What does a low blood platelet count mean?

May 7, 2007 Full story: News Sun 850

“My family physician did a blood test.”

"I was told that my blood platelets are low," my 25-year-old Hispanic female patient informed me three years ago. via News Sun

Full Story
katrina

Fairfield, Australia

#392 Jun 11, 2010
hello im 25 yrs old and this is my second baby and ever since in my 2 months pregnancy and untill now im 8 mths pregnant and my platelets have been low and on every chech up i go to they are always taking blood samples and my platlets are still low dont know what it means for me and for my baby. If this is a healthy yes or no.
and lately ive been noticing white dots on my arms dont know if thats the reason, are you able to give me advice please.
Hawklord

London, UK

#393 Jun 11, 2010
Haskell wrote:
Actually I see my oncologist Dec. 15, 2009. When my platelets show a higher return I will tell my Oncologist what I did to bring them back up. I will do it in a respectful way, but will also tell him what I did to bring them back up. I will tell him then that he doesn't need to do transfusions to bring them back up.
I don't sell anything.
You folks can get help for most major illness at www.herbalhealer.com
Doctors don't cure anything. They only diagnose and treat the symptoms. The only thing that cures you is your immune system. I won't destroy mine with chemo. I would never tell you or anyone else to not do chemo, but I thank God that I didn't do it.
I'm dammed pleased I took the chemo, because quite simply without it I would not be here!
Hawklord

London, UK

#394 Jun 11, 2010
I'm dammed pleased I took the chemo, because quite simply without it I would not be here! Relying soley on herbs etc is foolish and they can have a significant and detrimental effect on you're blood.
maja

Limassol, Cyprus

#395 Jun 14, 2010
darling i dont know if you have low blood platelets long time ago or it did accure recently but your number is very low as it should be 150000 to 450000 in normal people so pls go and check it out before is too late
Ron

Duluth, MN

#396 Jun 14, 2010
Hello, I see this thread is over two years old, but I thought I would chime in anyway. It is now the year 2010. Back in 1997, during a routine physical when I was 30, I was told to come back in a month for a CBC re-check because my platelet count was at 132,000. The recheck result was 136,000. One year later it was at 128,000. Then there was a year that my count was at exactly 150,000, right at the low normal range. Last year it was 138,000. I've never had any symptoms, I'm in good health and no doctor has ever suggested that I have anything to worry about. It's just my 'normal' platelet count one doctor told me. I am now 44 and feeling fine. One thing I have learned is to avoid the Internet as a self diagnosis tool.
Amy

Jasper, AL

#397 Jun 14, 2010
I have been reading everyone's post in hopes of finding out information for my husband. He came down with what we thought was a touch of food poison but yet he never fully got his strength back.He made an appointment with his doctor which sent him to a blood specialist. He is currently seeing the doctor and is having blood drawn and B12 shots for the past four weeks. They said his Spleen was a little enlarged and his platelets were a little low but not in the danger zone. He feels much better since he has been getting the B12 shots but my question is the doctor is wanting to do a bonemarrow test in a month, is that not a little risky to wait that long? They have ran every test known to man and everything came out fine except for what I listed above. Should I be worried? It looks like they would want to do a CT Scan or MRI to again to rule out any bleeds before a bonemarrow test.

Since: Jun 10

Stanmore, UK

#398 Jun 15, 2010
Beverly wrote:
I have lung cancer that has spread to my thorax and liver. I have been told by my doctor that I am terminal. He suggested to take chemo to extend my life. I have to have my platelets checked before each chemo treatment. I have had 4 treatments to date and was scheduled to have my 5th today. Low and behold my white blood count is to low for me to have the treatment. I have to wait another week to have it hoping that my count will be better by then. I know what they told me at the cancer treatment at Scared Heart is to eat lots of protein. This aids in getting the count to come up.
Hi, just wanted to say that you should look at vitamin K2. It has been found to kill a range of cancer cells going by test tube studies either on it's own or in combination with anti cancer drugs. A number of dietary studies (eg EPIC) has shown a significant correlation between K2 intake and reduced cancer. It is also linked to increased platelet count. It shouldn't do any harm and it could help.

I had thought I posted a previous reply but it seems to have got lost, so I thought i try a short one to see if it works ok.

All the best
Kathy SC

Chester, SC

#399 Jun 16, 2010
I have had ITP for over 12 years now. They fluxuate from 87,000 to 120,000. Some people just have low plateletts. YES, I have had low energy for 13 years. At age 40 i started going to bed at 8PM now that I am 53 I go to bed as soon as I get home from work. It makes me a very boring person cause i never feel like doing anything. My new herbalist Dr. said to eat beats and greens. Excersise and stay away from Sugar, fake surgar, red meat, dairy, caffine, and fried foods. After staying onhtis diet I feel great.

