Levothyroxine & Weight Loss
Jen

United States

#564 Jan 22, 2010
tyla wrote:
i was just diagnosed with hypothyroid last week on thurs. they put me on this medication & i have dropped 17 lbs since then...
Wow that's a first. Congrats to you. I'm underactive so hopefully this dr will get me on the right track.
Anne

United States

#565 Jan 22, 2010
I just made an appointment with an endocrinologist for feb 2. I really hope they will listen and see my blood work and make a decision to increase my dosage. I would like it to be closer to one then it is four. My doctor was like its not your thyroid thats making you feel this why its because you are amenic and I know that being anemic will make me tired but its a different kind of tired. When I was anemic I was tired but bodily tired. Now It more like mentally and bodily tired. Like my mind is sleeping. I don't want to get too excited about seeing an endo but I think he may understand and know more about being hypo then my primary.
Yummy Mummy

Saint Columb, UK

#566 Jan 22, 2010
Thanks for all the supportive messages. Had a better day today, not sure if that's coz of levothyroxine or because the iron tablets have started working on the associated anaemia!!!
Have joined a well-known weight loss group. Just feel I have to do something to help myself. Found out the lady who leads group is also hypoth, she was very reassuring. Fingers crossed.....
Jen

United States

#567 Jan 22, 2010
I agree Anne & Yumny Mummy. I would think the endo would be able to help us. I see mine Feb 12th. I am staying true to myself and my motto for 2010- It is what it is and be positive for positive results.:)
Rangette

Austin, TX

#568 Jan 23, 2010
tyla wrote:
i was just diagnosed with hypothyroid last week on thurs. they put me on this medication & i have dropped 17 lbs since then...
how can anyone lose 17 lbs in a week?
Rangette

Austin, TX

#569 Jan 23, 2010
Seriously Tyla, I would love to know how you almost 20 lbs in a week.

So many want to lose instead of gain so if you have tips let us know, ok? What is the med by the way?
Jen

United States

#570 Jan 23, 2010
Rangette wrote:
Seriously Tyla, I would love to know how you almost 20 lbs in a week.
So many want to lose instead of gain so if you have tips let us know, ok? What is the med by the way?
Hell yes we wanna know!! I've only heard of someone dropping 17lbs once and that was bEcause the were on the Biggest Loser. Needless to say (and I'll admit it) I'm jealous. Please share "how" you did it??!!
Maria

Ocala, FL

#571 Jan 23, 2010
Rangette - When I was first diagnosed, I also dropped about 15 pounds in a week. The reason is - when you're severely hypo, you retain water. That weight lost is water.
Yummy Mummy

Cobham, UK

#572 Jan 23, 2010
I can appreciate that. When I started meds My face lost a huge amount of puffiness/water retention. Wish it had had the same effect on the rest of me, would love to lose 17lbs!!
Shirley

Waltham, MA

#573 Jan 23, 2010
I've been hypo for about 6 years and have taken both Levothyroxine and Synthroid. I'm age 29 and 5'2", and before diagnosis I was around 120 pounds, and have never gotten back there, despite doctors saying my levels are where they're supposed to be. I've gone as high as 145, and for the last couple years fluctuated between 132-139. I'm tired of the low energy, extra weight, and thick neck that looks bad in photos. A doctor a few years ago said that since my levels were stable that the disease wasn't to blame. I'm not so sure, since diet and exercise have never gotten me back to my original weight.

Has anyone insisted on a higher dosage? My previous doctor said I could take an extra half-pill every third day, but it didn't have any apparent effect. Does anyone up their own dosages by taking extra pills, etc.?
JanSoames

Norwich, UK

#574 Jan 24, 2010
Do you know what your TSH is? I went onto 125 mcg under my doctors orders and after a couple of days or so felt rubbish again and so I split a pill to make my dose 137.5 which made a tremendous difference. I did come clean with the doc and he was OK about it. You have to be very careful though. I still think there are a large number of us who cannot for various reasons convert t4 to t3. I have been reading lots of scientific research papers lately one of them stated that almost 79% of people on just t4 think their treatment is insufficient.
I have also been reading about adrenal fatigue which can often be part of hypothyroidism, unless that is put right t4 won't do the job.
Armed with all this info and feeling only about 20% better than I did I have now been referred to an endocrinologist.
Pituitary malfunction can also be responsible.
I'll keep reading. Looks like l-tyrosine could be a good supplement for us as it supports thyroid, adrenals and pituitary. Haven't tried it myself yet though.
Maria

Ocala, FL

#575 Jan 24, 2010
"'ll keep reading. Looks like l-tyrosine could be a good supplement for us as it supports thyroid, adrenals and pituitary. Haven't tried it myself yet though. "

It all depends on what the underlying cause is. If your thyroid has been removed, or if it's completely destroyed from Hashimoto's thyroiditis, l-tyrosine won't do squat, because all tyrosine is is the base that t4 and other hormones are built on.
sarah

UK

#576 Jan 24, 2010
i have been on levothyroxine now for 6 month for an underactive tyroid,i dont eat any more than i used to and i exersise more! but i have gone from 98lbs to 126lbs in 6 month!!!
Rangette

