What does a low blood platelet count ...

What does a low blood platelet count mean?

There are 907 comments on the News Sun story from May 7, 2007, titled What does a low blood platelet count mean?. In it, News Sun reports that:

“My family physician did a blood test.”

"I was told that my blood platelets are low," my 25-year-old Hispanic female patient informed me three years ago. via News Sun

Join the discussion below, or Read more at News Sun.

erika

Boca Raton, FL

#538 Jul 18, 2011
hey! wow 1000 platelets is EXTREMELY low ! BUT WAIT..if the doc said to wait, then wait but dont let it go lower or they'll be in a terrible state.

**my platelets are always up and down - and doctors havent been able to help me understand why it might be happening so im doing things on my own to make it better. i exercise, eat organic and sleep early.( i sleep at least 8-9 hrs)
and when I check myself , they go up. not by a whole lot ...maybe like 5000. one more thing...

always go online and research this because there are many natural things that can always help. there is always NEW info about this problem.

one of them in BLUEBERRY EXTRACT and it has helped a lot of people.
i havent been able to go buy it yet but you should gets your hands on it asap. i think at some pharmacies they should have it.
erika

Boca Raton, FL

#539 Jul 18, 2011
hey... it means that now your blood is thinner than it should be.
find out how many platelets exactly you do have.
if its below 20,000 then you need to be very cautious of what you eat and drink and do everyday because it will affect it.
do not drink alcohol because it makes your blood thinner and if you ever get into some sort of accident then you are more prone to bleeing to death.

buy BLUEBERRY EXTRACT is might help you.
its a very powerful antioxidant and has helped many.
Susan

Morristown, NJ

#540 Jul 20, 2011
JOHNNY RUIZ wrote:
hi my is johnny i am 60 yr. old i have low plattes also down to 30;000 you can have surgery go to your dr. get some plattes before than go have it done . do the best you can life keeps going.
Johnny, did you ever have the surgery. Please let me know. My mom needs to have her spleen removed, her platelet count is 35,000, say she must be at 50,000 to remove it. hope you are well.
johnny ruiz

Los Angeles, CA

#541 Jul 21, 2011
hello susan ,not yet i have to get surgery in two weeks ,yes they will give me more platelets b-4 and will have blood in case,i have three hernias to be removed ,but i am not scared i have faith in the lord and the hands of the dr. thank you for asking .....johnny
loni kay

Punxsutawney, PA

#542 Jul 24, 2011
i was told there were around 89 when i were 13 weeks and they have been steady dropping over the weeks my platelets are now at 59 and i am terrified. Will my child have this as well, will i have to have a cesarean, i just have so many questions about this. I visit the dr. every 4 weeks so they usually keep me posted on the count but i'm just so frustrated about the whole situation and the lack of knowled
Monica wrote:
I am 26 weeks pregnant and i have low platelets ge about it,
Dear monica,
i am 22 yrs old and i have ITP I have battled it since i was 15 and when i was 19 i became pregnant and had problems with it which this is probably what you have i would see a hematologist or your family doctor to formally be diagnosed so anyways no your child will not have it it is not hereditary because it is caused from and autoimmune deficiency which your own body attacks the platelates and what causes ut can be various reasons usually a viral infection and your antibodys get sidetracked and start attacking a cure for it is a splenectomy and it will not matter if you have a cescerian or natural birth your platletes will still be low unless they give you medicince such as prednisone which is steroid or IvIg or winrow befor you deliver or you may have to get platletle transfusions you will be fine as long as your platletes are between 150,000 to 300,000 wich is where they should be or if the hospital you delivere at has enough blood supply in case if you need it its is treatable and curable like i said ask your doctor about it do some research and possilby see a hemotologist
best wiches and luck
loni kay
loni kay

Punxsutawney, PA

#543 Jul 24, 2011
Ramesh wrote:
I was detected with ITP last year and was given Immunoglobulins. My counts jumped from 5K to 416K within 20 days and sustained within range for about a year.
About 2 weeks back I started feeling numb on my feet and had a bit of a cold. Doctor suggested me to do a b12, d3 and CBC..... b12 was in range, d3 insufficeint and platelet was down to 128K..... it was nothing to fear. I however did a follow up test next day and the count was 57K and by the time I drove down to the hospital it was 37K.
My doc is not at all keen on giving me any steriod becuase I had Hodgkins disease like 9 years ago and he is scared that steroids may just flare up my nodes again.... anyways again he gave immunoglobulins post which my counts moved from 37K to 57K to 96K and finally 124K before dropping again to 101K yesterday. However in this entire relapse episode my RBC and HGB also have been marginally lower (though my haemo is least bothered about it. I went for a second opinion and the other doc wants to do a Bone Marrow biopsy again.
I am not sure if I want to do this because I find BM very painful.
check into having a splenectomy done microscip way it leaves for little dots for scares they dont have to cut you open and it is the most common cure
Judy

United States

#544 Jul 26, 2011
My 89 year old father has just had his 3rd blood transfusion (in 1-1/2 months), and is in the hospital right now with very low platelets. They have done a petscan, checked for ulcers, did ultrasound on liver, spleen, and I think kidney also, but everything checks out okay. however, he has been on coumadin and they said the lining of his stomach was inflamed. Doc wants to check his bone marrow next. Are they looking to see if he has bone cancer you think? The Oncologist Hematologist did the petscan and that came out okay. I know he's an old man but you're never ready for them to leave.:(
betty in oak city

