TSH between 5.5 - 6.0 and Insomnia

TSH between 5.5 - 6.0 and Insomnia

Posted in the Hypothyroidism Forum

First Prev
of 2
Next Last
Rick

Troy, MI

#1 Nov 12, 2009
I've been going to my internal medicine doctor for a couple of years and he's been tracing my tsh as well as t3 and t4. My tsh has been consistently betweeen 5.5 -6.0, he says it just out of the "normal" range. My t3 and t4 have been in the normal range. A physical change I've had is a loss of weight, I know with Hypo you should gain weight but I've lost, also, in period of stress I can feel my pulse go through the roof. The biggest problem I've had though is with insomnia. I never sleep through the night, I wake up every 1 1/2 hours or so on nights I can fall asleep. When I go to bed just a little stressed out, or anxious about the next day, I can't sleep at all. Any advice?
Maria

Gainesville, FL

#2 Nov 12, 2009
Have you ever been evaluated for depression? How is your appetite?

“to trolls everywhere”

Since: Aug 08

la...la...la...la...

#3 Nov 18, 2009
The "normal" range for TSH changed back in 2003. The range your doc is referring to is out of date. The current U.S. range should be .3 to 3.0. Your thyroid hormones are probably in the low end of normal (they should be testing FREE T3 and FREE T4) when they should be on the mid to higher end of the normal range.
Rick

Loma Linda, CA

#4 Nov 19, 2009
Thanks AZ, I had Free T4 and Free T3 tested last April and they were in the normal range, 1.40 for Free T4 and 2.90 for Free T3. I'm having it tested again in about a month or so. I don't understand why the T4 and T3 are normal but tsh is high. Could my thyroid have to work extra hard to product T4 and T3, it does seem to be a bit inflammed.
Maria

Gainesville, FL

#5 Nov 20, 2009
It's not uncommon to have a normal T4/T3 but a high TSH. Yes - it means your thyroid is working extra hard to produce "enough". The high TSH indicated that your tissues are still starved, despite an adequate blood level.
Rick

Troy, MI

#6 Nov 20, 2009
Most of the people I read about that go on medication have tsh levels higher than mine at between 5.5 - 6.0. I'm begining to think that I need to press my doc for thyroid meds, Is it unusual to go on medicaiton with tsh between 5.5 and 6.0. Also, I've been going to an Internal Medicine doc, should I go to an Endocrinologist? Also, should docs be looking at other things like cholesterol and glucose levels, mine have been slightly elevated.
Maria

Gainesville, FL

#7 Nov 20, 2009
Yes - TSH above 3 is undeniably hypothyroid. Cholesterol can be caused by hypothyroid and should correct once you go on meds. Glucose is unrelated tho - depending on what the number is, you may be prediabetic.
btdt

Scarborough, Canada

#9 Oct 22, 2011
Rick I am in the same boat as you were can't sleep but high tsh should be sleeping well... don't get it did you figure this out yet... could you help me out with some info please?
Adrian

UK

#10 Feb 14, 2012
I also have this problem (TSH has been stable at 7.8ish for several months, but strangely my FT3 and 4 have been normal/high-normal so I'm considered 'subclinical' hypothyroid)..but I've had HORRIBLE insomnia and anxiety and I realized that this whole issue started when I got the mirena iud birth control put in (and then promptly taken out as it gave me pelvic inflammatory disease) almost a year ago. I am now pretty certain that a hormonal balance from the birth control is at the root of this and I have an appointment next week to get my estrogen/progesterone levels checked. When I looked up the symptoms of low progesterone I burst into tears because I have every single symptom on that list (including thyroid problems!) Since your name is rick you might be a guy so I would imagine different hormonal imbalances lead to different symptoms(i.e. weight loss..I've gained 30lbs) but I think a hormonal imbalance is definitely worth looking into.
Sunita

Kanpur, India

#11 Mar 23, 2012
My T3 -101, T4 6.90 and TSH is 5.55. I also have Multi nodular goitre. Right lobe measures 41.2X22.6X19 mm
Left 24.8X17.4X12.1mm
Isthmus measures 4 mm.
I have seen major changes in me. Iam getting contimuous Acne on my face, Neck. My head is always covered with boils. I have become very impatient and shorttempered. My periods have become extremely painfull with 3-4 painkillers in aday for 2 days. Most of the time i have Vaginal infection. Can somebody help me.
Dr Kevin

Woodridge, IL

#12 Apr 2, 2012
Rick wrote:
I've been going to my internal medicine doctor for a couple of years and he's been tracing my tsh as well as t3 and t4. My tsh has been consistently betweeen 5.5 -6.0, he says it just out of the "normal" range. My t3 and t4 have been in the normal range. A physical change I've had is a loss of weight, I know with Hypo you should gain weight but I've lost, also, in period of stress I can feel my pulse go through the roof. The biggest problem I've had though is with insomnia. I never sleep through the night, I wake up every 1 1/2 hours or so on nights I can fall asleep. When I go to bed just a little stressed out, or anxious about the next day, I can't sleep at all. Any advice?
Rick,

You need a better thyroid panel done...
Believe it or not weight loss can be a symptoms of hypo.
Let me know if you need help.

