What does a low blood platelet count mean?

May 7, 2007 Full story: News Sun 856

“My family physician did a blood test.”

"I was told that my blood platelets are low," my 25-year-old Hispanic female patient informed me three years ago. via News Sun

Full Story
jan

Cardiff, UK

#329 Feb 10, 2010
Haskell wrote:
I managed to bring my platelets back up. Not much, but at least back up. They had gone from 111,000,000 down o 97,000,000 and I was able to bring them back up 2,000,000 to 99,000,0000.
I used Beet Root Capsules and a Green food called GFS 2000.
You can order these from HerbalHealer.com
I am not affiliated with them at all.
I do buy my Essiac Tea Herbs from them and make my own tea. I have been doing this for over 5 years. I just started my 7th year Stage IV Non-Hodgkins B-Cell Lymphoma. I did not do Chemo or any other Conventional treatment. I have a Cancer Doctor who would start Chemo tomorrow and or a Bone-marrow transplant. I take no medication of any kind. I am 65 years old. Still work full-time.
I wish you folks well.
Haskell
www.dhamilton.ws No advertisments on my website. 4th page tells you my protocol for beating this Insidious disease. The first 3 pages tell you about my life.
How many beet root capsules do you take a day ????
Haskell

Nashville, TN

#330 Feb 10, 2010
I take 2 three times a day. A total of six.

Hafe: Normal platelet count is 150 Million up to 450 Million.
I have found that I have very little fatigue or petechiae (little red blood blisters) if I can keep my count around 100 Million, which is considered low.
Anu

Alpharetta, GA

#331 Feb 10, 2010
Nicky C wrote:
<quoted text>Has your doctor done any tests on you? Because my dad's platelets dropped again, so now he has to get a bone marrow biopsy done.
yes my doctor had CBC done and my platelet count was 120 but my rbc , wbc and Hb are absolutely normal.

Since: Feb 10

Houston, TX

#332 Feb 11, 2010
Anu wrote:
<quoted text>
yes my doctor had CBC done and my platelet count was 120 but my rbc , wbc and Hb are absolutely normal.
WOW! That's really Crazy. I don't think these doctors really know what the cause is. They just keep doing tests after tests, and it gets expensive! Well, i wish you luck:)
Mark

Glendale, AZ

#333 Feb 11, 2010
A lot of you are mentioning platelet counts that are not serious (120,000, etc.). I was told that if it's over 60,000 then it's okay. Does anyone know if you are on a aspirin regimen (on aspirin per day) if that can effect your platelet count? You would think so because aspirin makes your blood very thin and it won't clot easily. I was taking a full strength aspirin per day for many years and when I had my blood tested my platelets were 65,000. I have also heard that if you are low on B-12 and folic acid it can effect your platelet count.

Since: Feb 10

Houston, TX

#334 Feb 11, 2010
Mark wrote:
A lot of you are mentioning platelet counts that are not serious (120,000, etc.). I was told that if it's over 60,000 then it's okay. Does anyone know if you are on a aspirin regimen (on aspirin per day) if that can effect your platelet count? You would think so because aspirin makes your blood very thin and it won't clot easily. I was taking a full strength aspirin per day for many years and when I had my blood tested my platelets were 65,000. I have also heard that if you are low on B-12 and folic acid it can effect your platelet count.
My dad's platelets were at 30,000 and he was on medication and aspirin was one of them. When he went back to the doctor a week later it dropped 10,000. The doctor stopped all medications. When he went back last week, it dropped another 9,000. And when i was a Smoothie King saturday, there was a pamplet explaining about B-12. It sounded like it could be very helpful. So, i sent it to my mom and asked her to start giving it to my dad. But, he goes back to the doctor this week again. He has to go every week now so the doctor can monitor him.
Anu

