****Afrocentrism is not meant for ,,,...
blazzpriye

Voorhees, NJ

#454 Feb 27, 2013
or brown hair.. no not even brown hair..

that's and all brown black people have to declare themselves latino now..
blazzpriye

Voorhees, NJ

#455 Feb 27, 2013
the color brown not the race brown...
blazzpriye

Voorhees, NJ

#456 Feb 27, 2013
so jay z and beyonce are no longer black they are latino now..
blazzpriye

Voorhees, NJ

#457 Feb 27, 2013
any white people like the one guy from seinfeld with the black hair.. your now a black person..
Jeff

Natick, MA

#458 Feb 27, 2013
Savant wrote:
<quoted text>
Are there DNA records on Cleopatra?
Nope, no Ptolemies has ever been found, which is why I find it hilarious when some Afrocentrics use Thuer's dubious 'evidence' and other modern revisionists like her as a sources is when her own forensic team contradict her claims. What we know based upon historic records, archeological evidence, busts, coins etc from her lifetime is that she came from a long line of inbreeding Greek-Macedonian royals. Royals inbred back then to preserve their bloodline. Even King Tut was shown to be a product of inbreeding between Egyptian royals.

Ptolemie heirs were the products of incestuous relationships. This is well documented among the Ptolemies own records. Cleopatra's mother was also a product of incestuous Ptolemiac relationship, she was Cleopatras father's niece/cousin. This 'they don't know' fallacy is a modern invention based upon the mix up some modern revisionists have done by assign numbers to the Ptolemiac Queens and Kings when in fact none of them had numbers after their names. Her mother was her father's niece/cousin, her paternal grandmother was her paternal grandfather's sister, all were of the Ptolemaic lineages. There is nothing to speculate if one has studied the genealogy of this Dynasty. Incestuous relationships were encouraged by the Ptolemies, they inbred not only to preserve their royal bloodline but to also hold on to power. The fear being that a child of 'native' origins could over throw their rule with the help of native Egyptians, who always viewed the Ptolemies as foreign cruel rulers. The way to eliminate such threats was to not produce heirs outside the Greek-Macedonian royal lineages. They didn't even advance native Egyptians to powerful positions because of this fear.
Jeff

Natick, MA

#459 Feb 27, 2013
Bakari Neferu wrote:
<quoted text>
Jeff, I'm sure you know about the Almoravids and Almohads.
The Almohads were essentially Masmuda. I've seen contemporary pics of Almohad kings and warriors and whatnot. On top of that, I've also seen pics of modern Masmuda, and these people look Black.
So I feel confident that the Almohads were Black rulers.
However, concerning the Almoravids, I am mostly uncertain.
I hear all the time about the Almoravids being Black, mostly by Black people, but I haven't come across any conclusive evidence of it.
I heard these people were mostly Sanhaja, many of whom were Lamtuna, but I've seen pics of Lamtuna and they look like typical pale-skinned Berbers to me.
On the other hand, the Almoravids are said to have originated from "Sub Saharan" Africa near souther Mauritania and northern Senegal. Both regions are essentially Black.
This would normally make me believe the the Almoravids being Black would be conclusive, but I haven't seen any contemporary Moorish pics of them, nor have I seen convincing literary evidence of them being so.
For example, when listing African groups by ethnic category, most books or articles will distinguish Sanhaja people from "Sudanese" Africans.
I just wanted to if you had any information on them that might prove more definitive in regards to how they looked.
Hi Bakari,

The Sanhaja were actually several groups of Berber people and one of the largest Berber tribal confederations of the Maghreb, traditional definition as being the region including the Atlas Mountains and the coastal plains of Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, and Libya. Later superseded, by the inclusion of a fifth nation, Mauritania, and of the territory of Western Sahara. After the arrival of Islam they also spread out to the borders of the historic Sudan as far as the Senegal River. In the mid-11th century, a group of Sanhaja chieftains invited ibn Yassin to preach among their tribes he managed to unite the tribes in the alliance of the Almoravids in the middle of the 11th century. The Lamta, the Gazula and the Lamtuna represented the dominant Almoravid clans. I would recommend reading the book "The Almoravids and the Meanings of Jihad" its a detailed chronology of the dynasty from its birth to its collapse and the various Sanhaja Berber groups that made it up. The descendents of the Sanhaja are found today in the Middle-Atlas and eastern Morocco, the Tuaregs Kutama in northern N ! g er and Mali across the Sahara, in addition to the Kutama of Kabylie in Algeria. As far as phenotypes go, they vary as greatly as their geographical locations, from black to brown to tan to light skinned.
Barros Serrano

Reserve, NM

#461 Feb 27, 2013
LOL... nice distraction, Cleopatra.