My Dr. said they should be 150,000 to 400,000.
Francis

Tyler, TX

#400 Jun 19, 2010
Two months ago had a physical, two more blood test later blood count still dropping. My father died of luekiemia in the 80's so I am concerned. bruise easily and have had rectal bleeding in past still get some spotting. have had yellow eyes and skin color. going to see a specialist soon. I have also been getting very dizzy and hands go numb for no reason. Doctor took me off of medication for pain but blood count keeps dropping. I am now going to doctors and doing a lot of praying, God will prevail anyway anytime and always.
Lindsay

Baltimore, MD

#401 Jun 21, 2010
I had my platelet count checked today bcuz I was having surgery. I was lying on the bed, IV in and everything. They come back saying they need to draw more blood to recheck my platelet count. About 20 mins later they tell me there is no surgery today that my count is 30,000. I asked what is it supposed to be. He sd around 150,000. The anastetic doc sd to even to be considered to be put under it would have to be atleast 80,000. So they gave me a number to a hemotologist to get checked out. So with my count being as low as it is.... How scared should I be???
Haki

Pahrump, NV

#402 Jun 22, 2010
This is starting to sound like yet another "disease" where the numbers were lowered SO Low that no one can hit the numbers without a prescription pill or medication. Seems to be a lot of those "diseases" these days and the numbers keep getting harder and harder to hit.

I am sure the OLD numbers on what is low, actually meant something.. but now have been diluted so much that almost everyone "has" this problem now.
Monica

Bessemer, AL

#403 Jun 29, 2010
shelly wrote:
I have suffered the last couple of years with low platelet count nothing has been done or said. I recently had a blood test and have been told my count is low and need a repeat test in 3months. I am becoming quite concerned as this seems to be ongoing and nothing else seems to be done. I do bruise very easily and have tiny pin marks on my upper arms although not a huge amount. I have not been feeling well and wonder if this is the reason.
You should ask your doctor about TTP my mom platelet count were a 12 when normal is b/t 150-300 she has a blood disorder called TTP.
Brian

Madison, GA

#404 Jul 12, 2010
If my platelet count is 148,000 is this ok?My doctor said it is low.
HELP

Freedom, PA

#405 Jul 13, 2010
A FRIEND NEEDS BACK SURGERY BUT CAN NOT FIND A HOSPITAL TO DO IT BECAUSE OF HIS PLATELETS BEING SO LOW. HE ALSO WAS ON A LIVER TRANSPLANT BUT THEY TOOK HIM OFF CAUSE HE CAN NOT HAVE THE BACK SURGERY. ANY CLUE TO GET HELP FOR HIM. ONE CAN NOT BE DONE WITH OUT THE OTHER. HE CAN NOT WALK TILL THE SURGERY AND CAN NOT GET A NEW LIVER WITH OUT WALKING. HOW CAN HE GET SOME HELP TO GET THEM UP?
alabama kid

Jacksonville, FL

#406 Jul 18, 2010
My platelet count has been low for the past couple years even dropping down to 7,000. I've been to an oncologists and they ran test and found nothing to be wrong except my count was low. I had to keep going back so he could check it, He told me if it gets low again he may have to put me on steroids. After it came up to about 100,000 he told me I didn't have to get them checked anymore. A year later they are low again. I have severe gum disease and wonder if this may have something to do with it? Can anyone tell me?
Veronica L

Cumming, GA

#407 Jul 20, 2010
They told me today that my platelets were low at 122? can somebody tell me what does this mean? they sent me with an oncologist
will

Hialeah, FL

#408 Jul 21, 2010
I am 42,I have been with low platlets now for about a year and a half. the first time i knew of it was in march of 2009 @ 136,000. 1 yr later i was tested and it was 132,000. I recently was in the hospital, theyran blood ad stated it was 137,000. should that be something to be alarmed about?
Marie

Willoughby, OH

#409 Jul 23, 2010
My husbands platelet count is 5,000. His spleen and liver are swollen. The doctors have given him prednisone and his abdomen is hugh. Is he in danger of dying? Should his spleen be removed. He is 65 years old.
nuala

UK

#410 Jul 24, 2010
well im 29 years old and my platlett were low during preganncy and nothing done anyway feeling ill again and went back to doctor she told me they should be 40 but mine are 19 should i worry im getting them done again monday
Justine Phillips

Charlotte, NC

#411 Jul 25, 2010
My platelets have been 50,000-79,000 since last Sept. After a bone marrow test, I was told I have Myelodyplasia. I read about that diag. and was frustrated because it says, there is no cure. Lately I feel better than usual (almost normal except become exhaushed if I shop for hours, less than 6 hours sleep etc.)The Dr. seems very positive about my present health because my platelets have been the same for almost a year. My white count and red count are ok. Anyone with Myelodyplasia who has had it for several years?? thanks

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Health Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Money talks: Obamacare initiative makes headway... 57 min barefoot2626 62
B-12 and Lipotropic Injections for Weight Loss (Jun '06) 1 hr lele 4,691
10 things fertility clinics won't tell you 4 hr pailrider 5
Hopkins County deputy awarded for heroic act 4 hr Liberal forever 1
The benefits of chiropractic care for children (May '12) 5 hr Chiropractor from... 35
Obama administration to unveil doctor payments ... 5 hr RustyS 1
0569470225 hot massage in abu dhabi (Jan '14) 6 hr seed 71
Pregnancy Symptoms - 12 Very Early Symptoms of ... (Jun '07) Mon tomisnow 5,954

Health People Search

Addresses and phone numbers for FREE