Neck pain, heavy chest and extreme fa...

Neck pain, heavy chest and extreme fatigue

Posted in the Hypothyroidism Forum

First Prev
of 2
Next Last
Steve k

Edmonton, Canada

#1 May 19, 2010
I have been getting alot of the symptoms listed in the Hypothyroid list and was recently checked and my tsh was 6.8.I played hockey this winter and I think I ran myself down,since the last game I have been lathargic needing naps to get threw day.My chest is heavey and muscle and back pain going up back of neck.I'm not on any meds yet as my doc is at a conference till may27.I want to know if any of you have had this similiar pain or is it something else?I also have numbness in hands almost every night and im cold one minute and hot the next?I really feel shitty and seem to have lots of paranoia?What are your thoughts on this I'm a 47 year old male.
Grace

Owensboro, KY

#2 May 20, 2010
If your tsh is 6.8 then you are hypo. You should be on thyroid meds.
Steve k

Edmonton, Canada

#3 May 20, 2010
Grace wrote:
If your tsh is 6.8 then you are hypo. You should be on thyroid meds.
. yes it was 6.8 and my doctor put me on a concoction of herbs and minerals and it came down to 5.7. I talked to doc today and we came up with a prescription of erfas dessicated thyroid to see if that gets it down.Has anyone had the symptoms I posted?
Ruth

Montenegro

#4 May 27, 2010
I have had almost the exact symptoms. I know exactly what you mean by heavy chest and I struggled with muscle pains in my neck, shoulders, arms, legs and back. I also felt very anxious for no reason. Sometimes I would wake up in a bit of a panic attack. My TSH level was only 5.1. These muscle pains were very bad for me when my TSH got down to 2.98. I increased my euthyrox dose and after about 10 days on the new dose these muscle pains got so much better along with the fatigue. The muscle pains have almost completely disappeared now. For me, 2.98 was still too high of a level. Find a doctor who will pay attention to your symptoms not just your TSH level.
rosemary

Toronto, Canada

#5 Jun 3, 2010
Steve k wrote:
<quoted text>. yes it was 6.8 and my doctor put me on a concoction of herbs and minerals and it came down to 5.7. I talked to doc today and we came up with a prescription of erfas dessicated thyroid to see if that gets it down.Has anyone had the symptoms I posted?
Sounds like what I'm going through with hypothyroidism, TSH was 4.3. Feels like one is dying, trouble breathing, weak. Panic attacks are also associated with being hypo. Takes a while to sort out. Patience.('-^)
maheen

Bahrain

#6 Sep 18, 2010
My TSH was 19.91 one month ago. when i diagnosed i am suffering from Hypothyroidism. Can anyone tells me that when i ll become to normal. I have a goiter enlargement as well. I am on Medicine. Euthyrox 50mg daily.
Jorge

Brandon, FL

#7 Oct 5, 2010
Wow, 6.8 TSH is pretty high but 19.91 is through the roof! what did your doctor say about that??
My wife though hers was high at 4.0. She is taking centroid (Sp?). But wants to move to amour.
Great info here on neck pain, glands, thyroid and more: http://www.painneck.com
maheen

Bahrain

#8 Oct 5, 2010
yes Doc give me Levothyroxine 50mg to take 1 tablet daily. As i started to take it. Most symptoms are ommited like tingling in hands and foots, muscles cramps and aches, joint pains and specially anxiety and deppression etc. but i still cant tolerate cold. Doc advised me to eat it for more fue months it ll also be omited. Doc said tsh takes time to go up similarly it will take time to go down. But 1 thing that i am worried about it is that Can i get pregnant with this condition? I am 28 years of age. CAN ANY 1 TELL ME THAT CAN I CONCEIVE BABY?

CAN ANY 1 TELL ME THE BEST DIET FOR HYPOTHYROIDISM.
Sharon

Dublin, Ireland

#9 Oct 5, 2010
A Tsh 19.91 is high, but the more important thing to look at is ft4 levels when judging how bad you might be. TSH is only a pituitary hormone ie. its how loud your body is "calling" out for thyroid hormone. FT4 is the amount of actual thyroid hormone available in the blood. The person with the higher TSH doesn't necessarily have the lower FT4.

It takes 6 weeks for a dose to show fully so you may need for dose tweaked a few times. Even then it takes time to work. The normal range is pretty wide and most people feel best with tsh around 1 and ft4 in the upper third of range.

You shouldn't try to conceive until your levels are normal. There's a high risk of miscarriage if you're levels are not in the right place. I don't know much on the subject, google it and you should get plenty of info.