Afronazis are trying to distract from the fact that the evidence, some of it just posted, confirms that the Maghreb has been predominantly Eurasian for 30,000 years.

But... it's proven... so whatchagonnado?
trollslayer

Chicago, IL

#462 Feb 27, 2013
Jeff wrote:
<quoted text>
You are the one who is obsession over Cleopatra, a white inbred European Queen. Now if you can find ancient busts and coins of Cleopatra that look like that modern fake computerized reconstruction you showed come talk to me, otherwise your modern fake computerized reconstructions are as bogus as all credible evidence proves them to be including Cleopatra's own self made images of herself from her lifetime.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons...
http://imageshack.us/a/img694/131/youngcleopa...
not only are u obsessed but I think ur 'effing autistic. we've seen ur pics...ok. we've heard ur rant. what else are you trying to accomplish. Take those images to bed with 2nite and move on
trollslayer

Chicago, IL

#463 Feb 27, 2013
" The Times reports that the skull was reconstructed by forensic anthropologist Caroline Wilkinson, using measurements taken in the 1920s. Why scientists are saying Cleopatra's sister is part African (sub-Saharan Black African) rather than Berber or Arab north African is that the skull has a very long head shape seen in ancient Egyptians and modern black Africans similar to what you see today in East Africa.

Modern Egyptians have a shorter head shape, similar to many Middle Eastern people such as Syrians who have in many cases short, flat heads instead of very long, very narrow heads like you see among the tall African Masai tribe in Kenya, for example or modern Ethiopians and peoples of Somalia. However, Mary Beard, professor in classics at Cambridge, strikes a cautionary note on her blog.

The history pits Arsinoe, Cleopatra's sister as having been killed as she walked up or down the steps of a pagan temple in Ephesus, Anatolia (modern Turkey). She supposedly is buried in the Octagon, a tomb that was found in the 1920s, dated to the first century B.C.E."

http://www.google.com/url...
jumpstart

United States

#464 Feb 28, 2013
Barros Serrano wrote:
LOL... nice distraction, Cleopatra.
Afronazis are trying to distract from the fact that the evidence, some of it just posted, confirms that the Maghreb has been predominantly Eurasian for 30,000 years.
But... it's proven... so whatchagonnado?
how about providing some sources for this information.
Jeff

Framingham, MA

#465 Feb 28, 2013
trollslayer wrote:
" The Times reports that the skull was reconstructed by forensic anthropologist Caroline Wilkinson, using measurements taken in the 1920s. Why scientists are saying Cleopatra's sister is part African (sub-Saharan Black African) rather than Berber or Arab north African is that the skull has a very long head shape seen in ancient Egyptians and modern black Africans similar to what you see today in East Africa.
Modern Egyptians have a shorter head shape, similar to many Middle Eastern people such as Syrians who have in many cases short, flat heads instead of very long, vog.
The history pits Arsinoe, Cleopatra's sister as having been killed as she walked up or down the steps of a pagan temple in Ephesus, Anatolia (modern Turkey). She supposedly is buried in the Octagon, a tomb that was found in the 1920s, dated to the first century B.C.E."
http://www.google.com/url...
That is from the SAME old debunked misinformation based upon nothing but the modern personal opinions of Thuer. You also left out the part where THIS SAME foresnic team by Wilkinson state the skull looks MORE white European but base their idiotic 'mixed race' claim on nothing more but the crania index. This method of trying to determine race based upon the crania index is OLD, OUDATED, and DUBIOUS.

Any credible anthropologist will tell you that you can't tell a person's 'race' on crania index alone. If that is the case then King Tut was a European because based upon the crania index his skull was "typical" one found in Caucasians. Long shaped skulls are common among many other people including Europeans, Middle Eastern people etc. Many Nordic people have long head shape cranias. Do Nordics look like mixed 'black Africans' to you? Plus they had no skull to conduct facial reconstruction and those they used were based upon outdated measurements from a century ago that any professional will tell you are bogus. You need the actual skull or at least cast of the skull to conduct ANY credible facial reconstructions. Oh and lets NOT forget:

A) The skeleton remains proved to be TOO YOUNG to be Arsinoe.

B) The skeleton remains had no evidence of a violent death.

C) This same anthroplogical team COULD NOT confirm the bones were of Arsinoe.

