Police log

There are 5 comments on the Public Opinion story from Mar 31, 2010, titled Police log. In it, Public Opinion reports that:

DUI CRASH: A Newville man was charged with driving under the influence following a car crash on Walnut Bottom Road Saturday night.

Join the discussion below, or Read more at Public Opinion.

ssfort loudon

Mercersburg, PA

#2 Apr 1, 2010
I carry xanax and pain pills with me all the time when my wife and me are out shopping. Under doctors orders. Just wondering if I could be charged for possession, Make you wonder?
Pinto

Reedsville, PA

#3 Apr 1, 2010
ssfort loudon wrote:
I carry xanax and pain pills with me all the time when my wife and me are out shopping. Under doctors orders. Just wondering if I could be charged for possession, Make you wonder?
The pills have to be in the original prescription container with your name on it(state law)otherwise you could be charged with a felony.
Also, if you take such medications while out and about and you decide to drive, you could be charged with driving while intoxicated.
dpc373

Littleton, CO

#4 Apr 1, 2010
CURFEW: Two 9-year-olds and an 11-year-old were charged with a curfew violation Tuesday night.
The three juveniles were found on South Main Street at about 11 p.m., according to Chambersburg Police. The curfew for minors is 9:30 p.m.

They should fine their parents as well......
my thoughts

Thomasville, NC

#5 Apr 1, 2010
Pinto wrote:
<quoted text>
The pills have to be in the original prescription container with your name on it(state law)otherwise you could be charged with a felony.
Also, if you take such medications while out and about and you decide to drive, you could be charged with driving while intoxicated.
they do not have to be in orginal containers....just have to produce the script in your name.....however, you can still be charged with DUI, that's why the warning labels are on the bottles, it depends on how the drug affects you.
Pinto

Reedsville, PA

#6 Apr 1, 2010
my thoughts wrote:
<quoted text>
they do not have to be in orginal containers....just have to produce the script in your name.
Are you 100% sure? It is illegal in other states:
New York Public Health Law Section 3345 - Possession Of Controlled Substances By Ultimate Users Original Container
3345. Possession of controlled substances by ultimate users original container. Except for the purpose of current use by the person or animal for whom such substance was prescribed or dispensed, it shall be unlawful for an ultimate user of controlled substances to possess such substance outside of the original container in which it was dispensed.

I've tried searching Pa law on this to no avail but I did have a relative get pulled over and they got in trouble for having meds out of their original container but the cop was strong arming them the whole time and I can't honestly say what they ended up being charged with.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Newville Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Bethany Crabtree (Mar '15) Apr 16 Not surprised 2
Crossdressers Apr '16 TruckerD 4
News Local Colleges Still Losing War Against Student... Mar '16 phaqsno 5
News Carlisle woman jailed on defiant trespass charge Mar '16 Hillary Bengazi 2
snokes Feb '16 whocares 1
News 3 doctors on trial for sponges left in Newburg ... (Mar '10) Feb '16 Anon 76
Jumped by a bunch of cowards Feb '16 Shannon Morris 1
More from around the web

Personal Finance

Newville Mortgages