Alpharetta, GA

#335 Feb 11, 2010
Mark wrote:
A lot of you are mentioning platelet counts that are not serious (120,000, etc.). I was told that if it's over 60,000 then it's okay. Does anyone know if you are on a aspirin regimen (on aspirin per day) if that can effect your platelet count? You would think so because aspirin makes your blood very thin and it won't clot easily. I was taking a full strength aspirin per day for many years and when I had my blood tested my platelets were 65,000. I have also heard that if you are low on B-12 and folic acid it can effect your platelet count.
I am not on any asprin regimen but yes I take them once in a while for normal aches and pains.I would take your advice and start with some folic acid .before I go for my next check up my doctor didnot mention anything but she did advice me to back in 3 mnths for a blood work.
Jerry

United States

#336 Feb 19, 2010
["marie"]i had hodgkins. recieved chemo and radiaton and recovered. i finished tratments in 2006. my followups every 3 mos. included blood samples,pet/cat scans. seemed to be doing pretty well but my dr. told me today that my platelets are low and i have anemia. do you think that it is damage done from the chemo treatment over a year ago? can i try medication to build up the platelet number
I also had chemo in 2006 and have recently been told that chemo may have been the cause of my low platelet count. How does chemo cause this and what is the remedy?
Jerry

United States

#337 Feb 19, 2010
I also had chemo in 2006 and was recently told that chemo could be the cause of my recently diagnosed low platelet count. How could chemo cause this and what is the remedy?
Ashley

Harrisonburg, VA

#338 Mar 3, 2010
For the past 2 months I have been suffering from extreme fatigue and random lightheaded spells. I went to the doctor for a yearly physical. My blood work came back and my Platelets were a little low at 103,000. I went back two weeks later and they went up a little, but still under the normal range at 106,000. I was told to come back in 3-4 weeks for another round of blood work. Those results came back and my platelets had dropped to 90,000. I have an appointment for a Hematologist next friday, my question is: Could my extreme fatigue and lightheadedness be caused from my Platelet count? Also, are these numbers anything to be concerned about? My other lab results were normal and I am NEVER sick.Thanks-Ashley
Markus

Lynnwood, WA

#339 Mar 4, 2010
Tomorow my son 5 years old are going to have another blood test second one. First one he had 35,000 platelets. The oncologist doctor want to have a bone marow biopsy ..but i am afraid for that one..... I am going to be more than crazy...we just discovered it 5 days ago.

We hope the low plateletes is come just from a virus or some drug ...I can not think someting else.

Since: Feb 10

Houston, TX

#340 Mar 5, 2010
Markus wrote:
Tomorow my son 5 years old are going to have another blood test second one. First one he had 35,000 platelets. The oncologist doctor want to have a bone marow biopsy ..but i am afraid for that one..... I am going to be more than crazy...we just discovered it 5 days ago.
We hope the low plateletes is come just from a virus or some drug ...I can not think someting else.
Good Luck with the bone marrow. My dad had a biopsy on his bone marrow and it came out good. In fact, his platelets went from 18,000 to 55,000 and my Mom said the doctor was impressed because she told him that my Dad was taking the B-12 that i sent to him. If you have a Smoothie King in your area, they sell B-12 by the liquid. They also have a pamplet explaining what it does for your body. I think it would help him. If you would like, i can send you a pamplet.
Anu

Alpharetta, GA

#342 Mar 6, 2010
Ashley wrote:
For the past 2 months I have been suffering from extreme fatigue and random lightheaded spells. I went to the doctor for a yearly physical. My blood work came back and my Platelets were a little low at 103,000. I went back two weeks later and they went up a little, but still under the normal range at 106,000. I was told to come back in 3-4 weeks for another round of blood work. Those results came back and my platelets had dropped to 90,000. I have an appointment for a Hematologist next friday, my question is: Could my extreme fatigue and lightheadedness be caused from my Platelet count? Also, are these numbers anything to be concerned about? My other lab results were normal and I am NEVER sick.Thanks-Ashley
i am in a very similar situation like yours about a mnth back my count was 120 but now its 103 I am real nervous ,regarding your lightheadedness i felt the same and it was my blood pressure .
pls do let me know what the hematologist says.
Paula