D) DNA conducted on the remains over and over kept showing NO African admixture, which further blow's this 'mixed race' claim of Cleopatra, Arsinoe and a bogus 'African' mother out of the window hence the statement Thuer made "It didn’t bring the results we hoped to find".

You have nothing but modern fake computerized reconstructions, personal opinions, outdated crania index claims, and the dubious views of some interpreter of buildings and monuments about bones who's OWN FORENSIC TEAM CAN'T identified as Arsinoes and who can't find any African DNA. I have historical evidence, ancient busts, ancient coins, ancient records and the statements of ancient writers from her lifetime to back up my claims that Cleopatra, Arsinoe, their mother and their Ptolemaic family were inbred Europeans. The ancient poet Horace (65-8 B.C.) who would have known what Cleopatra looked like since he was from her lifetime wrote that Cleopatra was "as white as alabaster".” So many ancient sources that talk about Cleopatra and the Ptolemies being inbred Europeans and yet we still have ignorant people trying to incorrectly say they were some "mixed black" people. Ludicrous. Now if you can find ancient busts and coins of Cleopatra that look like that modern fake computerized reconstruction you showed come talk to me, otherwise this 'mixed race' claim is as bogus as all credible evidence proves it to be including Cleopatra's own self made images of herself from her lifetime.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons...

trollslayer

Chicago, IL

#466 Feb 28, 2013
Jeff wrote:
<quoted text>
That is from the SAME old debunked misinformation based upon nothing but the modern personal opinions of Thuer. You also left out the part where THIS SAME foresnic team by Wilkinson state the skull looks MORE white European but base their idiotic 'mixed race' claim on nothing more but the crania index. This method of trying to determine race based upon the crania index is OLD, OUDATED, and DUBIOUS.
Any credible anthropologist will tell you that you can't tell a person's 'race' on crania index alone. If that is the case then King Tut was a European because based upon the crania index his skull was "typical" one found in Caucasians. Long shaped skulls are common among many other people including Europeans, Middle Eastern people etc. Many Nordic people have long head shape cranias. Do Nordics look like mixed 'black Africans' to you? Plus they had no skull to conduct facial reconstruction and those they used were based upon outdated measurements from a century ago that any professional will tell you are bogus. You need the actual skull or at least cast of the skull to conduct ANY credible facial reconstructions. Oh and lets NOT forget:
A) The skeleton remains proved to be TOO YOUNG to be Arsinoe.
B) The skeleton remains had no evidence of a violent death.
C) This same anthroplogical team COULD NOT confirm the bones were of Arsinoe.
D) DNA conducted on the remains over and over kept showing NO African admixture, which further blow's this 'mixed race' claim of Cleopatra, Arsinoe and a bogus 'African' mother out of the window hence the statement Thuer made "It didn’t bring the results we hoped to find".
You have nothing but modern fake computerized reconstructions, personal opinions, outdated crania index claims, and the dubious views of some interpreter of buildings and monuments about bones who's OWN FORENSIC TEAM CAN'T identified as Arsinoes and who can't find any African DNA. I have historical evidence, ancient busts, ancient coins, ancient records and the statements of ancient writers from her lifetime to back up my claims that Cleopatra, Arsinoe, their mother and their Ptolemaic family were inbred Europeans. The ancient poet Horace (65-8 B.C.) who would have known what Cleopatra looked like since he was from her lifetime wrote that Cleopatra was "as white as alabaster".” So many ancient sources that talk about Cleopatra and the Ptolemies being inbred Europeans and yet we still have ignorant people trying to incorrectly say they were some "mixed black" people. Ludicrous. Now if you can find ancient busts and coins of Cleopatra that look like that modern fake computerized reconstruction you showed come talk to me, otherwise this 'mixed race' claim is as bogus as all credible evidence proves it to be including Cleopatra's own self made images of herself from her lifetime.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons...
" the dubious views of some interpreter of buildings and monuments about bones who's OWN FORENSIC TEAM CAN'T identified as Arsinoes and who can't find any African DNA. "

___

D0 you have a link for this.
Nagas74

United States

#469 Apr 13, 2013
Another Eurocentric friendly Bacooni production. If this is the look of the new Pan-Africanist,black folks are in trouble.

