What does a low blood platelet count ...

What does a low blood platelet count mean?

There are 901 comments on the News Sun story from May 7, 2007, titled What does a low blood platelet count mean?. In it, News Sun reports that:

“My family physician did a blood test.”

"I was told that my blood platelets are low," my 25-year-old Hispanic female patient informed me three years ago. via News Sun

Join the discussion below, or Read more at News Sun.

chrissy

Borehamwood, UK

#682 Mar 17, 2012
my daughter has always had a lot of bruising,I have ehlerdanlos syndrome and assumed it was that. however she is now 12,bruising getting a lot worse,heavy menstrual bleeding,platelet count was 70 now 47,regular blood tests show it hasnt got lower than 47,waiting to see specialist,worrying time.
mconstantinou80

Rossville, GA

#683 Mar 19, 2012
I have M.S.-- I was on capaxone for 2 yrs and then was changed to rebif-My D.R. told me to get a blood test.When I changed to rebif my white blood count and my platelets are still BUT BETTER than when I was on capaxone.I'm going to get another blood test around july 2012 to see if has changed for the better.
What causes this and how can I increase them.I eat the proper foods-take a daily multiple vitamin and was told to take an iron pill (which I stopped because of dark stools -it may also be because ibuprofen-no more than 500mg a day)
Sheila

Provincetown, MA

#684 Mar 19, 2012
Asking for a friend wrote:
A friend of mine has been telling me for quite some time that she has been told that she has a low blood platelet count.I asked her what that meant,and she told me that she did not understand what the doctor told her.She also told me that the same doctor has been telling her this but not telling her what to do to get her count up.What are some reasons your platelet count is low and what can I tell her to do,other then a second opinion.
My other half had a low platelet count on one of his tests and I did some research. You would think doctors would tell ya. He wrote on his test results in big letter LOW PLATELET Why?? I thought yeah you tell me. We had gotten results in mail. So I did research and a persons platelet count can read as low if they smoke. Platelets can stick together appearing low when they are not. Still dangerous to have them stick together cause can cause clotting that results in heart attack or stroke. I read that drinking grape juice or wine can help. He is a beer drinker and definitely doesn't need more alcohol. I have been giving him grape juice almost every day since maybe a year now. Anyway his last blood test came up normal. He takes supplements, had lost weight, eats healthier now, etc. Still smokes and drinks a lot. As a wellness coach I do what I can to promote as much good as I can.
Sheila

Provincetown, MA

#685 Mar 19, 2012
chrissy wrote:
my daughter has always had a lot of bruising,I have ehlerdanlos syndrome and assumed it was that. however she is now 12,bruising getting a lot worse,heavy menstrual bleeding,platelet count was 70 now 47,regular blood tests show it hasnt got lower than 47,waiting to see specialist,worrying time.
I did some research and found this.

"Immunoglobulin is sometimes used to treat idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), an immune disorder in which the body attacks the cells responsible for blood clotting (platelets), resulting in bleeding. The cause of ITP is not known (idiopathic).

People with this disorder may have bruises or black-and-blue marks (purpura) on the skin. Internal bleeding is a more serious complication that can occur.

Some cases of ITP may go away on their own and do not require treatment. In other cases, treatment may be needed to control bleeding. Some medicines can help the body make more platelets. Steroid medicine (such as prednisone) also may be needed to suppress the immune system. An intravenous (IV) infusion of a substance made from human blood plasma (immunoglobulin) may be given. Sometimes it is necessary to have platelet transfusions. In rare cases, the spleen may need to be removed."
Sheila

Provincetown, MA

#686 Mar 19, 2012
cain wrote:
<quoted text>try to check ever med that he is taking see if any of it is causing to lose the platelles hope this can helap we will be praying for him i hade the same thing and when we Prayed God Healed me God BLESS YOU ALL
Great idea on the meds. I did some research and found this.

"Immunoglobulin is sometimes used to treat idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), an immune disorder in which the body attacks the cells responsible for blood clotting (platelets), resulting in bleeding. The cause of ITP is not known (idiopathic).

People with this disorder may have bruises or black-and-blue marks (purpura) on the skin. Internal bleeding is a more serious complication that can occur.

Some cases of ITP may go away on their own and do not require treatment. In other cases, treatment may be needed to control bleeding. Some medicines can help the body make more platelets. Steroid medicine (such as prednisone) also may be needed to suppress the immune system. An intravenous (IV) infusion of a substance made from human blood plasma (immunoglobulin) may be given. Sometimes it is necessary to have platelet transfusions. In rare cases, the spleen may need to be removed."

Since: Feb 11

Location hidden

#687 Mar 20, 2012
mconstantinou80 wrote:
I have M.S.-- I was on capaxone for 2 yrs and then was changed to rebif-My D.R. told me to get a blood test.When I changed to rebif my white blood count and my platelets are still BUT BETTER than when I was on capaxone.I'm going to get another blood test around july 2012 to see if has changed for the better.
What causes this and how can I increase them.I eat the proper foods-take a daily multiple vitamin and was told to take an iron pill (which I stopped because of dark stools -it may also be because ibuprofen-no more than 500mg a day)
dark stools are normal for people taking iron. If it helped by all means continue to take it.
Jane

Australia

#688 Apr 1, 2012
I have had Itp now it has turned into ttp regular ffp tranfisions do the trick
Sharon

Everett, WA

#689 Apr 4, 2012
My platelets were low at 85,000 a week ago and now they are 125,000...Is this right? can they drop or raise this much in such a short time.. If so that means at 85,000 they could be at 40,000 or less in a week and then dangerously low in another week. What would cause this rapid rise or decrease?