JORGE:
Armour thyroid used to be the most popular desiccated thyroid med but it was reformulated in spring 2009 (just a filler) and there were a huge number of complaints from people whos symptoms returned. Apparently some dextrose was replaced with cellulose which affected absorption. Some people were still fine on the new armour but many changed to erfa thyroid (from canada) or naturethroid (which has since been reformulated aswell with the same effects!). A lot of people say erfa is the closest med to the old armour. Some people don't like erfa either but I'd say it's the best option out there at the moment.
Anne

United States

#10 Oct 5, 2010
maheen wrote:
yes Doc give me Levothyroxine 50mg to take 1 tablet daily. As i started to take it. Most symptoms are ommited like tingling in hands and foots, muscles cramps and aches, joint pains and specially anxiety and deppression etc. but i still cant tolerate cold. Doc advised me to eat it for more fue months it ll also be omited. Doc said tsh takes time to go up similarly it will take time to go down. But 1 thing that i am worried about it is that Can i get pregnant with this condition? I am 28 years of age. CAN ANY 1 TELL ME THAT CAN I CONCEIVE BABY?
CAN ANY 1 TELL ME THE BEST DIET FOR HYPOTHYROIDISM.
Hi Maheen

Getting pregnant with a high TSH is a bad idea, not just for the baby but for you as well. I had 3 miscarriages, and although I was never told it was due to my hypothyriodism but levels were always checked with in 2 weeks of my miscarriages and my TSH was always above 4 but below 6. Please becareful, the toll it takes on your head , heart and body is not forgotten.

btw I am pregnant again (my new doc upped my meds) so hopefully this one will work out. I said 3 was where I was drawling the line but I turned out pregnant so here we go again!
maheen

Bahrain

#11 Oct 5, 2010
any one have any idea that how much time will TSH take to come down? I have reduced 5 kgs within 2 months. i was about 72 kgs and now 67kgs. infact i do lots of exercises and reduce a little bit.
maheen

Bahrain

#12 Oct 10, 2010
hellooooo anybody here. Can any 1 tells me how much time will take my Tsh Level(19.91) to come down.

Since: Jan 11

Bedford, TX

#14 Jan 2, 2011
I 22 years old and I was born with hypothyroidism. the damn thing just isnt there. for years ive been plagued with hip,back,and shoulder pain w/o saying anything to dr. not thinking they had anything in common. I also wake up feeling i havent slept in days and im always so unmotivated. i have huge mood swings and im always in pain. im wondering if this is normal? apparently being hypothyroid also goes hand in hand with fibromyalgia. Im making a dr. appointment tomorrow,so we shall see.
T S W

Grosse Pointe, MI

#15 Feb 10, 2011
I need some help. Just went to dr. On Monday for annual gyn check up.
She did a routine blood test (I have hashimoto's) my tsh came back
at 136.7. She made me take my results to my gp, who saw me
Immediately (no appt) Gp put me on 150mcg sythoid and 10mcg
of cytomel. I'm sort of freaking out. Do NOT feel well, do NOT
want to scare my husband. My chest feels very tight, and yes
hurts and am sort of short of breath, and my neck and shoulders hurt.
But maybe this is just from poor posture from being so tired??
Can anyone tell me 1. How long it will really take to feel any
relief and 2. How I know when to go to the er/ call dr. about
the chest pains?

“Coffee and computers.”

Since: Feb 11

Cathedral City, CA

#16 Feb 26, 2011
I experience the same symptoms. I feel like all I want to do is sleep, and if i'm not sleeping, my muscles hurt and I just feel so lazy (even after an 8 hour sleep at night). It got so bad that I didn't even want to leave the house, I can't enjoy parties and nothing seems to make me happy anymore. My TSH came up 40.2 a couple weeks ago. My doc put me on Levo, 75 mcg. Nothing has changed for me yet, but it has been too soon to even notice anything different. I had an enlarged thyroid or "goiter" as well. I'm not sure how long it takes for the symptoms to change or go away....
reshma

Pune, India

#17 May 12, 2011
Hi,
I had miscarriage in the month of march 2011,then in the next month, period was heavy within a week time I had sever back and leg pains.
Visited the doctor advised to have TSH Hemoglobin and Urine tests. The TSH was found to be 12.83 and other where normal. The tablet advised for TSH was of 50mcg to take daily morning empty stomach. In next 2days had the other T3 and T4 tests they both where normal and TSH was 11.45. So please can anyone tell me how much time it will take to come down, I am planning for my 1st kid..please help..
arthi

India

#18 Jul 19, 2011
one who has hypothyroid should avoid vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, bakery foods, etc.
maheen

Bahrain

#19 May 11, 2012
i had 2 miscarriages. 1 in 7jan 2011, n 2nd in 7 july 2011. In both misacrriages my TSH was normal in reports. but now Doctors advise me to take Loprin 75 mg throughout pregnancy. any 1 have an idea about loprin.
maheen

Bahrain

#20 May 8, 2013
hi, now i am diagnosed with torch infections. cmv and herpes igg positive ..... doc said me that i could be the reason for miscarriage. now she gives me zovirax for 3 months. and evecare( himalaya) to balance fsh and lh. and cabergoline.

any 1 have this experience? what are the chances to sustain pregnancy after taking treatment with evecare and cabergoline.
and how long these evecare will take to balance hormones? i am worried.
maheen

Bahrain

#21 May 13, 2013
hi, where lost everybody? did any1 try himalaya ayurslim to loose weight.?

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker
First Prev
of 2
Next Last

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Hypothyroidism Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Levothyroxine & Weight Loss (Jul '07) Aug 15 MelyMel43 3,268
White spots on legs Aug 9 Johnny 1
Losing Weight With Hypothyroid (May '07) Jul 28 teelopez 419
Hypothyroidism and Breast size Jul 22 LydiaS 1
Thyroid symptoms worse in spring and summer Jun '17 jennifer4808 2
Change in body odour!!! (May '10) May '17 willow36tree 46
I have hypothyroidism but once a month hyperthy... Apr '17 Pauline 1
More from around the web