What does a low blood platelet count ...

What does a low blood platelet count mean?

There are 906 comments on the News Sun story from May 7, 2007, titled What does a low blood platelet count mean?. In it, News Sun reports that:

“My family physician did a blood test.”

"I was told that my blood platelets are low," my 25-year-old Hispanic female patient informed me three years ago. via News Sun

Join the discussion below, or Read more at News Sun.

ASH123

Suva, Fiji

#840 Jun 27, 2013
sahara wrote:
My daughter has a platelet count of 90000 . we have an appointment with a hematologist next friday. I cant wait that long to see whats going on..is this count something that I should be super worried about? What is considered the lowest level that is not cause for concern? I know the range is 140-550 so this count is low but is is cause for severe concern? I am very worried.
90,000 is low, but at this count your daughter probably wont be getting the symptoms, while it is alraming that its low, usually it becomes very dangerous when it falls to below 50. the concern however is whther its stagnant at 90 or if it continues to decrease and the cause for y it is decreasing.
frank tomlin

Charlottesville, VA

#841 Jun 30, 2013
My blood level26 no one knows why.been to v a hospital. No answers
chase

Hendersonville, TN

#842 Jul 9, 2013
I got a call from my clinic saying that my platelet count is below 1,000 and that they were getting me an appointment with a specialist. However it is 2 in the afternoon and still no call. Isn't this very serious, as in I should be in the hospital??? I am very worried and confused that I have not heard back. I did call an hour ago and they said I may not hear back today.
Harry

Europe

#843 Jul 11, 2013
Try Papaya leaf juice 3 doses/day. check the amazing increase with count in 3 days. Am researching on this and will update more on this. Let me know your feedback and concerns. Happy day to you.
Harry

Europe

#844 Jul 11, 2013
fresh papaya leaves - 2 (leafy part, remove the stalks), wash clean,(with little water if required) pound and squeeze out the juice. An approximately 2 tablespoons of bitter juice to be taken as it is. No heating or too much diluting. 2 to 3 times till the count raises.
broccoli, spinach, kale - Helps too. Any concerns, hsrk85(at)gmail(dot)com
Kay

Sandersville, GA

#845 Jul 16, 2013
I have ITP and I feel terrible. So much fatigue. I am very sleepy and sleep more than I ever have in my entire life. My pale let count was 4000 two weeks ago. I have started treatment with Rituxan. I am having my platelet count checked again tomorrow. Hope for an improvement. The fatigue is getting the best of me. Trusting the LORD each day. HE is our healer.
George 53yrs NYC

New York, NY

#847 Jul 28, 2013
I have had ITP for over 3 years now. They fluctuate from 87,000 to 108,000. My doctor has been monitoring my blood count every two to three months now. I work 6 days a week without any lack of energy. I am not sure if I have always had low platelets. I exercise and loves sweets. I live a normal life. On July 26th my last platelets count was 87,000 from its previous count 91,000. I have not idea what to do to improve the count. I am concern if they continues to drop.
Mark

Scottsdale, AZ

#848 Jul 30, 2013
I was told by my doctor my platelet count was 65,000 5 years ago (2008) and I never went back to get retested. If it were leukemia or lymphoma wouldn't I have been sick by now? I feel fine, haven't lost any weight, no bruises or red spots, etc. I wonder if the aspirin did it I took every day or the blood pressure medication I was on?
Vicki Houston TX

Houston, TX

#849 Jul 31, 2013
My 20-yr daughter was told in March that her platelet count was 38,000 as part of the yearly checkup. Her doctor had never run a full blood panel on her so it just showed up. I think her issue has been going on for a few years. We noticed during junior high, high school, and college years bruising on her legs, arms, constant fatique and weight gain but chalked that up to her being in band and getting hit with instruments, cases, props, along with the stresses of school. Took her to a hematologist who basically said "well this happens and lets check her again in 90 days". Got no answers other than take steroids. We are going to see another doctor. Some research on the web suggests that the chicken pox virus could be cause. She had chicken pox when she was 7 so maybe they can do testing to see if the virus is causing the low count. The virus also causes Shingles which affects the nerves so it's possible that it's affecting the cells.
Arindam Das

Mumbai, India

#850 Aug 8, 2013
chrissy wrote:
my daughter has always had a lot of bruising,I have ehlerdanlos syndrome and assumed it was that. however she is now 12,bruising getting a lot worse,heavy menstrual bleeding,platelet count was 70 now 47,regular blood tests show it hasnt got lower than 47,waiting to see specialist,worrying time.
To increase blood platelet, use papaya leaves juice. One teaspoon twice daily. It will work like miracles. Platelate count will increase within 2-3 days.
Arindam Das

Mumbai, India

#851 Aug 8, 2013
Harry wrote:
Try Papaya leaf juice 3 doses/day. check the amazing increase with count in 3 days. Am researching on this and will update more on this. Let me know your feedback and concerns. Happy day to you.
To increase blood platelet, use papaya leaves juice. Two teaspoon twice daily. It will work like miracles. Platelet count will increase within 2-3 days.
Arindam Das

Mumbai, India

#852 Aug 8, 2013
chase wrote:
I got a call from my clinic saying that my platelet count is below 1,000 and that they were getting me an appointment with a specialist. However it is 2 in the afternoon and still no call. Isn't this very serious, as in I should be in the hospital??? I am very worried and confused that I have not heard back. I did call an hour ago and they said I may not hear back today.
To increase blood platelet, use papaya leaves juice. Two teaspoon twice daily. It will work like miracles. Platelet count will increase within 2-3 days.
Arindam Das

