can someone please help me!!!

San Francisco, CA

#1 Oct 29, 2009
hello. i am a 20 year old male. i noticed 10 months ago my erections were getting weaker. they slowly declined in strength. 3 months ago i had a virus and i went completely impotent for a week. i was ok for a while, then the decline continued. i had bloodwork done and the only thing that really jumps out is my thyroid. these are my lab results:

TSH- 4.02 (0.34-4.82 uIU/mL)

Thyroid Perox AutoAB 639 (<35 IU/mL)

T3 Total 143 (87-167 ng/dL)
T4 Total 7.7 (4.7-13.3 ug/dL)
Free T4 1.06 (0.89-1.76 ng/dL)
Free T3 3.45 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL)

DHEA Sulfate 237 18-29 years old (110-510mcg/dL)
Vit D, 25 hydroxy 25 (30-100ng/mL)
testosterone- 418 (200-800)

my tsh a few weeks prior to this at 6. the endo i saw looked at these results and said your back in range. he said we dont treat unless tsh is at 10. i have not been diagnosed with hashimotos but im pretty sure i have it.

my only syptom is very weak erections. can my thyroid be doing this? currently i am taking vit d.

if anyone can please help on what to do and whats going on i would greatly appreciate it please. thank you.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Hormone Replacement Therapy Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
News Hormone Replacement Therapy Jul '15 tom 2
Hormone Health - Learn WIth Dr. Meaghan Kirschling Jun '15 Dr Meaghan Kirshling 1
News Top 10 Signs You Should Consider Hormone Replac... (Apr '15) Apr '15 Rose Henderson 1
News The Bioidentical Hormone Replacement Therapy an... (Sep '09) Mar '15 Gerald Vonberger 5
HRT in Michigan ( Ann Arbor Life Extension) (Dec '11) Jan '15 Tylequious Jackson 2
News Depression stigma may be fading (Oct '12) Nov '14 sdfsdf 11
News Suzanne Somers advocates 'natural' approach whe... (Aug '07) Nov '14 drdeepti 17
More from around the web