United States

#545 Jul 27, 2011
hi, first time on a post but i'm starting to get scared went in to my doctor monday the 25 2011 for itching and it was feeling like needles was sticking in me like a bee sting along with not sleeping,we today wed 27 i got a call from my nurse and she said my blood count was down to 12 said i need to take iron pills 3 times a day, and come back to see he in to weeks, she put me on some our pills to help with the itching and to help me sleep well it is working but i what to know is it plateiet count down and if so where is it going, and what can i do to get it better
jinny

Preston, UK

#546 Jul 31, 2011
my sons been suffering from a very high temperature for over a week now took him in to hospital was told his got low platelets im really scared his only 13yrs old what can i do for him

Since: Feb 11

Location hidden

#547 Aug 1, 2011
jodi wrote:
My father was just hospitalized for low platelets. His count is 9000. The doctor wants to give him steriods to build it back up and then send him home. I have read alot on this and I feel some test should be ran. Is it normal for a doctor to do this?
No
Chantell

Lawrence, MA

#548 Aug 5, 2011
Question out there to anyone i just recently had a baby 5months ago had lots of difficulties with the pregnancy and he was a preemie when I was admitted for a placental abruption the doctor said my levels were low since having my son I havent been back to be checked and recently I have been noticing my periods are getting heavier,i bruise so much easier and the bruise will stay for weeks before fading and I am so tired and weak...what should I do and should this be of concern

Since: Feb 11

Location hidden

#549 Aug 6, 2011
betty in oak city wrote:
hi, first time on a post but i'm starting to get scared went in to my doctor monday the 25 2011 for itching and it was feeling like needles was sticking in me like a bee sting along with not sleeping,we today wed 27 i got a call from my nurse and she said my blood count was down to 12 said i need to take iron pills 3 times a day, and come back to see he in to weeks, she put me on some our pills to help with the itching and to help me sleep well it is working but i what to know is it plateiet count down and if so where is it going, and what can i do to get it better
Betty your count of twelve is your red blood count. It's a little low but not bad. Take the iron pills and it should go back up. If not your dr will do further testing

Since: Feb 11

Location hidden

#550 Aug 6, 2011
Chantell wrote:
Question out there to anyone i just recently had a baby 5months ago had lots of difficulties with the pregnancy and he was a preemie when I was admitted for a placental abruption the doctor said my levels were low since having my son I havent been back to be checked and recently I have been noticing my periods are getting heavier,i bruise so much easier and the bruise will stay for weeks before fading and I am so tired and weak...what should I do and should this be of concern
You should go to the dr. Your blood is way too thin and you could bleed internally if it isn't taken care of. Please see your dr
Tom- Ottawa Ontario

Gloucester, Canada

#551 Aug 6, 2011
I had a blood test yesterday and got a call from my doctor six hours later saying that I should go to emergency because my platelet level was 1 (one). I had started a regimen of chlorella from Dr. Mercola's website and was getting bruises and just under the skin bleeding. Also a tooth (that had been giving me some trouble for a month or so) would bleed steadily. The chlorella is the only thing that I was doing differently. I stopped taking chlorella four days ago and will wait to see if the platelets recover on their own. The tooth has stopped bleeding and no new marks have appeared, though I still feel a little out of it at times.
abir a bangladeshi boy

Dhaka, Bangladesh

#552 Aug 6, 2011
i am a boy of age 21 having a platelets of 196000 why a low platelets can any one answer me please

Since: Feb 11

Location hidden

#553 Aug 7, 2011
abir a bangladeshi boy wrote:
i am a boy of age 21 having a platelets of 196000 why a low platelets can any one answer me please
According to the normal range of platelet count you are not low on them. You are on the low end but 150000 is the lowest in the normal range.
ahmad

Cardiff, UK

#554 Aug 11, 2011
I was told 6 years ago that my platlet are low 140,000 just bellow 150,000.
Then i started to wory about it and routinly tesing my blood every 6 months. once it droped to 70,000 but then back up to 105 currently.
So it looks like bouncing up and down. i don't care now that much but initialy when doctor told me 6 years ago i was worried.
I guess this is also something to do with genetic and diets.
Teka

Dallas, TX

#555 Aug 11, 2011
The normal range should be anywhere between 200,000 to 400,000. I was just told this by my Dr. cause mine hv been dropping for the past four months!

Since: Jul 11

Location hidden

#556 Aug 11, 2011
When you are told that you have a low blood platelet count or level, it basically means that your blood does not have the normal clotting abilities that blood should have or that your blood has a low level for fighting infection.
This condition where the blood does not clot normally due to a low platelet count is called thrombocytopenia. This is due to these blood platelets having the medical name of thrombocytes.
happy

Watertown, CT

#558 Aug 13, 2011
you can have low platlet counts when one has CLL

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Health Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
News Pregnancy Symptoms - 12 Very Early Symptoms of ... (Jun '07) 5 hr 6310RNEE 7,248
News 10 face drug charges Updated at 11 hr MeJustMe 9
News Mosquitoes in 53 counties test positive for Wes... 13 hr nono 2
News Study predicts spike in West Nile cases for Ont... 14 hr Mr Pizza Hut 1
News Harbor-UCLA Medical Center cited for safety vio... (Oct '11) 17 hr Human 243
News Researchers create a roadmap of bipolar disorde... Tue hunterjuly 5
Morgellons - What I believe it really is (Oct '12) Tue jkauff930 298
Nudity at doctor's office (Mar '07) Aug 19 Sammy 213
watching wife get pregnant by another man (Jan '17) Aug 15 Marlene 12
More from around the web