Can Iron deficiency be causing all my...

Can Iron deficiency be causing all my neurological symptoms?

Posted in the Anemia Forum

REW86

London, UK

#1 Aug 12, 2011
To make a long story short I have had, two brain scans, two spine scans, 2 nerve conduction tests, 2 abdominal scans, lots of blood tests, seen a psychiatrist, been to 6 sessions of councilling put on anti-depressents and all of the results came back normal and still I have no answers! The only thing wrong was my blood test ANA result was 1:1600. further tests normal so it's not autoimmune. So after a year of being made to feel mad and told it was ‘Psychosomatic.’ I paid for my Dr's notes from Birth to the present day.(cost me £50)

Within 5 minutes of looking at my notes i discovered that when I was 17(now 35) my Ferritin level was 4.8 but my Haemoglobin was normal. I was put on ferrous Sulphate tablets for 3 months. I continued to read in my notes that around the same time I had a migraine, numbness in hands,face and numb tongue! Did this happen because my ferritin was 4.8 at the time? they wrote that it was down to heavy periods.(which I still have)

Fastforward 18 years and I've been suffering for 3 years from tinnitus, numb cold hands and feet, pins and needles, tremors, sore/blurry eyes, prominent stinging blue veins in arms and legs, twitching muscles, fatigue, heavy arms and the list goes on. I showed my current Dr the paperwork that shows my Ferritin being 4.8 and that Haemoglobin was normal. Reluctantly she sent me for a FBC and Ferritin test. The Haematologist refused to carry out the ferritin test as he said my haemoglobin was normal. I went private (£70!) for Ferritin test and it came back this morning as 22. I’m now being tested for my b12 as last year it was 260 (shouldn’t be below 400 I have read) If you’re still reading this thank you for staying with me!

My question is, could the supplements that I have been taking from my nutritionist have affected my ferritin result? I really expected it to be lower than 22. I have been on Magnesium (600mg a day) Vitamin B50 complex, GTF Chromium, Omega 3 and acidophilus probiotics. Any idea’s on what I should do next? Self medicate and see if all the numbness and weird sensations go? See what my Dr thinks? I’m completely lost to what to do next and as I write this my right hand and face is completely numb and have pins and needles in my feet! ☹

Any thoughts and feedback would be much appreciated ☺
Perwy

Bratislava, Slovakia

#2 Oct 28, 2011
Hi REW86 (sorry for my English .. Slovakia)
You wrote that you was taking "Sulphate tablets for 3 months" and you had around the same time "migraine, numbness in hands,face ..".
If you don't know if the time was the same, I'm interested just in: these symptoms disapeared/improved around the roughtly-same time (e.g. same year, or next year)?
I'm not a doctor, but your friend :)
I had Ferritin 32.2 [lab ref: 30 - 400] in y2009, and B12 was 275 (same day). My testosterone is around 10 [lab ref: 9 - 28] which is the value of Average 70-80 years guy. I have 32y and only arround 40-45%% of testosteron in compare to outher 32y old.
I have simillar but different problems: twitching muscles, sometimes like weak (invisible) tremors at the neck, small hand shaking when I eating a soup but the tremors/shaking is random (not rhythmical).
I have also worsening in memory, and from my point of view a worsening of my cognitive skills.
Next getting a numbness on hands, and headache with inability to think on some days. I could not find the reason (also my neurologist) these days started in y2008.
I also have antidepressand experience, CT scan, MRI scan (Before 1 weak, I do not have a result yet, but MRI guy said imemdiately .. no problems visible)
Many years I was frustrating, that something is wrong.
I found that Tribulus Terrestris was helping with cognition, and 1 year later I found that Rhodiola Rosea roughtly does the same for me. Conclusion1: Both got me more Dopamine (both are MAO-B Inhibitors). Tribulus Terrestris is almost totaly unknown about this feature. Conclusion2: I may have some degree of ADD (since childhood).
All my problems (trmors/shake feeling, weaknes, fatigue) could be related to disfunction of a dopaminergic system.
Iron is a cofactor in manufacture of Dopamin (cofactor of the enzyme Tyrosine Hydroxylase)
Now I'm not sure about all symptoms e.g. for Iron deficiency anemia .. are they consequences of the aneamia or just consequences of Iron Deficiency itself ? e.g. Restless Leg Symdrome is associated with Ferririn < 50.
Next: 84% of ADHD kids have Ferritin < 30 (no aneamia!?), but only 18% of normal kids have Ferritin < 30 (source: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15583094 ).
If you had 4.8 or 22, both could be a not enough. You shoud try (just try) to increase the iron storage in your body independetly to your blood status of iron or hemoglobin. You cannot lose anything I think, your 22 are not looking like the suplementation will overfull you easily.(try to find some info .. How long, How many, Which form .. and how big change of iron storage (Ferritin) is expected. maybe something in here: http://www.tpa-uk.org.uk/ferritin1.pdf ).
Maybe some probiotics or Vitamin B increased the iron absorbtion, I don't know. But this doesn't matter becouse the 22 should be farelly not enough. Ferritin can also be elevated is some cases (Inflamation,..) so, if Ferritin is Low than Iron Storage is Low, but if the Ferritin is normal or elevated then Iron Storage is UNKNOWN!(norlam/elevated Ferritin cannot be used for exclude of low Iron Storage)- but this is not your case, 22 is low I think.
I also trying to increase the Iron storage (since yesterday).
Perwy

