was low>>... can you please tell me what i can do. i am only 32 years old. and i do have a fatty growing on my liver. does this have any thing to do with it. what will happen to me
Steve

Burlington, Canada

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#254
Aug 25, 2009
 
TOCHI BAHRA wrote:
HOW LOW IS 65000 PLATLETS?
I've read on some websites that 70,000 is the normal amount so I ASSUME 65,000 isn't a major cause for concern, but it's always worth a check up with the doc.
viv

Kingston, Jamaica

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#255
Aug 26, 2009
 
my little sister(25yrs) is pregnant and the baby is breech, she now has to do a c section,but after several blood test she was told by the doctors that she has low platelets,now they have postponed the surgery even though she is due, what can be done to correct this problem?
jan

UK

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#256
Aug 26, 2009
 
does anyone with a low platelet count have a loss of appetite???
any tips on what to eat???
jan

UK

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#257
Aug 26, 2009
 
viv wrote:
my little sister(25yrs) is pregnant and the baby is breech, she now has to do a c section,but after several blood test she was told by the doctors that she has low platelets,now they have postponed the surgery even though she is due, what can be done to correct this problem?
i think they will give your sister a platelet transfusion, it doesnt take long and then she can have the baby with no worries.
hope all goes well for her.
jan

UK

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#258
Aug 26, 2009
 
jaye wrote:
my daugter has just been told her platelets are 9 they should be 150 400 i dont understand why and what things it could be to cause it the doctors say they are doing lots of test she brusies easy and always having periods that last 3weeks can anyone help me understand what it could
hi
when you find out why your daughters platelets are so low please tell us on this website, i for one would love to know x
Haskell

Nashville, TN

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#259
Aug 30, 2009
 
I am in my 6th year Stage IV Non-Hodgkins B-cell Lymphoma. I did not do chemo. My platelets went from 111,000 down to 99,000 my last blood work and my doctor mentioned it. I told him that I would bring the back up the next 6 months. This seemed to irritate him and he said "just how do you plan on doing that?" I told him that I would show him at my next 6 months blood work.
I was told by a naturapath who has a Masters in Macrobiology to take Beet Root and to try this fantastic Whole green food. The website is www.HerbalHealer.com
I don't sell anything, but this site is wonderful to search answers for all diseases. I don't even take an aspirin. So, I am doing something right. This November if my platelets are back up I plan on telling this Oncologist what I did.
Osmosis wrote:
Wow im amazed that mostly everyone here has low blood platelets, yet no one knows how to bring them back up. I find this very disturbing. Is there no way to get around this? Or do the doctors just want you to wait until there is a prescription medication that you can take. My mother has been missing her chemo treatements because her blood platelets have been low for her past three appointments. last time is was about 73 but now its 48. When she had this problem the first time, after a strong dose of the chemo treatment, they told her to eat greens. Mainly vitamin K to help build her blood platelets. She hasn't been eating them on routine so her results are still poor. Can anyone verify this? Has anyones platelet level increased since the begining of this discussion?
Dee

Sacramento, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#260
Sep 11, 2009
 
I was told I have low blood platelets. I have had 5 miscarriages and I wonder if that has anything to do with it. I just thank God he gave me 4 boys already and I probably wont get my daughter, but I pray I can stay healthy for my family and I'm just going to take one day at a time and see what God has in store for me in the future.
Ysenia

Los Angeles, CA

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#261
Sep 17, 2009
 
Karen wrote:
<quoted text>
I am reading all these posts and feeling both hopeful and distressed. I feel like we are just starting a journey and am nervous. During my daughter's routine high school physical we learned her platelets were 106,000, and also learned they were on the low side last year too: 130,000, but the doctor didn't mention it to us. My daughter had a complete blood work done yesterday, so we are waiting for that news. How are things for your daughter? How did things turn out for her?
I am writing about my son who is 12 yrs old. He had Pneumonia in Jan. and they did bloodwork his CBC showed low platelets at 64000 so they sent us to a hematologist. At that visit he was 54000 and they took 14 viles of blood to check for all these different diseases. Thank God they all came back negative. But we are coming on 8 months and the highest they have gotten was 101000, which was good but the last time we went they had went back down to 75000. I am getting more worried. They checked both me and my husband and our platelets were normal. Once his platelets go back past 100000 they want to send us to an immunologists. They don't know whats going on and it scares me that they don't know. I wish you luck. Remember to ask alot of questions, and about every test that they want to do. Anyone out there ever been through this?
elwood

