Left Hand Soap Company , located in the Parkview Plaza Shopping Center in Tuscaloosa, handmakes a variety of fragrant, olive oil, coconut and castor oil-based soaps. Soapy Jones started Left Hand Soap Company in 1999.
I HAVE finally got my act together this season and ordered some seed of the castor oil plant or Ricinus communis, writes TOM ATTWOOD. The seed of this plant is used predominantly as a source for castor oil but also ricin which is contained within the seed in much smaller amounts.
Myrtus communis L. has a folkloric repute for the management of diarrhea and dysentery in different parts of the world. However, the safety and efficacy of the leaf extract have not been scientifically validated in animal model.
Ricin can take many forms: It can be a powder, a mist, a pill or pellet, and can be dissolved in water and other liquids. This means that a person can contract ricin poisoning via inhalation or ingestion; the initial symptoms of ricin poisoning depend upon both the degree and route of exposure.
Vadodara, , Feb. 9 : The Enforcement Directorate has attached properties worth Rs. 132 crore belonging to Biotor Industries Ltd, a Vadodara based firm that manufactures castor oil and its derivatives in a bank fraud case.
Castor oil is one of the most multipurpose plant oils, obtained by pressing the seed of the castor oil plant .It is well known source of a monounsaturated, ricinoleic and 18-carbon fatty acid. Owing to its unique chemical structure and rich properties, castor oil and its derivatives find uses in many industries such as cosmetics, food, lubricants, paints, agriculture, electronics & telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, perfumeries, plastics and rubber, inks & adhesives and textile chemicals.
Market Highlights Over the past few years, there has been an increasing demand for Sebacic acid in applications such as textiles, cosmetics, households and others. Generally, Sebacic acid is produced from castor oil and it comes in powder form.
Future Market Insights has announced the addition of the "Castor Oil Derivatives Market: Global Industry Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2015-2025" report to their offering. Castor oil is one of the most multipurpose plant oils, obtained by pressing the seed of the castor oil plant .It is well known source of a monounsaturated, ricinoleic and 18-carbon fatty acid.
New Delhi, Jan 29 - Beat the winter hair-related blues with interesting, do-it-yourself recipes using castor, coconut and jojoba oils, says an expert. Here are some tips from Shiv Mann Singh, founder at Desert Splendour, which is on a mission to provide pure jojoba oil directly from its plantations in Rajasthan to its customers: Three-oil warm massage: Take equal portions of castor oil, extra virgin coconut oil and jojoba oil and mix them.