Bratislava, Slovakia

#3 Oct 28, 2011
Back to the question "Can Iron deficiency be causing all my neurological symptoms?". I don't know, and many doctors doesn't know too (and also do not suspect the Iron). You should try to find the answer by the increase of the Iron Storage.

Many doctors falsely believe that they can have better understanding for patient than the patient itself. But this is naive, because just the patient knows the best!.. and sometimes have the information which is critical and hard to tell or express.
Many doctors are not prepared for the question which you was asked.
dekisha

Bosnia and Herzegovina

#4 Feb 23, 2012
Heres something that every parent must know:

[URL=" http://www.irondeficiencyguide.com/" ;]iron deficiency[/URL]

What is iron deficiency (anemia)? Iron is a mineral which is necessary for the organism’s normal functioning. Iron is used by the body to produce hemoglobin, and this substance helps in carrying oxygen from the lungs to the rest of the body in red blood cells.

[URL=" http://www.irondeficiencyguide.com/sickle-cel... ;]sickle cell anemia[/URL]

Sickle cell anemia is a condition in which the body does not have enough healthy red blood cells to carry oxygen throughout the body. In sickle cell anemia the red blood cells are not flexible but sticky and are in the shape of sickles.
[URL=" http://www.irondeficiencyguide.com/low-iron-l... ;]
low iron levels[/URL]

Low levels of iron in blood plasma can cause itchy skin especially in the elderly. The nails become soft, brittle and white.
If pregnant women have a lack of iron they can easily become infected after childbirth, and the lack of iron can also lead to miscarriage and premature birth. Iron deficiency can cause low body weight in newborn babies and an increased risk that the child will have anemia. More drastic circumstances can lead to the death of the child at birth.

[URL=" http://www.irondeficiencyguide.com/aplastic-a... ;]aplastic anemia[/URL]

Aplastic anemia is a disease in which the bone marrow is very poorly developed, and the result is a lack of blood cells in circulation.
The beginning of aplastic anemia is unnoticeable in most patients. The first symptoms are weakness and fatigue, which are caused by a decrease in red blood cells (erythrocytes). The lack of red blood cells causes reduced production in the bone marrow and bleeding from the nose, gums, vagina, digestive system, the subcutaneous tissue.

[URL=" http://www.irondeficiencyguide.com/anemia-in-... ;]anemia in women[/URL]

The symptoms of anemia include pallor, weakness, drowsiness, loss of appetite, extreme tiredness, palpitations, dizziness. In order to set the correct diagnosis of anemia, it is necessary to have blood tests, sedimentation (SE), complete blood count (CBC), iron (Fe) and iron binding capacity (UIBC). In case of anemia the tests will show that the sedimentation is elevated, hemoglobin and hematocrit are low, iron is reduced and UIBC is increased.
[URL=" http://www.irondeficiencyguide.com/anemia-in-... ;]
anemia in pregnancy[/URL]

Iron is in the first place of all the micronutrients when it comes to body deficit. There are several factors that cause iron deficiency:

1. insufficient food intake
2. poor absorption from the digestive system
3. increased loss of iron
4. increased needs of the organism

Women in pregnancy have an increased need for iron and also an increased risk of anemia. Pregnancy is therefore a condition with specific metabolic needs and a specific diet is necessary in order to avoid possible complications caused by a lack of nutrients

[URL=" http://www.irondeficiencyguide.com/pernicious... ;]pernicious anemia[/URL]

Pernicious anemia is the most common anemia caused by lack of intrinsic factors required for the absorption of vitamin B12. Pernicious anemia occurs in adults as a result of gastric atrophy, this means that the body can’t absorb vitamin B12. The parietal cells in the stomach responsible for the production of the intrinsic factor are necessary for the absorption of vitamin B12. The deficiency of these cells leads to the destruction of this important vitamin. Therefore, pernicious anemia is caused by the lack of secretion of the intrinsic factors, atrophy of the gastric mucosa, loss of parietal cells which leads to vitamin B12 deficiency.