“esa hembra es mala”

Level 8

Since: Sep 09

Location hidden

#471 May 16, 2013
Barros Serrano wrote:
<quoted text>
They are phenotypically most similar to Mediterranean Europeans and Mideasterners, to whom they are also most closely related.
Wrong! They are mixed race! Middle Easterners I mind you are also mixed race too. But they don't link up with middle easterners and are actually related to other mixed race people in Africa.
Barros Serrano wrote:
<quoted text>
I'm speaking of most Berbers. Some have visible black admixture, especially in southern Morocco.
This is all well known to anthropology... why you idiots are in here constantly attempting to twist the data around, I don't understand, since those of us with a real education know the facts and will continue to easily punk & debunk your nonsense.
Maghreb: predominantly Eurasian for 30,000 years.
No you're trying to twist the data around you confused slore! Essentially all Berbers have African ancestry some are more visible than others like say Egyptian Berbers. Others looked like mixed race people. You have yet to produce the theory of Eurasians in Northern Africa before the actually inhabitants for 30ky years.

“esa hembra es mala”

Level 8

Since: Sep 09

Location hidden

#472 May 16, 2013
Barros Serrano wrote:
<quoted text>
Wrong, we have the real evidence I posted, not the diversion of the Table of Nations with which you're attempting to distract.
The facts are, legitimate depictions of Moors in Iberia show Eurasian types mostly. It was not the Masmuda who conquered Iberia. Historical records clearly tell us from where the conquering Moors, including Tariq, came. And you don't know where that is? Of course not... you know little of real evidence.
Maghreb: predominantly Eurasian for 30,000 years.
Once again there are no real pictures of Moors because Islam forbid it. All you have is the games book which features spanish Muslims. The Masmuda and the two tribes who had a clear hand in conquering Iberia and keeping it that way for years were black. like it or love it get over it.

“esa hembra es mala”

Level 8

Since: Sep 09

Location hidden

#473 May 16, 2013
Barros Serrano wrote:
<quoted text>
That's a dumb question. Why do scholars argue over history or science? Why did anthropologists argue so much over whether we had neandertalensis admixture (until genetic investigation proved that we do)?
For the sake of knowledge, and in the case of Afronazism, to prevent their cultish racist supremacist pseudo-knowledge from being accepted or allowed into the schools. Academic integrity is no trivial matter.
Claiming Berber culture that is African will never be cultural theft! Berber culture is neither based on European nor Middle easterner culture so remember that while you're making yourself look like a jacka**.

Level 3

Since: Jan 13

Location hidden

#474 May 16, 2013
Black people since Adam and Eve continue to give birth to mankind starting with the white race:

http://www.zimeye.org/...

“esa hembra es mala”

Level 8

Since: Sep 09

Location hidden

#475 May 16, 2013
Truthism wrote:
<quoted text>
Yeah, you take Egyptian art as literal depictions when they painted how they saw Nubians and Eurasians, correct?
Even if what you say were to be true...
/sarc. Oh! But those "European" Spanish people, of whom saw Moors for CENTURIES, warred with them face-to-face and even spoke with them many times,*they* would *not* know how Moors looked, right?/end sarc.
Please, go do something else. You fail at logic.:-)
Yea you must be failing at logic.Depictions of mostly spaniards in muslim gear doesn't = Moors understand? How hard is that to grasp?
afrocentrics are crazy

Toronto, Canada

#476 May 16, 2013
SEXYBLKWOMAN wrote:
<quoted text>
Wrong! They are mixed race! Middle Easterners I mind you are also mixed race too. But they don't link up with middle easterners and are actually related to other mixed race people in Africa.
<quoted text>
No you're trying to twist the data around you confused slore! Essentially all Berbers have African ancestry some are more visible than others like say Egyptian Berbers. Others looked like mixed race people. You have yet to produce the theory of Eurasians in Northern Africa before the actually inhabitants for 30ky years.
enough said here http://www.plosgenetics.org/article/info%3Ado...

ALSO see what happens with a somali or ethiopian have a child with a white person or other race.

http://www.madote.com/2010/02/photos-of-mixed...

Level 3

Since: Jan 13

Location hidden

#477 May 16, 2013

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

African-American Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
the moors were black africans not arabs!!! (Jun '08) 6 min TranshumanX 39,897
FRENCH THREAD in AA Forum? (Oct '09) 6 min Savant 4,557
News Barack Obama, our next President (Nov '08) 10 min Xcentrix2 1,346,141
I have white wife! 10 min KIP 122
The Black Man Is God 12 min coretta lioness 9... 18
Islam an empire of faith (Oct '12) 12 min dcool 6,169
what do YOU think of black women 17 min Righteous 43
More from around the web