Brothers Charged in Parking Lot Robbery

Brothers Charged in Parking Lot Robbery

There are 8 comments on the WTLV story from Aug 2, 2008, titled Brothers Charged in Parking Lot Robbery. In it, WTLV reports that:

Two men have been arrested in connection with a purse robbery at a store in Orange Park.

Join the discussion below, or Read more at WTLV.

“Nuff Said!”

Since: May 08

Branford, Fl

#1 Aug 2, 2008
DC Number: 313919
Name: BROWN, DONOVAN W
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6'00''
Weight: 168 lbs.
Birth Date: 07/18/1977
Release Facility: HAMILTON C.I.
Custody: CLOSE
Release Date: 11/22/2006


Stated Residence Upon Release:
Offender is currently under community supervision
Click here for additional information

Aliases:
DONALVON WAYNE BROWN DONAVAN WAYNE BROWN
DONAVON BROWN DONAVON W BROWN
DONAVON WAYNE BROWN DONIVAN WAYNE BROWN
DONOVAN BROWN DONOVAN W BROWN
DONOVAN WAYNE BROWN DONOVON BROWN
DONOVON W BROWN DONOVON W. BROWN
DOVIVAN WYANE BROWN

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO BACK TRIBAL HELL RAISER
TATTOO HEAD FEAR WHAT
TATTOO LEFT ARM HYANDS TILL DEATH DO US PART
TATTOO LEFT ARM SLEEVE
TATTOO LEFT CHEST PIN HEAD ON SIDE CLOWN RT CHAIR
TATTOO LEFT LEG DONIVAN
TATTOO RIGHT ARM SLEEVE
TATTOO RIGHT CHEST DRAGON
TATTOO RIGHT SHOULDER DRAGON

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
01/25/2004 GRAND THEFT,300 L/5,000 05/14/2004 DUVAL 0401958 3Y 4M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.
Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
11/08/1996 03/16/2001
09/19/2002 11/01/2003
06/08/2004 11/22/2006

Prior Prison History:(Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
08/04/1996 GRAND THEFT MOTOR VEHICLE 10/28/1996 DUVAL 9609227 5Y 0M 0D
10/14/2001 BURGUNOCCSTRUC/CV OR ATT. 09/03/2002 DUVAL 0113518 1Y 6M 0D
noshellswill

Jacksonville, FL

#3 Aug 2, 2008
So Florida doea NOT have a 3-strikes law ?
LEGAL ANSWER

Jacksonville, FL

#4 Aug 2, 2008
noshellswill wrote:
So Florida doea NOT have a 3-strikes law ?
No, there are no "3 Strike" laws in Florida. There are sentencing guidelines in Florida. Depending on a defendant's current offense and the defendant's prior convictions, a defendant may "score" a minimum sentence. The charged ofense sets the maximum sentence (3rd degree felony = 5 years, 2nd degree =15 years, 1st degree = 30 years). Some crimes score minimum sentences even when the defendant has no priors (ex: Burglary to a Dwelling, Fail to Register as a Sex Offender, Armed Robbery, and the obviously more serious crimes rape, murder etc.). Judges still can go below the minimum guidelines, but must state and document a legally acceptable reason. It's a little complicated unless you work in the system as an attorney, judge or clerk. Most police officers don't completely understand guideline sentencing. A "3 strikes" law would be a whole lot easier to understand.

“3 words changed my life ”

Since: Nov 07

Location hidden

#5 Aug 2, 2008
too bad our judicial system doesnt care about sentencing guidelines..
Julianna

Los Angeles, CA

#6 Aug 2, 2008
Their mom must be so proud.

Ole Sturdivant Slim

Since: Jul 08

Jacksonville, FL

#7 Aug 2, 2008
more white thugs. where was there home training? kill them dead.
Julianna

Los Angeles, CA

#8 Aug 2, 2008
Are all trashy people fertile? I'm just asking. Have you ever known or read about a trashy person who couldn't reproduce? Just my observation :)

“its a plane, its a plane”

Since: Dec 07

jax for now

#9 Aug 2, 2008
Julianna wrote:
Are all trashy people fertile? I'm just asking. Have you ever known or read about a trashy person who couldn't reproduce? Just my observation :)
well the trashy ones and the bloody stupid ones, you would think that some one could say OK we have MORE than our fair share are the ta*rds so how about we give it a rest and let the bright ones win for a change.........but NOPE stupid and trashy [often goes hand in hand as well] seem to thrive.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Orange Park Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Stump Pass - Dredging Project - Progress Jun 22 chumleydoo 1
News Legal Notebook: New leadership for The Florida Bar Jun 21 The Mick 2
Power out Jun 17 Krwebbsr 1
News Sweetwater cop was never read his rights, beats... Jun 16 Daniel 1
Review: Action Realty Group (Jan '09) Apr '17 Seleneymon 8
News Orange Park School To Close (Dec '07) Mar '17 User 1,376
[email protected] (at 2%) Mar '17 WORLDLOANBAY COMPANY 1

Orange Park Jobs

More from around the web

Personal Finance

Orange Park Mortgages