Rocky Mount, NC

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#262
Sep 24, 2009
 
i have hemochromatosis and i donate blood every 8 weeks . my ferritin came down from about 350 to 31 and i just came back from the dr and he said my platlets were 130000 a little low. Wonder if donating all that blood had any effect.?
onthelegalside

Fort Myers, FL

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#263
Sep 26, 2009
 
Ysenia wrote:
<quoted text>
I am writing about my son who is 12 yrs old. He had Pneumonia in Jan. and they did bloodwork his CBC showed low platelets at 64000 so they sent us to a hematologist. At that visit he was 54000 and they took 14 viles of blood to check for all these different diseases. Thank God they all came back negative. But we are coming on 8 months and the highest they have gotten was 101000, which was good but the last time we went they had went back down to 75000. I am getting more worried. They checked both me and my husband and our platelets were normal. Once his platelets go back past 100000 they want to send us to an immunologists. They don't know whats going on and it scares me that they don't know. I wish you luck. Remember to ask alot of questions, and about every test that they want to do. Anyone out there ever been through this?
Has he been checked for Lupus? Lupus is an autoimmune disorder, that can cause both pneumonia and low platelet counts. That can go up and down. He needs to see a Rheumatolgist, and Immunologist to be diagnosed correctly. An ordinary doctor does not even know the correct tests to do. Good luck!
onthelegalside

Fort Myers, FL

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#264
Sep 26, 2009
 
Ysenia wrote:
<quoted text>
I am writing about my son who is 12 yrs old. He had Pneumonia in Jan. and they did bloodwork his CBC showed low platelets at 64000 so they sent us to a hematologist. At that visit he was 54000 and they took 14 viles of blood to check for all these different diseases. Thank God they all came back negative. But we are coming on 8 months and the highest they have gotten was 101000, which was good but the last time we went they had went back down to 75000. I am getting more worried. They checked both me and my husband and our platelets were normal. Once his platelets go back past 100000 they want to send us to an immunologists. They don't know whats going on and it scares me that they don't know. I wish you luck. Remember to ask alot of questions, and about every test that they want to do. Anyone out there ever been through this?
And, by the way, I was through this at the age of 13. And was not diagnosed until I was 23 with this disease. I am now 51 years old.
Heather

Monroe, MI

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#265
Sep 27, 2009
 
I have had a condition called Idiopathic Thrombocytopenia since 1999. At diagnosis my platlet counts were 30000 and i too was sent to the ER. Idiopathic is just a fancy term for they have no idea why. I was treated with mass amounts of prednisone which was horrible. They have gone up and down over the years with no real rhyme or reason. Its a very frustrating condition with no real symptoms. You can have an extremly low count with no bleeding or pettichia. I currently have no health insurance so from day to day i have no idea what my counts are. My only advice is if you are experiences anyting abnormal and you have been told you have platlet disorder, go to the hospital. this condiditon CAN be very dangerous. See a hemotologist regulary, if you can. And take charge of your care. Have things explained to you so that you can understand what is going on inside your body!
Jen

Orlando, FL

|
Report Abuse
|
Judge it!
|
#266
Sep 28, 2009
 

Judged:

1

I was told I had a low platelet count when I was in labor with my son last year so they did not give me the epidural. I also had a blood transfusion about 7 years prior bc my hemogloban was at 2. All my doctors have told me after that was to eat well and take my vitamins. Ever since I was 12 I would get sick and vomit everytime I had my menstrual cycle and go through one over night pad in one hour(sorry if its too much info), I would sometimes lose 10lbs in one week from so much vomiting. I am now 25 with 2 kids and am without insurance but can not receive medicaid. I am always tired, as pail as a ghost, and bruise very easily. It have never crossed my mind that all these problems I have had in the past 13 years had anything to do with each other till now. Has anyone gone through anything similiar

Tell me when this thread is updated: (Registration is not required)

Add to my Tracker Send me an email

Type in your comments below
Name
(appears on your post)
Comments
Characters left: 4000
Type the numbers you see in the image on the right:

Please note by clicking on "Post Comment" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

•••
•••