What does a low blood platelet count ...

What does a low blood platelet count mean?

There are 913 comments on the News Sun story from May 7, 2007, titled What does a low blood platelet count mean?. In it, News Sun reports that:

“My family physician did a blood test.”

"I was told that my blood platelets are low," my 25-year-old Hispanic female patient informed me three years ago. via News Sun

Join the discussion below, or Read more at News Sun.

Kimberly Smith

Lithonia, GA

#703 May 6, 2012
Papaya leaf extract On Amazon
My granddaughter is being treated for hodgkins lymphoma and has had to delay treatments due to low platelet counts, which were never above 60. After taking a 4 oz bottle for 1 week her count was over 125. I don't know if this can be sustained, but I ordered 6 more bottles for her to try.
edith

United States

#704 May 7, 2012
Heather wrote:
I have a relative in their 90's who is in hospital and has been told she has a blood count of 7, is this very serious as I can't seem to be able to find out much about lower levels or what may happen. Is there anything we can do to help?
Your relative needs epo shots to build her bloode, and yes the average blood count for hemoglobin is 11-15, 7 is pretty low! The epo shots is what they gave me dad his blood count was running 9.3. I hope htis helps.
edith

United States

#705 May 7, 2012
my dad's blood count was 9.3 the doctors gave him epo shots to build up his blood. 7 is pretty low average is somewhere arounc 11-156761

Since: Feb 09

Location hidden

#706 May 8, 2012
what is it with these doctors??
i had a doctor say something about my bloodwork and i just stood there like a dummy - waiting for him to explain or say something more, when he didnt i assume its nothing to worry about, but he Should have explained why he was saying this to me. and stupid me never asked either. i regret that to this day.
aaron

Greensboro, NC

#707 May 17, 2012
I have had an enlarged spleen for 2 years now, when they first noticed it, I was diagnosed with Mononucleosis. I was treated for that and released from care. My spleen s still swollen 2 years later and my platelet count has begun to drop, 20 days ago it was normal, 10 days ago it was at 1400000, then today when they did the bone marrow biopsy they were 1300000, are they gonna keep declining, I am really scared although the Dr said he would bet his house that they may need only to remove my spleen. I hope I can get a positive but truthful response, all the other levels, WBC,RBD,HGB were all still normal
Angie

Forest City, NC

#708 May 22, 2012
My dad is 55 years old. He had a heart attack last June and we found out he had sirrious of the liver. His platelets have been dropping ever couple of months. Last nov they were 69000, in march they were 5300o and today we found out they are 42000. How much longer can we expect to have with him and at what rate do they usually drop? Thanks
Rose

Arima, Trinidad and Tobago

#709 May 28, 2012
Hi.My Question is what do a person take when they hear they blood count is low 9. something..What could I do to get it back up???
First time I am hearing about this low blood count what should I do?? Please tell me
Diana

Ocala, FL

#710 Jun 7, 2012
My blood work showed my platelet count went from 155 to 135. What does this mean? My doctor said we will retest in a few months, but I am worried. I am 68 years old and in good health.
johnny ruiz

Norwalk, CA

#711 Jun 7, 2012
hi i am 61 and had this low platelets since 2007 and i have 29000 sometimes 27000 they cannot do anything so like i say take your b-12 and live your life ; do not worry about it .just check your blood count every four months. enjoy.
Carl

Arncliffe, Australia

#712 Jun 14, 2012
My platelets have gone down to 39. I haven't had a bone biopsy to see what
Should I get a second opinion...this has happened over 3/4 years and I am 72 years old
johnny ruiz

Norwalk, CA

#713 Jun 14, 2012
YES YOU SHOULD ,
byurambler

New Iberia, LA

#714 Jun 19, 2012
went thru lukemiua treatments 01/06/11 thru 04/06/11. now my platlates are low again dr. does not know why going for bone marrow test tomorrow 06/19/12. every one on this forum seems to be in the same boat i'm in no one can say or knows what causes low platlets. is it bad diet,lack of exicerise,too much sex, lack of sex or what???? just guessig here. help me out. keep smiling .
Citizen

Kittanning, PA

#715 Jun 24, 2012
You can bring your blood platlet count up by eating liver or taking vitamin K. There is another rare blood disorder common in descendants of the American Cherokee. It is an rh factor that is not commonly tested for. The fastest way to bring your platlet count up is to have an injection of them. You need to avoid any foods that are considered blood vessel dialators such as Grapefruit and most green vegetables, asprin, motrin, and a good many pain medications. I take the name brand drug tylenol, but there are other generic types of this pain killer. Dialators expand the blood vessels and with a low platlet count your blood just seeps out of your blood vessels and causes what appears to be bruises, but it is only blood inside muscle tissue or underneath the skin. Always consult a Doctor about these type of things which can be the result of a more serious condition.
julie

Mitcham, UK

#716 Jul 10, 2012
Ive had 2 lots of blood test done now and both come bk at my platelets are slightly low 37 and should be 50 or more and have go bk in sept for bloods done again ive been told if it goes 20 or less i have see someone i do bruise very easy i only have catch myself and find big black bruises i didnt even know i had hurt myself on some. Should u be worried and what does low platelets mean?
Nat

Melbourne, Australia

#717 Jul 11, 2012
Guys, seriously. Don't ask for medical advice on a forum. If you have low platelets, by this I mean less than 120,000 (on more than just one test) get yourself a specialist. Someone who can document your case, do all the tests and build up a history. Every case is different! The cause for one person won't be necessarily the same as the next, and hence neither will the solution!

If you don't understand what your doctor is telling you, or are not satisfied with your doctor's response, get another one. But do not panic unncessarily.

You may not get your answer immediately, these things take time and investigation. It is not a quick fix situation.
Shelly

Jersey City, NJ

#718 Jul 12, 2012
A friend has been going through chemo & radiation for a year due to colon and liver cancers. His final chemo treatment was cancelled due to blood platelet count of 44,000. What are the implications of this?
EmploymentNurses -dot-com

Astoria, NY

#719 Jul 12, 2012
I'd encourage you to visit our site to find out more on this subject.
bats boy

Scott Depot, WV

#720 Jul 17, 2012
my count is 81,000. is this something to be concerned about? I have no idea what has caused it to be low but am planning apt. with blood specialist. I am also going to have my spleen checked out. should I be concerned about something serious?
Amit

Delhi, India

#721 Jul 23, 2012
why you people keep us on dark, few cases can be possible when there is mistake in lab reports, it simply means that you are not aware off the hazardous result of decreased platelets in blood, plz don't misguide us.
bwenbug

Delta, OH

#722 Jul 25, 2012
So my boyfriend told me today that his platelets are low and he has mono could that be a cause of low platelets?

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Health Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
pokerVita lagi 7 min gisel 2
Pokervita 7 min gisel 2
News President George H.W. Bush Is in Intensive Care... 4 hr Winding Down Now 3
News Three Weird Signs You Might Be Drinking Too Much 5 hr wichita-rick 1
News GOP Gov: Brewer Defends Medicaid Expansion: 'We... (Jun '13) 12 hr Appalachian Indian 52
News Pregnancy Symptoms - 12 Very Early Symptoms of ... (Jun '07) 16 hr Lexy19 7,351
News Harbor-UCLA Medical Center cited for safety vio... (Oct '11) Tue Human 280
watching wife get pregnant by another man (Jan '17) Apr 18 mikeae102754_att_net 76