Since: Oct 11

Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

#6 Mar 16, 2012
Perwy wrote:
Back to the question "Can Iron deficiency be causing all my neurological symptoms?". I don't know, and many doctors doesn't know too (and also do not suspect the Iron). You should try to find the answer by the increase of the Iron Storage.
Many doctors falsely believe that they can have better understanding for patient than the patient itself. But this is naive, because just the patient knows the best!.. and sometimes have the information which is critical and hard to tell or express.
Many doctors are not prepared for the question which you was asked.
You need to get tested for pernicious anemia. Your symptoms are similar to that. You need intrinsic factor antibody test and parietal cell antibody test to know if you have it.
karen

Dublin, Ireland

#7 Feb 25, 2014
Two years ago i had ferritin level of 3 ..i had fatigue ,hairloss ,cold hands and feet .i took iron for a year and a half without any improvement of symptons . Stopped taking iron for 6 mths and had another ferritin test and my ferritin is gone down to 5 .Hair is falling out and now i have an all over itch .It is driving me nuts, hands ,feet and scalp are the worst areas ....Anybody else having similar symptons or and remedies
Flox Victim

Perth, Australia

#8 May 15, 2014
Have you ever taken an antibiotic that contains fluoroquinolones? If so, google FQ victims, to see if it sounds familiar. If so, do not give up hope. There are natural remedies that definitely improve the condition.
Research

Long Beach, CA

#10 Jan 22, 2015
REW86 wrote:
To make a long story short I have had, two brain scans, two spine scans, 2 nerve conduction tests, 2 abdominal scans, lots of blood tests, seen a psychiatrist, been to 6 sessions of councilling put on anti-depressents and all of the results came back normal and still I have no answers! The only thing wrong was my blood test ANA result was 1:1600. further tests normal so it's not autoimmune. So after a year of being made to feel mad and told it was ‘Psychosomatic.’ I paid for my Dr's notes from Birth to the present day.(cost me £50)
Within 5 minutes of looking at my notes i discovered that when I was 17(now 35) my Ferritin level was 4.8 but my Haemoglobin was normal. I was put on ferrous Sulphate tablets for 3 months. I continued to read in my notes that around the same time I had a migraine, numbness in hands,face and numb tongue! Did this happen because my ferritin was 4.8 at the time? they wrote that it was down to heavy periods.(which I still have)
Fastforward 18 years and I've been suffering for 3 years from tinnitus, numb cold hands and feet, pins and needles, tremors, sore/blurry eyes, prominent stinging blue veins in arms and legs, twitching muscles, fatigue, heavy arms and the list goes on. I showed my current Dr the paperwork that shows my Ferritin being 4.8 and that Haemoglobin was normal. Reluctantly she sent me for a FBC and Ferritin test. The Haematologist refused to carry out the ferritin test as he said my haemoglobin was normal. I went private (£70!) for Ferritin test and it came back this morning as 22. I’m now being tested for my b12 as last year it was 260 (shouldn’t be below 400 I have read) If you’re still reading this thank you for staying with me!
My question is, could the supplements that I have been taking from my nutritionist have affected my ferritin result? I really expected it to be lower than 22. I have been on Magnesium (600mg a day) Vitamin B50 complex, GTF Chromium, Omega 3 and acidophilus probiotics. Any idea’s on what I should do next? Self medicate and see if all the numbness and weird sensations go? See what my Dr thinks? I’m completely lost to what to do next and as I write this my right hand and face is completely numb and have pins and needles in my feet! &#9785;
Any thoughts and feedback would be much appreciated &#9786;
Get your B-12 checked. If it is low or a low normal please increase it and ask to receive shots. This can cause numbness, confusion, forgetfulness, blurred vision, joint pain, etc. please research this I thought it was just my iron and my ferritin level, I was having same symptoms but once I started with the B-12 I was back to normal with no permanent damage. Thank God for my Dr! If left untreated it can and will get worse and will not be able to recover damages.
ricardo

Midlothian, VA

#11 Feb 14, 2015
I was thinking the same . I start having those after levoquin

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Anemia Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Anemia and multivitamins Apr 26 AngelaA 1
Any advice for newly on iv iron (Oct '06) Apr 24 Rain color 91
Just diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia Mar 31 Tracy 1
Self testing for Anemia and Iron Levels (Jul '07) Mar '17 jasminin 18
Weight and anemia symptoms? (Jul '07) Jan '17 Rose 26
Am I anemic? My Doctor says no, but blood test... Dec '16 Kgirl 1
type of iron supplement (Dec '14) Oct '16 Karla72 3
More from around the web