Indiana Democrat Party Rules: Followe...

Indiana Democrat Party Rules: Followed in Huntington County?

Posted in the Huntington Forum

Since: May 07

Huntington

#1 Mar 9, 2009
RULE 21
(d) Restrictions on Proxy Use at County Committee Meetings
No proxy shall be valid at the organization meeting of a county central committee,
on any vote to fill a vacancy among the officers of a county central committee, or
on any vote to remove a county chair.
Dem

Wakarusa, IN

#2 Mar 10, 2009
RULE 11
(f) Vacancies Filled by County Chair
If no candidate has filed for committeeperson in a precinct, the office shall be
vacant as of the primary election date, and the county chair may fill the vacancy
by appointment up until thirty (30) days prior to the county reorganization.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Huntington Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
scott harvey (Sep '15) Nov 30 friend 17
Ashle skeens Nov 30 Curious 1
why did heffelfinger really resign Oct '16 curios 1
News Indiana lawmakers to discuss ongoing LGBT right... Oct '16 Bloomp 26
krystal Oct '16 seeking old friend 3
News Prime property changing hands Oct '16 NONONONONONONONON... 2
Election Who do you support for U.S. House in Indiana (D... (Oct '10) Sep '16 Truth 95

Huntington Jobs

More from around the web

Personal Finance

Huntington Mortgages