Charlotte, NC

#343 Mar 6, 2010
My mother was admitted to the hospital on 3/1/10 with a platelet count of less than 9000. She has received steriods, several days of platelet infusions and blood infusions. Her count went up to 11000 for one day and every time has dropped back to below 9000. The doctors tell us they suspect her immune system is attacking her platelets. On 3/5 they started a treatment of IVIG. She received 3 bottles on 3/5, will receive 3 bottles on 3/7 and again on 3/9. No change in platelet levels as of yet, but we are still hopeful. Anyone that has had this treatment I would love to hear from you to see if it worked. Any other ideas as to what is causing this would be appreciated. We dont know what the next step will be if this doesn't work. My mother is 74 years old with no previous indications of any platelet issues, in fact in December 2009 her levels were normal. Help????
Paula

Charlotte, NC

#344 Mar 6, 2010
By the way, I am from Statesville North Carolina, my mother is from Kershaw South Carolina. I have no idea why they show me listed from Jacksonville, Florida
Jerry

United States

#345 Mar 6, 2010
Paula wrote:
By the way, I am from Statesville North Carolina, my mother is from Kershaw South Carolina. I have no idea why they show me listed from Jacksonville, Florida
Hi Paula,

This is off topic, but I note that you are from Statesville. My friend and I would like to stay in Statesville during Merlefest in Wilksboro. Could you suggest a nice, reasonably priced hotel?

Have you ever gone to the concert? Is it good. Let me know what you think.

Thanks,
Jerry
nancy

Richmond, VA

#346 Mar 6, 2010
65,000 is not in the "severe" danger zone(30,000 and lower is usually when the Dr.steps in and watches you closely...some Dr. will start with a reading of 50,000), but it is something your doctor should being watching periodically. A count of 140,000 - 450,000 is in the normal range. It is a relatively normal malady causing no poor feelings in the body and they say they don't know why or what causes it but something in your body's system causes your own body to "attack" these clotting mechanisms called platelets.(when you get a cut these are the little things that come long to plug up the cut and then the scab forms) I am sure your doctor is watching it.
Paula

Charlotte, NC

#347 Mar 6, 2010
Jerry wrote:
<quoted text>
Hi Paula,
This is off topic, but I note that you are from Statesville. My friend and I would like to stay in Statesville during Merlefest in Wilksboro. Could you suggest a nice, reasonably priced hotel?
Have you ever gone to the concert? Is it good. Let me know what you think.
Thanks,
Jerry
Jerry,
There is both a Hampton Inn and Courtyard located right off Interstate 77. Both are reasonably priced. Enjoy the concert.

Paula
Ashley

Harrisonburg, VA

#348 Mar 7, 2010
Anu wrote:
<quoted text>
i am in a very similar situation like yours about a mnth back my count was 120 but now its 103 I am real nervous ,regarding your lightheadedness i felt the same and it was my blood pressure .
pls do let me know what the hematologist says.
My blood pressure was pretty normal when they checked it..in the 120/80 range. I've not had as many lightheaded spells recently, but I'm still very tired. I feel the same as you, very nervous as to what could be causing this. I will let you know what the hematolgoist says, hopefully it's something very minor like my diet! Thanks!
Mike

Los Angeles, CA

#349 Mar 9, 2010
All auto immune diseases are linked to a bad liver.
Most people have enlarged or fatty livers due to bad American diets, exposure to pesticides, chemicals, bad water,etc.

Step one is to detox the liver and get it back to normal. The live can heal itself and good health will return.

Dont listen to what doctors say about no cure. This is an opinion and besides, why would they want you healthy? They make no money.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Health Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Remedies for erectile dysfuntion in young men. (Nov '10) 6 min paultyson12 45
Measles Outbreak Hits Vegas Casino 21 min BigJoe7132 2
Male Impotence Treatment and Male Performance E... (Mar '10) 24 min paultyson12 25
caverta - Female Caverta 100 Cream - Libido Enh... (Dec '11) 27 min paultyson12 21
Propecia Side Effects Might Not Go Away (Jul '12) 28 min paultyson12 20
Vaccine pros and cons: Palmerton mother... 2 hr Sheesh 71
Heat blamed for spray vaccine's failure against... 2 hr WAKEFIELD INNOCENT 2
Pregnancy Symptoms - 12 Very Early Symptoms of ... (Jun '07) 4 hr Abc123 6,178
More from around the web