Austin, TX

#577 Jan 24, 2010
JanSoames wrote:
Do you know what your TSH is? I went onto 125 mcg under my doctors orders and after a couple of days or so felt rubbish again and so I split a pill to make my dose 137.5 which made a tremendous difference. I did come clean with the doc and he was OK about it. You have to be very careful though. I still think there are a large number of us who cannot for various reasons convert t4 to t3. I have been reading lots of scientific research papers lately one of them stated that almost 79% of people on just t4 think their treatment is insufficient.
I have also been reading about adrenal fatigue which can often be part of hypothyroidism, unless that is put right t4 won't do the job.
Armed with all this info and feeling only about 20% better than I did I have now been referred to an endocrinologist.
Pituitary malfunction can also be responsible.
I'll keep reading. Looks like l-tyrosine could be a good supplement for us as it supports thyroid, adrenals and pituitary. Haven't tried it myself yet though.
I can't believe you got on meds from a primary physician. Mine would not do that nor would my ENT surgeon. Plus even tho my surgeon wanted me to follow up with an endocrinologist, he had to call the Endo before they would see me. That is not because of my insurance but because the Endo is swamped with people thinking if only they got on meds they'd lose weight.

Wrong. If you are fat for some other reason being on Synthroid will make it worse. Especially long term. The thyroid simply will rely on the med and not do it's job.

so it is very risky to increase your meds on your own. If you are taking too much, your thyroid can do all kinds of wrong things. Like slow your metabolism to counteract too much blood hormone. It can grow tumors to use up the blood hormone and worst of all you can become HYPER with the bulging eyes, racing heart, and etc.

OTOH, sometimes you DO need more or you need a combination of meds.

So many people have gained from levo that it needs to be investigated. If the manufacturer cannot answer that question, then I question either that the patient needs the med or maybe the med is defective.

Try brand name Synthroid.
Ive_Lost

Lebanon, OH

#578 Jan 24, 2010
I've been on Synthroid for close to a week now and I'm very happy to report I also have lost a remarkable 13 lbs! My level was at 12.61 so my doctor put me on 150 mcg. I go back in April for a re-check! Good Luck to you all!
Sharon

Galway, Ireland

#579 Jan 25, 2010
Ive_Lost wrote:
I've been on Synthroid for close to a week now and I'm very happy to report I also have lost a remarkable 13 lbs! My level was at 12.61 so my doctor put me on 150 mcg. I go back in April for a re-check! Good Luck to you all!
Good for you, wish I was as lucky
Maria

Gainesville, FL

#580 Jan 25, 2010
Starting on 150 mcg is unusual...dosing isn't based on TSH level...my level was 200, and I was started on 75 and eventually moved up to 125.
Joanne - South Wales

Edinburgh, UK

#581 Jan 25, 2010
I was started on 50mg with a TSH of 10.6 but I do know a few people that have all been started on higher doses, such as 100mg and 150mg.

Im hoping that these will work for me, but reading all these posts it doesnt look hopeful.

Fingers crossed x
Yummy Mummy

Hampton, UK

#582 Jan 25, 2010
Hi Joanne, it's UK policy to start on 50 micrograms (not mgs) and work upwards. Too many awful side effects if you go too high too fast like bulging eyes from the scales tipping you to hyperthy. Good luck and keep in touch!
Anne

United States

#583 Jan 25, 2010
Rangette wrote:
My previous post seems confusing.
The new guidelines for TSH are 3.0 instead of 5.0 which is was high/normal. In 2010 TSH over 3.5 is high and should be lowered with meds.
If TSH is high, blood hormone is low. If TSH is low then blood hormone is high. It is a delicate balancing act which needs checking every 3-6 months the first couple of years, and after that blood work anytime you feel rotten.
Many hypo patients have TSH way higher than 5.0 before they get treated. The reason I got treated so fast was my surgery. My doc was halfway expecting me to need meds. so we were on the lookout for symptoms. I had weight gain, bloating, my feet hurt so bad I could barely stand up. All my joints ached and I cried, slept and ate all the time. I was a nut case. I also could not think straight.
Tell your doc you want to shoot for - 1.0 TSH. And see if he'll go along with that.
Many people are under treated. Also many old people are in nursing homes being medicated into zombie land when all they need is thyroid meds to eaise their blood hormone and jump start their brains!!
Here is my point that I was trying to make to my primary doctor, if the new guidelines says 3.0 and I am currently 3.99 AND I AM ON LEVOTHYROMIE 50 (sorry about yelling but I did raise my voice a little to the nurses adn doctors) wouldn't that mean I need more meds? They said no. Should I print out medical journals for them next time? Or is that obnoxius?

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Hypothyroidism Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
News Hillary Clinton in NYC (Sep '16) Sep 28 Sheriff Joe 529 289
Change in body odour!!! (May '10) Sep 25 Patrice 48
Eutirox and Weight Gain? (Oct '10) Aug '17 Elh1996 10
White spots on legs Aug '17 Johnny 1
Losing Weight With Hypothyroid (May '07) Jul '17 teelopez 419
Hypothyroidism and Breast size Jul '17 LydiaS 1
Thyroid symptoms worse in spring and summer (Mar '17) Jun '17 jennifer4808 2
More from around the web