Dr. Kevin
drdobber1@yahoo.com
Narender

Hyderabad, India

#13 Dec 10, 2012
My TSH Rage 5.35 this is any dangerous
please confirm the same
Coppied from another site

Aurora, CO

#15 Feb 28, 2013
Oh yes, for sure! I suffered insomnia for 20 yrs before finally getting diagnosed properly! It took awhile for my sleep pattern to normalize. Once I got over 75 mg of meds I was sleeping well!!!! I can tell when I'm going "hypo" right away from the sleep issues. Make sure they check your thyroid antibodies too. They didn't want to ck mine, but when they did mine were sky high , 1300, Hashi's. My thyroid is all eaten up and even though my previous yrs of labs read "normal", yeh right, I was suffering. Normal they sd when labs were in the high 3's. So many things are clearing up now,good luck!!
lisa c

West Grove, PA

#16 May 16, 2013
I am freezing all the time, lost much weight and TSH is 6. Insomnia for years. Going to get help this week as this leaves one totally exhausted and frustrated. thanks for confirming the weight loss thing.
Boo03

Sydney, Australia

#17 May 24, 2013
Hi I have had under active thyroid for 20 years - diagnosed Hashimoto
Am taking 100mcg oroxine per day 5 days per week and 50mcg 2 days per week but just got lab tests back that say TSH too high at 4.83 but Free T4 is within normal range at 16.6. Doctor says his not sure what's going on and wants to send me to endocrinologist. Asked him if I need to increase my oroxine but he says no as Free T4 is ok but Im not so sure...given will have weeks to wait for specialist appointment I'm wondering if I should increase my dose to 100mcg every day not just the five days a week as now. Anyone got any thoughts??????
Bingl

Camberwell, Australia

#18 Jun 2, 2013
Boo, I am guessing you are in Australia given the name of your thyroid medication. Have a look at the Australian Thyroid Assc site. It contains some quotes from leading endos on the range that patients on thyroid meds should aim. If my memory is right, they say TSH < 1 and T4 at the upper range of the 12 to 24 range. I think the idea is that there is simply no point medicating someone and have them borderline hypothyroidic with all the negative symptoms remaining. It's like being happy kicking behinds instead of goals when playing AFL!
Boo03 wrote:
Hi I have had under active thyroid for 20 years - diagnosed Hashimoto
Am taking 100mcg oroxine per day 5 days per week and 50mcg 2 days per week but just got lab tests back that say TSH too high at 4.83 but Free T4 is within normal range at 16.6. Doctor says his not sure what's going on and wants to send me to endocrinologist. Asked him if I need to increase my oroxine but he says no as Free T4 is ok but Im not so sure...given will have weeks to wait for specialist appointment I'm wondering if I should increase my dose to 100mcg every day not just the five days a week as now. Anyone got any thoughts??????
Boo03

Surry Hills, Australia

#19 Jun 2, 2013
Thanks Bingl yes I agree as it just doesn't seem right to me. I went ahead and increased by oroxine dose back to 100mcg last weekend so am now taking the same dose everyday. Will be interesting to see if the TSH now drops and the T4 increases slightly or remains the same. Can't wait to get into a specialist as am definately not feeling how I should.
Robert

Palmdale, CA

#20 Oct 2, 2013
I've read you comments Rick and Adrian, so were you guys able to reverse your condition and go back to normal?
I went to an ER hospital myself(i have no insurance, drove to the ER myself) and had some blood tests, urine tests done, my results for TSH was 5.569. They said its "slightly elevated", and the doctor send me home with some Motrin medication.
This is what i was experiencing for about a week:
Excessive thirst, started to get more tired and tired, whenever i went to bed for sleep i would wake up disrupted by losing breath(never had this), at one point it woke me up and my heart was racing(the same night), the next day i had diarrhea, wierd headaches on the temple and back part of my head, whenever i wake up from a nights sleep i felt really dizzy and my arm jerked wierd as i tried to flex it, can't concentrate and always feel like i want to sleep.
I don't know what i should do and i have work but i feel so sluggish, What am i supposed to do? I will do anything to reverse this
Hawk man

Glen Lyon, PA

#21 Oct 20, 2013
Rick...sis you ever get this solved...I am EXACTLY the same!
Hawk man

Glen Lyon, PA

#22 Oct 20, 2013
Meant to say DID!
Is there anyone who can help? TSH of 5.09, T3 of .96, but can't sleep more than an hour at a time. I work in education, which is very "cerebral", and I can't even think straight. My doc says everything's fine...

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker
First Prev
of 2
Next Last

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Hypothyroidism Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Thyroid symptoms worse in spring and summer Jun 16 jennifer4808 2
Levothyroxine & Weight Loss (Jul '07) May '17 Martha 3,266
Change in body odour!!! (May '10) May '17 willow36tree 46
I have hypothyroidism but once a month hyperthy... Apr '17 Pauline 1
Losing Weight With Hypothyroid (May '07) Mar '17 guest 418
Confusing labs Feb '17 CindyEB 1
What are my labs saying? Feb '17 henrisgirl 1
More from around the web