6 yr old no symptoms high TSH normal T4

6 yr old no symptoms high TSH normal T4

Posted in the Hypothyroidism Forum

laurens mom

Vandalia, OH

#1 Jul 16, 2007
My daughter is 6 years old. She has started showing a small ammount of breast development. So they tested her blood and did a bone age test.

Her blood levels show a high TSH of 25.9 but her T4 is normal. They say she had antibodies ??? They said her brain is not getting the signal that her T4 is normal so the TSH levels are compensating for that.

She has NO symptoms. Her bone test was actually advanced to a 7 year 10 month old (ususally with hypothroidism it is delayed). She has no other symptoms. She is a very active, very normal,(except she is very tall for her age, so is her younger brother).

Could this be something other than hypothyroidism? They have put her on IC Levothyroxine 50 MCG

Since: Aug 07

xenia ohio

#2 Aug 4, 2007
not sure if it could be something else but here is a site that can help you with the thyroid tests and what they mean.

http://www.endocrineweb.com/tests.html
Victoria

Crawley, UK

#3 Aug 22, 2007
It sounds like hypothyroidism to me,

Antibodies produced by you daughter's immune system think her thyroid gland is a foreign body and so are destroying the fibers that make T4.

At the moment the antibodies haven't killed very much of the gland so by working really hard (hence the high TSH) her brain is pushing it to make just enough T4. The extra hormone will help compensate, but as more of the gland dies she will need more.
Mark

Waterbury, CT

#4 May 30, 2008
Could be a problem with the pituitary gland, or the hypothalamous. Sounds like your doctors were refering to that. I am at a loss as to why they would give her Levothyroxine if the T4 was normal. The only thing I can think of is that they are trying to repress the autoimmune attack. Usually giving thyroid hormone can repress an autoimmune attack, but its done to bring the levels of T4 and T3 to normal levels. Trying to drop the TSH when the T4 levels are normal, sounds dangerous to me.
Is she seeing an Endrocrinologist, or just a general practitioner? She should see a specialist.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Hypothyroidism Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Thyroid symptoms worse in spring and summer 52 min Kate 1
Losing Weight With Hypothyroid (May '07) Mar 15 guest 418
Levothyroxine & Weight Loss (Jul '07) Feb 27 Dbarnhouse 3,265
Confusing labs Feb 26 CindyEB 1
What are my labs saying? Feb '17 henrisgirl 1
Stop taking synthroid, how to & benefits? (May '10) Feb '17 Chgonana539 86
Hypothyroidism with normal thyroid function! (Feb '11) Feb '17 Piotr 10
More from around the web