Mumbai, India

#853 Aug 8, 2013
George 53yrs NYC wrote:
I have had ITP for over 3 years now. They fluctuate from 87,000 to 108,000. My doctor has been monitoring my blood count every two to three months now. I work 6 days a week without any lack of energy. I am not sure if I have always had low platelets. I exercise and loves sweets. I live a normal life. On July 26th my last platelets count was 87,000 from its previous count 91,000. I have not idea what to do to improve the count. I am concern if they continues to drop.
To increase blood platelet, use papaya leaves juice. Two teaspoon twice daily. It will work like miracles. Platelet count will increase within 2-3 days.
Dorji Dukpa

Thimphu, Bhutan

#854 Aug 12, 2013
I checked my platele since three years its going up down now it has come down to 109 what should i do? doctor told me to redo after a week.
Mark

Adelaide, Australia

#855 Aug 21, 2013
Im a 55yr old male, diabetic type2 which is not under control and daily measurements jump from around 13 to 27. Approx 4 years ago was informed that I had Thrombocytopenia with the platelets going up and down ranging from 68 to 100.Blood test result told today by the doc said its 68 after having my first platelet transfusion prior to a liver biopsy on 29 July. Asked hospital to do blood test to see how it would affect my body but they didn't do it. So went to doc had blood test request, and done on 15th Aug. Results showed blood platelet lowest its ever been 68. How we respond to low platelets is different with each person. I had not been feeling well and had taken myself to emergency a few times and each time I have done this, my platelets have been the lowest count ever. Even though Im in pain the emergency dept didn't do anything other than observe and give me on one time a needle to stop vomiting. They did refer me to cancer clinic which after one session they referred me to liver specialist. I had seen a specialist who said that I have a low acute thromb.. and had bone marrow biopsy to show bloods all being produced OK and he said for me to live with it. Liver specialist said that biopsy shows no cirrhosis. I do have slight enlarge spleen and also Esophageal varices. I also did have about 10 months ago 3 sessile polyps in transverse colon removed.
Over all I just wish the docs tell you at what low level of platelets should you start to be concerned. Also when they do procedures to do them correctly as when diagnosed with the varices I wanted to know what grade, how bad are they so I could adjust my lifestyle etc so not to rupture them. But they couldn't tell me, as not recorded?If Im going under sedation, and having procedures etc I should expect quality info to make rational choices, decisions, adjustments to my life.
Just got off phone to Doc as I wanted latest blood platelet count..68, and he will refer to blood specialist, soon. Liver specialist arranged for another endoscopy in a couple of weeks.
I go to the RAH in Adelaide South Australia.
Take control, ask questions and don't be "specialist" "brow beaten" by them and go to all sources to try to find answers.
Mark

Adelaide, Australia

#856 Aug 21, 2013
Dont panic, react sensibility to the situation. When a person is in a serious condition, bruises, etc can develop.
Lowness can affect everyone differently, and its best to observe the person and see if they are reacting differently as "normal" with the low platelets.
If in doubt call a health line to be assured of what to do, that all is OK. It can be "normal" for them,for a person to live fine with a low count.
However its best to search for answers through various tests to rule out things and to identify the reason, why, this person has a low platelet count.
Always remember that you know how you, or the person with the platelet count acts and if any symptom, etc arises to take the person to get medical observation,treatment.
Glene

Toledo, OH

#859 Aug 28, 2013
My 37 yr old niece was diagnosed with ITP and her spleen was removed 6 weeks ago. First blood draw showed low count then 2nd was higher (in low normal range) today low again (74). Wondering what to do now. She is a vegatarian; A very active teacher and mother of 2 toddlers. Hemotologist and surgery Cleveland Clinic. Wondering about a 2nd opinion but from where? Advice would be greatly appreciated.
MARJORY RENFROE

Minneapolis, MN

#861 Sep 4, 2013
cain wrote:
<quoted text>try to check ever med that he is taking see if any of it is causing to lose the platelles hope this can helap we will be praying for him i hade the same thing and when we Prayed God Healed me God BLESS YOU ALL
aplastic anemia
MARJORY RENFROE

Minneapolis, MN

#862 Sep 4, 2013
aplastic anemia
nicole richards

United States

#864 Sep 13, 2013
Anu wrote:
<quoted text>
i am in a very similar situation like yours about a mnth back my count was 120 but now its 103 I am real nervous ,regarding your lightheadedness i felt the same and it was my blood pressure .
pls do let me know what the hematologist says.
I to just found out my platlets are low 120 and im gonna have another test done next week if still low I to will be seeing a blood specialist funny I get bad headaches as well

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Health Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Nudity at doctor's office (Mar '07) 7 hr James 207
News Cancer isn't silencing McCain in career's lates... 8 hr What Gives 4
News Capisette Review - Treatment For Adema (Jun '08) 10 hr Mawuraa 12
News 9 lifestyle changes could reduce your chances o... 13 hr St Rick Saintpornum 3
News House panel moves ahead on budget with hopes fo... 17 hr Trump is a joke 4
News Pregnancy Symptoms - 12 Very Early Symptoms of ... (Jun '07) 18 hr Veronica 7,233
Esophagus Spasm - How my mom STOPS her Esophage... (May '12) 19 hr jjt 276
More from around the web