Hypotyroid and no periods
First Prev
of 2
Next Last
Marie Michelle

Rose Hill, Mauritius

#1 Dec 26, 2007
Hi all

Need your help. I suffer from hypotyroid and I am on medication (levethyrox 75) since 3 months now. I never missed my periods before but now since 2 months i am not having my periods - any one suffered from this?


Cicero, IL

#2 Dec 27, 2007
i'm actually having a different effect- i've been on the same meds, 100mcgs for 2 months and am having the strangest ovulation ever in my life. pain, slight bleeding, painful sex, bleeding after sex and it also now seems like my meds are doing NOTHING. the brain fog is TERRIBLE the last few days. wish i could just call my GP and chat with her but noooooo she's too busy :P

Phoenix, AZ

#3 Feb 7, 2008
I too just have been diagnosed with Hypothyroid recently, and I have been on levethyroxine 50 since November i had my cycle come in December but since then i have not had it. I asked my doc about it and he said that if i dont have it for all this month that it should be cause for concern. Im freaked out, i dont like how my body is out of whack.

Rose Hill, Mauritius

#4 Feb 8, 2008
Yep I can understand that. Well I went to the gyneco - got 2 months treatment with primolut n - it is supposed to induce my mens - i am having this forced menses and I have to continue treatment for the months of feb hopefully things will get to normal soon. I am stressed with all these!!! I am 29 and i want a child - i'm so afraid!!

Alpharetta, GA

#5 Mar 9, 2008
I have had hypo for pretty much my whole life. I am 24 now. I have tried every different kind of meds and I have about 4 maybe 5 periods a year. And they are never evenly spaced out. Can't find a way to fix them.

Baytown, TX

#6 Mar 13, 2008
I just googled hypothyroid no period and this board came up. I have been on Synthroid for almost 2 months. Its March and my last period was in January. I have taken 5 negative pregnancy tests. I guess this is normal and not much cause for concern. I did call the doc and she was going to put me on Provera. I read about that pill and decided not to take it. Come to find out I have taken it before in a form of bc and my face broke out severely. So no period, or period and pimples? I think I'll stick to none.

Singapore, Singapore

#7 Jul 2, 2008
I have hypotyhriod trying to concieve but no luck trying to get pregnant ever since at the age of 35 got preganant then miscarry 9 weeks and pregnant agian miscarry 12 weeks the stupid doctor never did any test finally got to know i'm hypothyriod at age of 39.Recently my period is very wartery is more like spotting not the real mensus ? it lasted for ,
1 1/2 days can conceive with this kind of period? Please help meeeeeeeeee thank Q

Singapore, Singapore

#8 Jul 2, 2008
I'm here agian and i'm taking ovulex to get pregnant? anyone out there who taking ovulex and hypothyriod?

Houghton, MI

#9 Sep 16, 2008
Last month (August) I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. I have been suffering with many of the Hypo symptoms for about a year and a half now. I haven't had a period since April and I'm not pregnant. I am currently taking Levothyroxine on a daily basis, and I have yet to see and signficant change in my physical or mental state. I'm still gaining weight, which adds to my 'depression', I'm tried all the time (I take naps whenever I get the chance) and I feel ungodly bloated at some point in time almost everyday. I'm tired of feeling like a beached whale; this is the heaviest I've ever been. If anything is working for any of you, please let me know. Thanks!

Atlanta, GA

#10 Sep 21, 2008
That sucks, BUT you could have the problem I had. Before I realized what my problem really was (hypo), I was having very heavy periods (so heavy I had to wear 2 tampons at the same time and change them every 2 hours) and about 3 weeks apart. Trying to combat this, I took a couple of medications and eventually had an ablation. But, from what I've read, menstrual problems can happen with hypothyroid, but there's not enough evidence one way or another.

Fortunately for me, my sister and I share the same affliction when it comes to pregnancy. I can say "F*** you" to my hubby and get pregnant. Or I could before my ligation and ablation.

Lindale, TX

#11 May 25, 2009
well i am 16 and i havent had my period ever before, and i have had hypothroidism since i was born and its genetic, my dad gave it to me, i am scared that i will never have a period and therfore never have children one day, will i ever have a period?
Just Me

Indianapolis, IN

#12 May 27, 2009
It is common for hypothyroidism to cause very heavy and very painful periods, and also very common for the hypothyroidism to cause ovarian cysts.

I have read that hypothyroidism can also cause the development of fibroids (tumors outside the uterus) or polyps (tumors inside uterus).

Hypo can also cause reproductive hormones to be out of whack, such as progesterone, testosterone, estrogen, LH, and FSH.

In my case, when I was diagnosed hypothyroid, in addition to many other common hypo symptoms I also had very heavy, very painful periods, ovarian cysts, many polyps (now removed), one tiny tiny fibroid (does not need to be removed at this time), high testosterone, low progesterone, high FSH, "unexplained" miscarriage at 9 weeks, low libido, and "unexplained" infertility. Interestingly, when I got on Armour these symptoms / hormone levels balanced out by themselves! It took about 6 months of taking Armour and tweaking the dose for this to happen. This is a small price to pay as I now have PAIN FREE periods now with NORMAL flow!!! I never thought this was possible. I'm getting ready to do IVF now and I expect it to work just fine. My reproductive doc says my labs and I are the picture of health.:)
Just Me

Indianapolis, IN

#13 May 27, 2009
I'm so sorry, I also ment to add:

It could be a side effect of your meds, I would talk to my doc if I were you. Perhaps you could change meds.

Also, if I were you, I'd check my other sex hormones to see what's going on as I mentioned in my previous post. Whether you are planning for children or not, it's important to know for your health.

I would also think that it could be possible that you're not on the correct dose of medications or that you are undertreated.