Sharon
johnny ruiz

Norwalk, CA

#690 Apr 5, 2012
hi the dr. tells me drinking beer and smoking can cause low platelets any one out there that does not drink or smoke ,have low platelets because i do not think they now what or how to fix us , so they have to say something. i have 29000 sometimes 27000 once 60000 then down in one month .let me hear from you . thank you johnny
Mark

Scottsdale, AZ

#691 Apr 5, 2012
Can taking a daily regimen of aspirin lower blood platelets? Mine were 69,000 and I take an aspirin every day.
Shelly

Eugene, OR

#692 Apr 5, 2012
dannyboy wrote:
I just had a blood test done and the doctor said my blood platelet were low 126 should i be worried?
No. I have Chronic ITP and have had it for years. My usuall platelet count is 100,000. The norm is 150,000 - 300,00. I am on no medication and am not bruised easily. My hematologist says major surgery is even ok as long as a persons platelets are 50,000 or higher.
chubbs

Crewe, UK

#693 Apr 6, 2012
hi just heard my nephews platelet was 1 he is 25 hes had a lot of problems with this i am trying to understand it any help please
Joe

Salisbury, NC

#694 Apr 13, 2012
I have been on blood pressure med since my heart attack in 2009. Last weeks blood work shows a drop in platelets to 70,000. Last year it had a doubled drop. I also like most 50 year olds have fatty liver. I am overweight but not obese. Is it likely that i have canver? I am a bit scared. Though cancer does not run in the family i like so many of you have heard the horror stories.
shekhar_ghosh India delhi

Mumbai, India

#695 Apr 16, 2012
Hi my platelet was 115 on 6th of april 2012.now I reetest blod count is 105 platelet on 16th of april 2012. do I have to for the treatment for this please advise.my age is 46 years.
thanks
Doreen M

Santa Rosa, CA

#696 Apr 21, 2012
My 97 year old mother noted generalized petechiae on her body about two months ago. Her latest platelet count is 88,000. The petechiae are still present; no other indications of bleeding.

1. Is it possible to exhibit petechiae with a count of 88,000?
2. Would vitamin b12 help?
3 Would you recommend a platelet transfusion?
Thank you.
Niks

Dade City, FL

#697 Apr 23, 2012
Best way to increase the platelet count is by drinking fresh (preferrably) Aloe vera juice this will increase the count quite fast.

Wish you a healhy Living..!!!

NOTE: Above advice is only a personal experince and should not be considered as a medical presciption or for any other such purposes.
RBC

Mumbai, India

#698 Apr 24, 2012
RBC wrote:
<quoted text>
thank you for your reply. I am working in KSA, So I can not do elisa test for some months.I am scared also. I want to know is there any other viruses can do this
Now i am in India. I tested for hiv , hbsag, vdrl
all results was negative. now my platelet cout is 2.20 lakh and wbc 11300. but still I have some problems.
bebe

Del Rio, TX

#699 Apr 26, 2012
sarah wrote:
im facing the same or almost the same situation. i went to see my doctor today for a check up but it turned out that my bLood work has been compLeted.so my doctor Looked through them and she found out that i have a Low amount of pLatelets. i was kind of freaked out a bit because i heard that having a Low amount of that means i have a type of cancer or something but my doctor said i dont have to worry about it all that much.Anyway after a whiLe i was okay with my problem. you know just LET IT BE.i just hope its nothing because im onLY 15 and i want to enjoy lIfe :(.
Plt should be above 100
Mrs Jacob

Kenner, LA

#700 Apr 29, 2012
Kathy wrote:
I have low blood platelets, im 7 months now and i really dnt understand what can happen its 20 its not movin higher can sum one please tell me whats gunna happen to me and my unborn baby. what does all this mean, its my first baby and i would like to no can some one help me.
I am 7 months pregnant and my doctor said my plts are low too she told me it won't affect the baby or me I just can't get any epidural
zoya

Philadelphia, PA

#701 May 1, 2012
i have platalet count 108L. what is that mean? what i need to do?

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Health Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
News A growing debate: Is vaping hazardous? U.S. hea... 2 hr sunflare 1
News Breast Cancer Radiation May Be Risky for Smokers 2 hr sunflare 1
News Most Remaining U.S. Smokers Are Poor, Less Educ... 2 hr sunflare 1
News Smoking pot at 15 or earlier may lead to memory... 2 hr sunflare 1
News When CVS stopped selling cigarettes, some custo... 5 hr sunflare 2
News This is how many people have died from smoking ... 5 hr sunflare 2
News Health Canada issues warning about potent stero... 8 hr Alain Menard 2
Nudity at doctor's office (Mar '07) 14 hr Joe J 154
News Pregnancy Symptoms - 12 Very Early Symptoms of ... (Jun '07) Wed Help me_911 7,173
Esophagus Spasm - How my mom STOPS her Esophage... (May '12) Mon Mrs Kent 268
More from around the web