This is definately something you should bring up to your doctor, don't let them brush you off. It's your health. If you don't get a satisfactory answer or are not trying to find out what it is, I would find another doctor because it's definately NOT NORMAL. Do not put up with substandard care!

Grapevine, TX

#14 Feb 1, 2010
I'm here agian and i'm taking ovulex to get pregnant? anyone out there who taking ovulex and hypothyriod?
So hypothyroid gave you fertility problems I take it? I was just diagnosed Hypothyroid. I have always suspected that I am going to have fertility problems (have had unprotected sex for the past 10 years and no pregnancy - I am married and we have started thinking about trying). Doctor doesn't see anything wrong with my cervix or uterus though I have not gone to see a specialist yet. I have been on Levothyroxine 50mcg for 5 days. I guess my question is have you had luck getting pregnant using this ovulex med?

Ocala, FL

#15 Feb 1, 2010
Infertility caused by hypothyroidism may resolve when the hypothyroidism is treated - and anyway, it's very dangerous to get pregnant until the thyroid levels are stable.

Perris, CA

#16 Mar 23, 2010
I have been diagnosed Hypothyroid for 10 years. Was fine on levoxyl 100 mcg for @ 6 years then had my symptoms return including a lack of a real period. Irregular and SUPER light when I did have it, more like spotting. I was told my thyroid was fine for 3 years but finally pursued more investigation and requested ALL my levels to be checked including T3.
For some reason Dr.'s failed to EVER check it before since my TSH was within normal limits. Low and behold, it was low! I have since started on a new med to replace my T3, Cytomel, as well as continuing on the levoxyl. After a few months adjusting to the proper dose for me, things are beginning to return to normal.
You need to push for your treatment to be optimal for yourself and NOT rely on the TSH as much. Dr.'s fail to eliminate the effects of a failing thyroid and the results on your body because they put so much focus on the TSH! I was overlooked because of it and according to my TSH, I was fine. I was NOT and even though my TSH was in the norm, my T3 was below the norm. Tell me why this level of TSH was reflecting my self to be well when I was not?
It is not a true indication of a controlled thyroid problem, that's why!!
I also suggest to be wary of any Estrogen containing medication, like Birth Control. Estrogen can inhibit the way your body converts thyroid hormones and when you are already having thyroid difficulties it doesn't help your overall well being.
The thyroid has a GREAT effect on female hormones and fertility so I suggest that if the Levoxyl or Synthroid or any generic form that you may be on is still leaving you with problems/symptoms you need to investigate the other values of thyroid wellness such as free T3 and thyroid antibodies as well as request a trial of replacement T3 medication, like Cytomel. As someone with a thyroid problem, we are our best advocates as we live IN our bodies and can feel the effects of our under-active thyroid! Be an Advocate for your proper treatment because the medical world has a tendency to fail us.
I have hypotyhriod trying to concieve but no luck trying to get pregnant ever since at the age of 35 got preganant then miscarry 9 weeks and pregnant agian miscarry 12 weeks the stupid doctor never did any test finally got to know i'm hypothyriod at age of 39.Recently my period is very wartery is more like spotting not the real mensus ? it lasted for ,
1 1/2 days can conceive with this kind of period? Please help meeeeeeeeee thank Q

Since: Mar 10

Location hidden

#17 Mar 23, 2010
With the free Testosterone being high, you can develop thyroid resistance and have difficulty conceiving. Jen's advise is very good, check you antibodies as well as free t3, free t4, t3uptake, tbg.
It will give a fuller picture.

Simi Valley, CA

#18 Apr 13, 2010
i was diagnosed with hypo about 3 yrs ago almost turning 15 i reall hate this and hearing all these stories ..I now live with my boyfriend and we want a baby but havent been able to concieve , my doctor says my levels need to get back to normal since i had stoped getting treated for about almost 2 yrs , i am soo sad i really want to concieve ..what should i do?

Dublin, Ireland

#19 Apr 14, 2010
I'm not sure if you're saying you're still off the meds or not. If you are then you definately need to get back on them. Without them, if you did manage to conceive you'd be at a high risk of miscarriage. Get your levels sorted and go from there. Good Luck :)

"A thyroid imbalance - hypothyroidism, as well as hyperthyroidism, goiter, nodules, or autoimmunity without symptoms can all make it hard, or even impossible, for you to become pregnant, stay pregnant, or breastfeed after delivery. They can also contribute to increased risk of infertility, miscarriage, pre-term delivery, breastfeeding problems and post-partum depression"

Sullivan, MO

#20 Jun 27, 2010
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid when I was 11. I'm now 22 and have taken meds ever since (125 mcg right now). When I started getting my period they were always normal. At the most maybe a few days to a week late. Then about 3 or 4 years ago they started to be irregular. I went on birth control to get them evened out, but as soon as I come off of birth control they are irregular again. I went 4 months without a period last year, and now I have not had a period for almost 8 months! Aside from birth control (which I don't want to take anymore) they cannot figure out what to do. The only advice that I've been given is that I should go to a fertility specialist, but I am uninsured and cannot afford that right now :/ All I can do is pray that when I'm ready to get pregnant my body will be ready too!

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker
First Prev
of 2
Next Last

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Hypothyroidism Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Would you say that my labs look normal? 13 hr Rose smith 1
Hypo,scared, and feeling alone Oct 11 Hello 2
Hypothyroidism Oct 8 Sls1234 2
High dose of Levothyroxine (Aug '11) Oct 4 kimi 9
News Hillary Clinton in NYC Sep '16 barefoot2626 290
Change in body odour!!! (May '10) Sep '16 Robert 42
Neck pain, heavy chest and extreme fatigue (May '10) Sep '16 Curious 21
More from around the web